Section 485-B. Business investment exemption
  • 1. Real property constructed,
      altered, installed or improved subsequent to  the  first  day  of  July,
      nineteen  hundred seventy-six for the purpose of commercial, business or
      industrial activity shall be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem
      levies, except for special ad valorem levies  for  fire  district,  fire
      protection  district  and  fire  alarm  district purposes, to the extent
      hereinafter provided.
        2. (a) (i) Such real property shall be exempt for a period of one year
      to the extent of fifty per centum of  the  increase  in  assessed  value
      thereof  attributable  to such construction, alteration, installation or
      improvement and  for  an  additional  period  of  nine  years  provided,
      however,  that  the  extent of such exemption shall be decreased by five
      per centum each year during such additional period  of  nine  years  and
      such  exemption  shall be computed with respect to the "exemption base."
      The exemption base shall be the increase in assessed value as determined
      in the initial year of such ten year period following the filing  of  an
      original  application,  except  as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
      paragraph.
        (ii) In any year in which a change in level of assessment  of  fifteen
      percent or more is certified for a final assessment roll pursuant to the
      rules  of  the  state board, the exemption base shall be multiplied by a
      fraction, the numerator of which shall be the total  assessed  value  of
      the  parcel  on  such  final  assessment  roll (after accounting for any
      physical or  quantity  changes  to  the  parcel  since  the  immediately
      preceding  assessment  roll),  and the denominator of which shall be the
      total assessed value of the parcel on the  immediately  preceding  final
      assessment  roll.  The  result  shall  be  the  new  exemption base. The
      exemption shall thereupon be recomputed to take  into  account  the  new
      exemption  base, notwithstanding the fact that the assessor receives the
      certification of the change in level of assessment after the completion,
      verification and filing of the final assessment roll. In the  event  the
      assessor  does  not  have custody of the roll when such certification is
      received, the assessor shall certify the  recomputed  exemption  to  the
      local  officers  having  custody and control of the roll, and such local
      officers are hereby directed and  authorized  to  enter  the  recomputed
      exemption certified by the assessor on the roll. The assessor shall give
      written  notice  of such recomputed exemption to the property owner, who
      may,  if  he  or  she  believes  that  the  exemption   was   recomputed
      incorrectly,  apply  for  a  correction  in the manner provided by title
      three of article five of this chapter for  the  correction  of  clerical
      errors.
* * *
      pursuant to this subdivision may thereafter, by local law or  resolution
      as  the  case may be, increase the per centum of exemption up to any per
      centum not exceeding the maximum allowed by subdivision two or twelve of
      this  section, whichever is applicable, provided, however, that any such
      local law or resolution shall apply only to  construction,  alterations,
      installations,  or  improvements  commenced  subsequent to the effective
      date of such local law or resolution. A copy of all such local  laws  or
      resolutions shall be filed with the state board and the assessor of each
      assessing unit which comprises the county, city, town or school district
      or,  in  the  case of a village, the village assessor, or the applicable
      town or county assessor of a village  which  has  adopted  a  local  law
      provided  in  subdivision  three of section fourteen hundred two of this
      chapter.
        8. A county, city, town or village may, by local  law,  and  a  school
      district,  except  a  city school district to which article fifty-two of
      the education law applies may, by resolution, establish a date  for  the
      commencement  of  effectiveness  of  exemptions offered pursuant to this
      section and may provide that the provisions of this section shall  apply
      only  to construction, alteration, installation or improvements having a
      greater value than that specified by subdivision two  of  this  section,
      provided,  however,  that  such  amount  shall not exceed fifty thousand
      dollars.
        9. (a) A county, city, outside the city of New York, town  or  village
      may,  by local law, and a school district which levies school taxes may,
      by resolution, establish a board to  be  known  as  the  industrial  and
      commercial incentive board. The membership and composition of such board
      shall be set forth in the local law or resolution.
        (b) The industrial and commercial incentive board shall present a plan
      to the appointing local legislative body concerning the various types of
      business  real  property  which  should  be  granted  eligibility for an
      exemption pursuant to subdivision one of this section. Such  plan  shall
      make  recommendations  concerning  the applicability of the exemption to
      specific sectors and  subsectors,  as  defined  in  the  North  American
      Industry   Classification   System   published   by  the  United  States
      Government. Such plan shall also make a recommendation as to whether the
      exemption be computed as provided in subdivision two or twelve  of  this
      section. In addition, such plan shall identify specific geographic areas
      within  which  such exemptions should be offered. In developing the plan
* * *