Section 299. Acknowledgments and proofs without the state, but within the United States or any territory, possession, or dependency thereof
  • The
      acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property situate in this
      state,  if  made (a) without the state but within the United States, (b)
      within any territory, possession, or dependency of the United States, or
      (c) within any place over which the United States, at the time when such
      acknowledgment  or  proof  is  taken,  has  or  exercises  jurisdiction,
      sovereignty,  control,  or a protectorate, may be made before any of the
      following officers acting within his territorial jurisdiction or  within
      that  of  the  court  of  which  he  is  an officer: 1. A judge or other
      presiding officer of any court having a seal,  or  the  clerk  or  other
      certifying officer thereof.
        2. A mayor or other chief civil officer of any city or other political
      subdivision.
        3. A notary public.
        4.  A  commissioner  of  deeds  appointed pursuant to the laws of this
      state to take acknowledgments or proofs without this state.
        5. Any person authorized, by  the  laws  of  the  state,  District  of
      Columbia,  territory,  possession,  dependency, or other place where the
      acknowledgment or proof is made, to take the acknowledgment or proof  of
      deeds to be recorded therein.