Section 41. Allowances for service
  • a. Generally. Subject to all provisions
      of law appertaining thereto and to such reasonable rules and regulations
      as the comptroller shall adopt or amend in pursuance thereof,  he  shall
* * *
      shall be deemed to continue until six months after  the  termination  of
      world  war II and such member may continue his contributions and receive
      credit therefor during such period.
        (b) A disability or injury of such member occurs, he shall be entitled
      only to the return of his contributions.
        (c)  The  death  of  such  member   occurs,   his   beneficiaries   or
      representatives  shall be entitled only to the return of his accumulated
      contributions and the ordinary death  benefit,  if  such  benefit  would
      otherwise be payable.
        3. In the event that a member, who made contributions pursuant to such
      subparagraph  (c),  is separated from service before he becomes eligible
      for a retirement allowance or a death benefit,  all  such  contributions
      and  his  accumulated  contributions  shall be returned to him or to his
      beneficiaries or representatives.
        j. Allowance for unused sick leave for members in the  employ  of  the
      state.
        1.  In  addition  to  any  other  service credit to which he or she is
      entitled, a member who meets the requirements set  forth  in  paragraphs
      two and three of this subdivision shall be granted one day of additional
      service credit for each day of accumulated unused sick leave which he or
      she has at time of retirement for service, but such credit shall not (a)
      exceed  one  hundred  sixty-five  days, (b) be considered in meeting any
      service or age requirements prescribed  in  this  chapter,  and  (c)  be
      considered  in computing final average salary. However, for an executive
      branch member designated managerial or confidential pursuant to  article
      fourteen of the civil service law or in the collective negotiating units
      established  by article fourteen of the civil service law designated the
      professional,  scientific  and  technical  services   unit,   the   rent
      regulation  services negotiating unit, the security services negotiating
      unit, the security supervisors negotiating unit,  the  state  university
      professional  services  negotiating  unit,  the  administrative services
      negotiating unit,  the  institutional  services  negotiating  unit,  the
      operational  services  negotiating unit and the division of military and
      naval affairs negotiating unit such service credit  limitation  provided
      in subparagraph (a) of this paragraph shall not exceed two hundred days.
      For a nonjudicial officer or employee of the unified court system not in
      a  collective  negotiating  unit  or  in  a  collective negotiating unit
      specified in section one of chapter two hundred three of the laws of two
      thousand four, for employees of the New York state dormitory  authority,
* * *
      for  employees  of  the  New York liquidation bureau such service credit
      limitation provided in subparagraph (a)  of  this  paragraph  shall  not
      exceed two hundred days.
        2.  Such service retirement credit shall be granted only to members in
      the employ of the state who, prior to retirement, were subject to a plan
      established by law, rule, regulation, written order  or  written  policy
      which provided for the regular earning and accumulation of sick leave.
        3.  In  the  case  of persons who last became members on or after July
      first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-three,   the   provisions   of   this
      subdivision  shall  apply  only  to those retiring from service prior to
      July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four.
        k. Credit for certain world war II service. 1. In addition  to  credit
      for  military  service  as  defined  in  paragraph  one  of  subdivision
      thirty-one of section two of this chapter, a member in the employ of the
      state as of March thirty-first, nineteen  hundred  seventy,  may  obtain
      credit  for  military service as defined in paragraph two of subdivision
      thirty-one of section  two  of  this  chapter  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions of this subdivision.
        2.  To  obtain  such credit a member shall: (a) deposit in the annuity
      savings fund  a  sum  equal  to  the  product  of  his  normal  rate  of
      contribution  at  time  of  entry into state service, his annual rate of
      compensation at that time, and the  period  of  military  service  being
      claimed,   with  regular  interest,  and  (b)  deposit  in  the  pension
      accumulation fund a sum equal to  the  product  of  the  state's  normal
      contribution  rate  at the time of the member's entry into such service,
      his annual rate of compensation at that time, and the period of military
      service being claimed, with regular interest. Such deposit must be  made
      on or before March thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-two, provided,
      however,  such  member may elect to deposit such amount over a period of
      time no greater than the period for which credit is  being  claimed,  in
      which case such payments must commence no later than March thirty-first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-two. If the full amount of such payments is not
      paid  to  the retirement system, the amount of service credited shall be
      proportional to the total amount of the payments made.
        3.  (a)  A member who enters the employ of the state on or after April
      first, nineteen hundred seventy  and  prior  to  April  first,  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-two  shall have one year from his date of entry to make
      application and payment for such service in the manner specified  above.
* * *