Section 485-B. Business investment exemption
  • 1. Real property constructed,
      altered, installed or improved subsequent to  the  first  day  of  July,
      nineteen  hundred seventy-six for the purpose of commercial, business or
      industrial activity shall be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem
      levies, except for special ad valorem levies  for  fire  district,  fire
      protection  district  and  fire  alarm  district purposes, to the extent
      hereinafter provided.
        2. (a) (i) Such real property shall be exempt for a period of one year
      to the extent of fifty per centum of  the  increase  in  assessed  value
      thereof  attributable  to such construction, alteration, installation or
      improvement and  for  an  additional  period  of  nine  years  provided,
      however,  that  the  extent of such exemption shall be decreased by five
      per centum each year during such additional period  of  nine  years  and
      such  exemption  shall be computed with respect to the "exemption base."
      The exemption base shall be the increase in assessed value as determined
      in the initial year of such ten year period following the filing  of  an
      original  application,  except  as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
      paragraph.
        (ii) In any year in which a change in level of assessment  of  fifteen
      percent or more is certified for a final assessment roll pursuant to the
      rules  of  the  state board, the exemption base shall be multiplied by a
      fraction, the numerator of which shall be the total  assessed  value  of
      the  parcel  on  such  final  assessment  roll (after accounting for any
      physical or  quantity  changes  to  the  parcel  since  the  immediately
      preceding  assessment  roll),  and the denominator of which shall be the
      total assessed value of the parcel on the  immediately  preceding  final
      assessment  roll.  The  result  shall  be  the  new  exemption base. The
      exemption shall thereupon be recomputed to take  into  account  the  new
      exemption  base, notwithstanding the fact that the assessor receives the
      certification of the change in level of assessment after the completion,
      verification and filing of the final assessment roll. In the  event  the
      assessor  does  not  have custody of the roll when such certification is
      received, the assessor shall certify the  recomputed  exemption  to  the
      local  officers  having  custody and control of the roll, and such local
      officers are hereby directed and  authorized  to  enter  the  recomputed
      exemption certified by the assessor on the roll. The assessor shall give
      written  notice  of such recomputed exemption to the property owner, who
      may,  if  he  or  she  believes  that  the  exemption   was   recomputed
      incorrectly,  apply  for  a  correction  in the manner provided by title
      three of article five of this chapter for  the  correction  of  clerical
      errors.
* * *
      to  any  other  real  property  tax  exemption  granted  to   the   same
      improvements  to  real property, except, where during the period of such
      previous exemption, payments in lieu of taxes  or  other  payments  were
      made  to the local government in an amount that would have been equal to
      or greater than the amount of real property taxes that would  have  been
      paid  on  such  improvements had such property been granted an exemption
      pursuant to this section. In such case, an exemption  shall  be  granted
      for  a  number of years equal to the ten year exemption granted pursuant
      to this section less the number of years the property  would  have  been
      previously exempt from real property taxes.
        3.  Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner
      of such real property on a form prescribed  by  the  state  board.  Such
      application shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village,
      or  county having the power to assess property for taxation on or before
      the appropriate taxable status date  of  such  city,  town,  village  or
      county  and  within  one  year  from  the  date  of  completion  of such
      construction, alteration, installation or improvement.
        4. If the assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled  to  an
      exemption  pursuant  to  this  section,  he  or  she  shall  approve the
      application and such real  property  shall  thereafter  be  exempt  from
      taxation  and  special  ad valorem levies, except for special ad valorem
      levies for fire  district,  fire  protection  district  and  fire  alarm
      district  purposes,  as  herein  provided commencing with the assessment
      roll prepared after the taxable status date referred to  in  subdivision
      three  of  this  section.  The  assessed  value of any exemption granted
      pursuant to this section  shall  be  entered  by  the  assessor  on  the
      assessment  roll  with  the  taxable  property,  with  the amount of the
      exemption shown in a separate column.
        5. The provisions of this section shall apply to  real  property  used
      primarily  for  the  buying,  selling,  storing  or  developing goods or
      services, the manufacture or assembly of goods or the processing of  raw
      materials.  This  section shall not apply to property used primarily for
      the furnishing of dwelling space or accommodations to  either  residents
      or transients other than hotels or motels.
        6.  In  the  event that real property granted an exemption pursuant to
      this section ceases to be used  primarily  for  eligible  purposes,  the
      exemption granted pursuant to this section shall cease.
        7.  A  county,  city,  town or village may, by local law, and a school
* * *