Section 334-A. Filing of subdivision maps in Nassau county; penalty for non-filing
  • 1. It shall be the duty  of  every  person  or  corporation,
      excepting  church  cemetery  corporations attached to a religious parish
* * *
      an alteration of a prior subdivision in such county, shall have endorsed
      thereon at the time such map is offered to be filed the certificates  of
      the county treasurer and the receiver of taxes of each town and city and
      the tax collecting officer of each incorporated village within which any
      part  of the tract of land shown on said map or maps is located, or of a
      title company authorized to transact business in the state of  New  York
      stating that all taxes and assessments which are liens prior to the time
      such original or subsequent map is offered to be filed, whether assessed
      against  the  entire  tract  of land or against any lot or other part of
      said land, shown on the tax search required to be filed with the  county
      clerk, have been paid.
        10.  At  the  time  of  the  filing  of  such  map there shall also be
      furnished to the county clerk a copy of such map, prepared upon  tracing
      cloth  by  such  process  as  he  shall  prescribe,  which shall be duly
      certified by him to be a true copy of the original and  which  shall  be
      forwarded by him to the board of assessors of the county.
        11.  The  clerk of the county of Nassau upon receiving such maps shall
      file them by some suitable method in consecutive order and they shall be
      consecutively numbered in the order of  filing  and  indexed  under  the
      initial letters of all substantives in the titles.
        12.  The fee of the county clerk for receiving and filing each of said
      separate maps or sheets and indexing the same shall be five dollars, and
      an additional fee for every block created, which fee shall be  the  same
      as  the  additional fee provided for block indexing by the Nassau county
      administrative code.
        13. Failure to file said map or maps as required by the provisions  of
      this  section,  shall  subject  the  owner of such lands shown upon such
      maps, or of unsold lots, plots or units thereon, to  a  penalty  to  the
      people  of  the  state  of New York of five hundred dollars for each and
      every lot, plot or unit thereon subdivided, sold or conveyed by  or  for
      such owner prior to the due filing of such map or maps.
        14. Whenever at least two years have elapsed since the filing of a map
      of  the  subdivision  of  any  tract of land into lots, plots, blocks or
      sites, with or without opened or  proposed  roads,  the  owner  of  such
      tract,  or  of any part thereof having an area equivalent to that of any
      two or more contiguous lots or an area of not less than  one-half  acre,
      may  abandon  and  cancel  the  subdivision  of the property so owned by
      recording in the office of the county clerk  a  written  certificate  of
      abandonment,  duly  executed  and  acknowledged,  which  shall contain a
      description of the property to be abandoned, the complete title or  name
      of  the  map,  the  filing  date and file number thereof, except that no
      opened or proposed streets, other than those entirely within the  bounds
      of  the  property  to  be  abandoned,  or the area within such bounds of
      streets which as laid out on said map come to  a  dead-end  within  such
      bounds, shall be abandoned unless each owner of a lot or interest in the
      subdivision consents to the abandonment thereof by instrument in writing
      duly  executed,  acknowledged  and  recorded  with  the  certificate  of
      abandonment; provided, however, that whenever at least twenty years have
      elapsed since the filing of said map, the owner of the  property  to  be
      abandoned  may,  without  such  consent, abandon any streets or portions
      thereof shown on said map  and  which  are  within  the  bounds  of  the
      property to be abandoned if such streets or portions thereof are neither
      opened,  nor  public highways, nor used by the public, nor necessary for
      the use of owners, occupants or any other persons having an interest  in
      any  part  of the subdivision; but nothing herein shall prevent an owner
      using or a seller of land from conveying part of a  lot,  plot  or  site
      separately  or  together with an adjoining lot, plot or site, subject to
      the provisions of local zoning ordinances. Whenever  there  is  on  file
      more than one map of the property to be abandoned, such property must be
      abandoned  in the manner herein provided as to each of such maps. A copy
      of each certificate of abandonment  must  be  filed  with  the  assessor
      and/or  board  of assessors of each town and village wherein any portion
      of the property to be abandoned is  situated,  and  the  endorsement  of
      approval  by  each  such  assessor  and/or  board  of  assessors must be
      endorsed on the original of each certificate  presented  to  the  county
      clerk  for  recording.  An  abstract  of  title  to  the  property to be
      abandoned covering a period of at least twenty years last  past,  and  a
      certificate  of the county treasurer of Nassau county to the effect that
      there are no unpaid tax liens against such property, must  be  submitted
      to  the  county clerk and be approved by him at the time the certificate
      of  abandonment  and  cancellation  is  offered  for   recording.   Said
      certificates  and abstracts shall be filed in the county clerk's office,
      a suitable index shall be kept of the same, and notice thereof shall  be
      endorsed  by  the  recording officer upon the map therein referred to at
      the  time  of  recording  the  certificate  of  abandonment.  Where  the
* * *