Section 91. Government of incorporated Roman Catholic churches
  • The
      archbishop or bishop and the vicar-general of the diocese to  which  any
      incorporated  Roman  Catholic church belongs, the rector of such church,
      and their successors in office shall, by virtue  of  their  offices,  be
      trustees  of  such  church.  Two  laymen,  members  of such incorporated
      church, selected by such officers or by a majority of them,  shall  also
      be  trustees  of  such  incorporated  church, and such officers and such
      laymen trustees shall together constitute the board of trustees thereof.
      The  two  laymen  signing  the  certificate  of  incorporation   of   an
      incorporated  Roman  Catholic  church  shall  be the two laymen trustees
      thereof during the first year of its corporate existence.  The  term  of
      office  of  the  two  laymen  trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic
      church shall be one year. Whenever the office of any such layman trustee
      shall become vacant by expiration of term of office  or  otherwise,  his
      successor  shall  be  appointed  from  members  of  the  church, by such
      officers or a majority of them. No act or proceeding of the trustees  of
      any  such incorporated church shall be valid without the sanction of the
      archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs, or  in
      case  of  their absence or inability to act, without the sanction of the
      vicar-general or of the administrator of such diocese.