Section 41. Allowances for service
  • a. Generally. Subject to all provisions
      of law appertaining thereto and to such reasonable rules and regulations
      as the comptroller shall adopt or amend in pursuance thereof,  he  shall
* * *
        6. Any member may obtain credit for any allowable service:
        (a) For which  he  made  contributions,  regardless  of  whether  such
      contributions were returned to him when he left such service, or
        (b)  Rendered  by him while not a member of any retirement system that
      is actuarially sound and of which the state or municipality thereof is a
      contributor, provided  he  makes  the  contributions  required  by  this
      article for such credit and renders at least two years of member service
      after he last became a member.
      No  credit shall be allowed for service if, but for the member's failure
      to avail himself of the privilege of transfer within the time and in the
      manner provided in section forty-three of this article, credit for  such
      service  could  have been obtained upon transfer from another retirement
      system pursuant to such section.
        c. Purchase of previous member service credit.
        1. A member who has not previously been a member may  purchase  credit
      at  any time for all allowable member service; provided, however, that a
      member joining the system pursuant to paragraph nine of subdivision c of
      section forty of this article shall not be permitted to purchase  credit
      for,  or otherwise be allowed credit for the previous service upon which
      his retirement or pension from another pension or retirement  system  is
      or  would  be based. In order to purchase credit, which may be purchased
      pursuant to this paragraph,  the  member  shall  pay  into  the  annuity
      savings  fund,  either  in a lump sum or in installments, a sum equal to
      the amount which would have been in such  fund  to  his  credit  had  he
      actually  been a member contributing thereto during the entire period of
      such previous member service. If such payment be made  in  installments,
      the  same  shall  be  paid within a period no greater than the number of
      months of such member service.
        2.  A member who, after a previous membership, withdrew all or part of
      his accumulated contributions  shall  be  credited  with  all  allowable
      service rendered prior to such withdrawal, provided he:
        (a)  Renders  at  least  two  years  of  member service after his last
      withdrawal, and
        (b) Redeposits such withdrawn amount  in  the  annuity  savings  fund,
      either  in  a  lump  sum  or  in installments; provided, however, that a
      member joining the system pursuant to paragraph nine of subdivision c of
      section forty of this article shall not be permitted to purchase  credit
      for,  or otherwise be allowed credit for the previous service upon which
      his retirement or pension from another pension or retirement  system  is
      or  would  be  based.  If such payment be made in installments, the same
* * *
      war after world war I, or any such certificate as modified, shall become
      void upon the termination of his membership in  the  retirement  system.
      Except  as  provided by subdivision d of section one hundred two of this
      article, resumption  of  membership  after  such  termination  shall  be
      without credit for prior service or service in war after world war I.
        i. Allowances during leaves of absence without pay.
        1. Time during which a member is absent on leave without pay:
        (a) Shall not be included in computing prior service.
        (b)  May  be  included  in  computing member service and final average
      salary only if the head of  the  department  in  which  such  member  is
      employed  and the comptroller allow such time for retirement purposes at
      the time such leave of absence is granted.
        (c) Shall be included in computing member service  and  final  average
      salary  in  case  such a leave of absence was granted, during the period
      from March first, nineteen hundred forty, until  six  months  after  the
      termination  of  world war II, to enable the member to enter the service
      of the federal government or its associated powers, or to engage in  war
      work or defense industries only if:
        (1)  The  fact  that  such  service was rendered is established to the
      satisfaction of the comptroller, and
        (2) Such member shall have notified the comptroller in writing, on  or
      before  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  forty-seven, or within one year
      after such leave of absence was granted, that he claims  member  service
      credit pursuant to the provisions of this subparagraph (c), and
        (3) Such member, within a period not greater than the number of months
      during which he was on leave of absence, shall pay into:
        (aa)  The annuity savings fund such amounts as would have been in such
      fund to his credit had he remained in the  performance  of  his  regular
      duties  as  a member at the same salary he was receiving when such leave
      of absence was granted, and
        (bb) The pension accumulation fund such amounts as would have been  in
      such fund had he remained in the performance of his regular duties. Such
      amounts  shall  be  determined by the actuary and shall be sufficient to
      pay the contribution that the state or a  participating  employer  would
      have  paid  for  an  ordinary  death benefit and for that portion of the
      pension provided for in paragraph two of subdivision a or paragraph  two
      of  subdivision  b  of  section seventy-five of this article for service
      during such period.
        (d) Shall be included in computing member service  and  final  average
      salary  in case such a leave of absence commenced during the period from
* * *