Section 485-A. Residential-commercial urban exemption program
  • 1.
      Definitions.  As used in this section, the following  terms  shall  have
      the following meanings:
        (a)  "Municipality"  means any town, city or village except for a city
* * *
        (e) "Mixed-use property" means property on  which  will  exist,  after
      completion   of  residential  construction  work  or  a  combination  of
      residential  construction  work  and  commercial  construction  work,  a
      building or structure used for both residential and commercial purposes.
        (f)  "Person"  means  an  individual,  corporation,  limited liability
      company, partnership, association, agency,  trust,  estate,  foreign  or
      domestic government or subdivision thereof, or other entity.
        (g) "Residential construction work" means the creation, modernization,
      rehabilitation,  expansion or other improvement of dwelling units, other
      than dwelling units in a hotel, in the portion of mixed-use property  to
      be used for residential purposes.
        2.  Any  municipality  may, by local law, provide for the exemption of
      real property from taxation  as  provided  in  this  section.  Upon  the
      adoption  of  such a local law, the county in which such municipality is
      located may, by local law, and any school district, all or part of which
      is located  in  such  municipality,  may,  by  resolution,  exempt  such
      property  from its taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as
      such municipality has done.
        3. Upon the  adoption  of  such  a  local  law,  non-residential  real
      property,  upon  conversion  to mixed-use property, shall be exempt from
      taxation and special ad valorem levies as provided  for  in  subdivision
      four of this section.
        4.  (a)  (i)  For  a  period  of  twelve years from the approval of an
      application,  the  increase  in  assessed   value   of   such   property
      attributable   to  such  conversion  shall  be  exempt  as  provided  in
      subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph. Such exemption  shall  be  computed
      with  respect  to  the  "exemption  base".  The  exemption base shall be
      determined for each year in which there is an increase in assessed value
      so attributable from that of the previous year's assessed value.
        (ii) The following table shall illustrate the computation of  the  tax
      exemption:
            Year of exemption                      Percentage of exemption
                1 through 8                        100% of exemption base
                9                                  80% of exemption base
                10                                 60% of exemption base
                11                                 40% of exemption base
                12                                 20% of exemption base
        (b) No such exemption shall be granted unless
        (i)  such conversion was commenced subsequent to the date on which the
      municipality's local law took effect; and
        (ii) the cost of such conversion  exceeds  the  sum  of  ten  thousand
      dollars or such greater amount as may be specified by local law.
        (c) For purposes of this section the term conversion shall not include
      ordinary maintenance and repairs.
        (d)  No  such exemption shall be granted concurrent with or subsequent
      to  any  other  real  property  tax  exemption  granted  to   the   same
      improvements  to  real property, except, where during the period of such
      previous exemption, payments in lieu of taxes  or  other  payments  were
      made  to the local government in an amount that would have been equal to
      or greater than the amount of real property taxes that would  have  been
      paid  on  such  improvements had such property been granted an exemption
      pursuant to this section. In such case, an exemption  shall  be  granted
      for  a  number  of  years  equal  to  the  twelve year exemption granted
      pursuant to this section less the number of  years  the  property  would
      have been previously exempt from real property taxes.
        5.  Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner
      of such real property on a form prescribed  by  the  state  board.  Such
      application  shall  be  filed  with  the assessor of the municipality or
      county having the power to assess property for taxation on or before the
      appropriate taxable status date of such municipality or county.
        6. If the assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled  to  an
      exemption  pursuant  to  this  section,  he  or  she  shall  approve the
      application and such real  property  shall  thereafter  be  exempt  from
      taxation  and  special  ad  valorem  levies  as in this section provided
      commencing with the assessment roll prepared after  the  taxable  status
      date referred to in subdivision five of this section. The assessed value
      of  any  exemption  granted pursuant to this section shall be entered by
      the assessor on the assessment roll with the taxable property, with  the
      amount of the exemption shown in a separate column.