Section 335. Filing of maps and abandonment of subdivisions in Suffolk county; penalty for nonfiling
  • 1. It shall be the duty of  every  person
      or  corporation,  excepting church cemetery organizations, attached to a
      religious parish within the county of Suffolk, who  as  owner  or  agent
      subdivides  real  property in Suffolk county into lots, plots, blocks or
      sites, with or without streets, for the purpose of offering  such  lots,
      plots,  blocks  or  sites for sale to the public, regardless of how they
      are conveyed, to file or cause to be filed in the office of  the  county
      clerk of Suffolk county a map thereof together with a certificate of the
      surveyor  endorsed  on the face of such map certifying same to have been
      made from an actual survey of the property  that  was  performed  by  or
      under  the  direction of said surveyor and the date of the completion of
      the  survey.  Said  certificate  shall  state  that  stone  or  concrete
      monuments  have  been  set  at not less than two corners of every street
      intersection as indicated on such map, provided, however, that where the
      planning board or other governmental agency having jurisdiction over the
      approval of said maps has required the subdivider to  deposit  with  the
      town  or  local governing body a performance bond or bonds to secure the
      installation and completion of all site improvements, including  setting
      stone   or   concrete   monuments  in  the  streets  as  aforesaid,  and
      simultaneously with the filing of said map the subdivider files with the
      county clerk a written certification from the town  or  local  governing
      body  that  such  bond or bonds have been duly deposited and accepted by
      the town or local governing body and that said bond or  bonds  expressly
      include  the  setting  of  stone or concrete monuments as aforesaid, the
      said surveyor's certificate may state that stone or  concrete  monuments
      will be set at not less than two corners of every street intersection as
      indicated  on  such  map  upon  completion  of  the installation of said
      streets and that the  surveyor  shall  execute  and  deliver  a  further
      written  certification  of  the completion of such monumentation to both
      the county clerk and the town or local governing body prior to and as  a
      condition  for  the  release of said performance bond or bonds. All lots
      and blocks on such map shall be numbered consecutively. Said  map  shall
      set  forth  the courses, measurements and adjoining property owners with
      sufficient definiteness to determine the location of said  property  and
      the  name  of  the  subdivision  as  stated by the owner. Said name must
      differ from any name already filed with the county  clerk  and  must  be
      approved  by  the  county clerk before the acceptance of the map. At the
      time of the filing of such map there shall  also  be  furnished  to  the
* * *
      streets  or  portions thereof shown on said map and which are within the
      bounds of the property to be  abandoned  if  such  streets  or  portions
      thereof are neither opened, nor public highways, nor used by the public,
      nor  necessary  for  the  use  of owners, occupants or any other persons
      having an interest in any part of the subdivision;  but  nothing  herein
      shall  prevent an owner using or a seller of land from conveying part of
      a lot, plot or site separately or together with an adjoining  lot,  plot
      or  site, subject to the provisions of local zoning ordinances. Whenever
      there is on file more than one map of the property to be abandoned, such
      property must be abandoned in the manner herein provided as to  each  of
      such maps.  A copy of each certificate of abandonment must be filed with
      the  assessor and/or board of assessors of each town and village wherein
      any portion of the  property  to  be  abandoned  is  situated,  and  the
      endorsement  of approval by each such assessor and/or board of assessors
      must be endorsed on the original of each certificate  presented  to  the
      county  clerk  for recording. An abstract of title to the property to be
      abandoned covering a period of at least twenty years last  past,  and  a
      certificate of the county treasurer of Suffolk county to the effect that
      there  are  no unpaid tax liens against such property, must be submitted
      to the county clerk and be approved by him at the time  the  certificate
      of   abandonment   and  cancellation  is  offered  for  recording.  Said
      certificates and abstracts shall be filed in the county clerk's  office,
      a  suitable index shall be kept of the same, and notice thereof shall be
      endorsed by the recording officer upon the map therein  referred  to  at
      the  time  of  recording  the  certificate  of  abandonment.  Where  the
      endorsement of approval of the town or village assessor  above  referred
      to  includes  a  recitation to the effect that the municipality has duly
      adopted an urban renewal plan pursuant to article fifteen of the general
      municipal law which plan provides for  adequate  street  access  to  all
      properties  within  and  adjacent to the planning area, and further that
      the  property  to  be  abandoned  is  subject  to  said  plan,  and  its
      abandonment  is  required  thereunder, the clerk shall accept and record
      the certificate of abandonment tendered therefor regardless of the  area
      thereof,  and  notwithstanding  that  the  property to be abandoned is a
      portion of an opened or proposed street for which  the  consent  to  the
      abandonment  thereof required in this subdivision has not been obtained.
* * *