Section 485-B. Business investment exemption
  • 1. Real property constructed,
      altered, installed or improved subsequent to  the  first  day  of  July,
      nineteen  hundred seventy-six for the purpose of commercial, business or
* * *
      errors.
        (iii)  The following table shall illustrate the computation of the tax
      exemption:
            Year of exemption                      Percentage of exemption
                     1                                       50
                     2                                       45
                     3                                       40
                     4                                       35
                     5                                       30
                     6                                       25
                     7                                       20
                     8                                       15
                     9                                       10
                    10                                        5
        (b) No such exemption shall be granted unless
        (1) such construction, alteration,  installation  or  improvement  was
      commenced  subsequent  to  the  first  day  of January, nineteen hundred
      seventy-six or such later date as may  be  specified  by  local  law  or
      resolution;
        (2)  the  cost  of  such  construction,  alteration,  installation  or
      improvement exceeds the sum of ten  thousand  dollars  or  such  greater
      amount as may be specified by local law or resolution; and
        (3)  such  construction,  alteration,  installation  or improvement is
      completed as may be evidenced by a certificate  of  occupancy  or  other
      appropriate documentation as provided by the owner.
        (c)  For  purposes of this section the terms construction, alteration,
      installation and improvement shall not include ordinary maintenance  and
      repairs.
        (d)  No  such exemption shall be granted concurrent with or subsequent
      to  any  other  real  property  tax  exemption  granted  to   the   same
      improvements  to  real property, except, where during the period of such
      previous exemption, payments in lieu of taxes  or  other  payments  were
      made  to the local government in an amount that would have been equal to
      or greater than the amount of real property taxes that would  have  been
      paid  on  such  improvements had such property been granted an exemption
      pursuant to this section. In such case, an exemption  shall  be  granted
      for  a  number of years equal to the ten year exemption granted pursuant
      to this section less the number of years the property  would  have  been
      previously exempt from real property taxes.
        3.  Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner
      of such real property on a form prescribed  by  the  state  board.  Such
      application shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village,
* * *
      primarily  for  the  buying,  selling,  storing  or  developing goods or
      services, the manufacture or assembly of goods or the processing of  raw
      materials.  This  section shall not apply to property used primarily for
      the furnishing of dwelling space or accommodations to  either  residents
      or transients other than hotels or motels.
        6.  In  the  event that real property granted an exemption pursuant to
      this section ceases to be used  primarily  for  eligible  purposes,  the
      exemption granted pursuant to this section shall cease.
        7.  A  county,  city,  town or village may, by local law, and a school
      district, except a city school district to which  article  fifty-two  of
      the  education law applies, may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of
      exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section; provided, however,
      that a project in course of construction and exemptions  existing  prior
      in  time  to  passage  of  any such local law or resolution shall not be
      subject to any such reduction  so  effected.  Any  county,  city,  town,
      village  or school district that has reduced the per centum of exemption
      pursuant to this subdivision may thereafter, by local law or  resolution
      as  the  case may be, increase the per centum of exemption up to any per
      centum not exceeding the maximum allowed by subdivision two or twelve of
      this  section, whichever is applicable, provided, however, that any such
      local law or resolution shall apply only to  construction,  alterations,
      installations,  or  improvements  commenced  subsequent to the effective
      date of such local law or resolution. A copy of all such local  laws  or
      resolutions shall be filed with the state board and the assessor of each
      assessing unit which comprises the county, city, town or school district
      or,  in  the  case of a village, the village assessor, or the applicable
      town or county assessor of a village  which  has  adopted  a  local  law
      provided  in  subdivision  three of section fourteen hundred two of this
      chapter.
        8. A county, city, town or village may, by local  law,  and  a  school
      district,  except  a  city school district to which article fifty-two of
      the education law applies may, by resolution, establish a date  for  the
      commencement  of  effectiveness  of  exemptions offered pursuant to this
      section and may provide that the provisions of this section shall  apply
      only  to construction, alteration, installation or improvements having a
      greater value than that specified by subdivision two  of  this  section,
      provided,  however,  that  such  amount  shall not exceed fifty thousand
      dollars.
        9. (a) A county, city, outside the city of New York, town  or  village
* * *