Section 299-A. Acknowledgment to conform to law of New York or of place where taken; certificate of conformity
  • 1. An  acknowledgment  or  proof
      made  pursuant  to  the provisions of section two hundred ninety-nine of
      this chapter may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of
      the state of New York or by the laws of the state, District of Columbia,
      territory,  possession,   dependency,   or   other   place   where   the
      acknowledgment  or proof is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, if taken
      in the manner prescribed by such state, District of Columbia, territory,
      possession, dependency,  or  other  place,  must  be  accompanied  by  a
      certificate  to  the  effect  that  it  conforms  with  such  laws. Such
      certificate may be made by
        (a) An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in the state of New  York,
      resident in the place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken, or by
        (b)  An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in the state, District of
      Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other  place  where  the
      acknowledgment or proof is taken, or by
        (c) Any other person deemed qualified by any court of the state of New
      York, if, in any action, proceeding, or other matter pending before such
      court,  it  be  necessary to determine that such acknowledgment or proof
      conforms with the laws of such state, District of  Columbia,  territory,
      possession,  dependency,  or other place; or by the supreme court of the
      state of New York, on application for such determination.  The  justice,
      judge,  surrogate,  or  other presiding judicial officer shall append to
      the instrument so acknowledged or proved his signed  statement  that  he
      deemed such person qualified to make such certificate.
        2.  (a)  The  signature  to  such a certificate of conformity shall be
      presumptively genuine, and the qualification of the person whose name is
      so signed as a person authorized  to  make  such  certificate  shall  be
      presumptively established by the recital thereof in the certificate.
        (b)  The  statement  of  a judicial officer appended to the instrument
      that he deemed  the  person  making  such  certificate  qualified  shall
      establish  the  qualification  of  the person designated therein to make
      such certificate; and the  recording,  filing,  registering  or  use  as
      evidence of the instrument shall not depend on the power of the court to
      make  the  statement  and  proof  shall  not  be required of any action,
      proceeding, matter or application in which or in connection  with  which
      the statement is made.
        (c) When an instrument so acknowledged or proved is accompanied by the
      certificate  of  conformity  and the statement of a judicial officer, if
      any be required, the acknowledgment or proof of the instrument, for  the
      purpose  of  recording, filing or registering in any recording or filing
      office in this state or for use as evidence, shall be equivalent to  one
      taken  or  made in the form prescribed by law for use in this state; and
      if  the  acknowledgment  or  proof  is  properly  authenticated,   where
      authentication  is  required  by law, and if the instrument be otherwise
      entitled to record, filing or  registering,  such  instrument,  together
      with  the acknowledgment or proof, the certificate of conformity and any
      certificate of authentication or statement of a judicial officer, may be
      recorded, filed or registered in any recording or filing office in  this
      state,  and  shall  be  so recorded, filed or registered upon payment or
      tender of lawful fees therefor. In  fixing  the  fees  of  a  recording,
      filing  or  registering  officer,  the certificate of conformity and the
      statement of a judicial officer appended, if any, shall  be  treated  as
      certificates  of  authentication  required  by  other provisions of this
      chapter.