Section 40. Membership of retirement system
  • a. Each person who becomes a
      member  of  the  retirement  system  shall  file  a  duly  executed  and
      acknowledged  application  with the comptroller.  Such application shall
* * *
      the accrued liability on account  of  such  policemen  and  firemen,  as
      computed by the actuary. Such payment shall be made in such installments
      as the comptroller shall require.
        c. The following may become members of the retirement system:
        1.  An  officer  or  employee who is in the service of a participating
      employer on the date it becomes a  participating  employer,  unless  his
      office  or position has been excluded from eligibility for membership in
      the retirement system pursuant to sections thirty or thirty-one of  this
      article.
        2.  An  officer  or  employee  in  the  service  of  the state or of a
      participating employer who would be  excluded  from  membership  by  the
      provisions of subdivision e of this section except for the fact that he,
      nevertheless,  may  become  a member pursuant to a specific provision of
      law.
        3. Any other person in the service of the  state  or  a  participating
      employer,  except  as provided in subdivision b or subdivision e of this
      section.
        4. Officers or employees of the federal government who have  at  least
      five  years  of  member  service  credit at the time they become federal
      officers or employees may continue as contributing members.
        The provisions of this paragraph four  as  hereby  amended  shall  not
      affect the membership of officers or employees of the federal government
      heretofore commenced or continued hereunder, provided, however, that all
      memberships  hereunder  shall  be  conditioned  upon  the receipt by the
      retirement system of the payments required by section forty-two of  this
      article.
        5. A person who:
        (a)  Is  a  teacher  within the meaning of subdivision four of section
      five hundred one of the education law,
        (b) Is not a member of the New York state teachers' retirement  system
      and  has  not elected the optional retirement program established either
      by article eight-b or by article three, part V of the education law,
        (c) On or after April first, nineteen hundred fifty, enters  upon  his
      employment  as  such  a  teacher  in  a  state-operated  institution  or
      community college under the jurisdiction of the board of trustees of the
      state university, and
        (d) Elects to become a member of this retirement system upon his entry
      into such employment and at no other time.
        6. An officer or employee who is in the service of an institution  for
      the  instruction  of  the  deaf, mute or the blind, which receives state
      pupils whose instruction and support are paid for  by  the  state  or  a
      participating employer.
        7.  All  war veterans in state service on March twenty-first, nineteen
* * *
      been contributing on the  basis  of  his  rate  of  normal  contribution
      terminate his right to such vested retirement allowance.
        5.  When  a  member  who has not attained eligibility for a retirement
      allowance or a vested retirement allowance has discontinued service with
      the state or a participating employer for a period of  at  least  thirty
      consecutive  days  and has requested termination of membership on a form
      prepared by the comptroller for such purpose by filing  such  form  with
      the  comptroller.  If  such  person  subsequently rejoins the retirement
      system within five years from the date he discontinued service with  the
      state  or  a  participating  employer,  such person shall be entitled to
      every retirement right, benefit and  privilege  which  would  have  been
      available  to  him  had  he  reentered  employment  on  the date of such
      discontinuance from service.
        g. As to any class of persons whose compensation is only  partly  paid
      by  the  state  or  a  participating  employer  or  who are serving on a
      temporary or other  than  per  annum  basis,  the  comptroller,  in  his
      discretion, may:
        1. Deny the right to become members, or
        2.  Make  optional  the  individual entrance of those whose membership
      otherwise would be mandatory.