Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
RPP Real Property |
Article 9. RECORDING INSTRUMENTS AFFECTING REAL PROPERTY |
Section 299-A. Acknowledgment to conform to law of New York or of place where taken; certificate of conformity
1. An acknowledgment or proof made pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-nine of this chapter may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state of New York or by the laws of the state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the manner prescribed by such state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place, must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it conforms with such laws. Such certificate may be made by (a) An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in the state of New York, resident in the place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken, or by (b) An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in the state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken, or by (c) Any other person deemed qualified by any court of the state of New York, if, in any action, proceeding, or other matter pending before such court, it be necessary to determine that such acknowledgment or proof conforms with the laws of such state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place; or by the supreme court of the state of New York, on application for such determination. The justice, judge, surrogate, or other presiding judicial officer shall append to the instrument so acknowledged or proved his signed statement that he deemed such person qualified to make such certificate. 2. (a) The signature to such a certificate of conformity shall be presumptively genuine, and the qualification of the person whose name is so signed as a person authorized to make such certificate shall be presumptively established by the recital thereof in the certificate. (b) The statement of a judicial officer appended to the instrument that he deemed the person making such certificate qualified shall establish the qualification of the person designated therein to make such certificate; and the recording, filing, registering or use as evidence of the instrument shall not depend on the power of the court to make the statement and proof shall not be required of any action, proceeding, matter or application in which or in connection with which the statement is made. (c) When an instrument so acknowledged or proved is accompanied by the certificate of conformity and the statement of a judicial officer, if any be required, the acknowledgment or proof of the instrument, for the purpose of recording, filing or registering in any recording or filing office in this state or for use as evidence, shall be equivalent to one taken or made in the form prescribed by law for use in this state; and if the acknowledgment or proof is properly authenticated, where authentication is required by law, and if the instrument be otherwise entitled to record, filing or registering, such instrument, together with the acknowledgment or proof, the certificate of conformity and any certificate of authentication or statement of a judicial officer, may be recorded, filed or registered in any recording or filing office in this state, and shall be so recorded, filed or registered upon payment or tender of lawful fees therefor. In fixing the fees of a recording, filing or registering officer, the certificate of conformity and the statement of a judicial officer appended, if any, shall be treated as certificates of authentication required by other provisions of this chapter.