Section 92. Division of Roman Catholic parish; disposition of property
  • Wherever a Roman Catholic parish has been heretofore or shall  hereafter
      be  duly  divided  by the Roman Catholic bishop having jurisdiction over
      said parish, and the original Roman Catholic church corporation is given
      one part of the old parish, and a new or second  Roman  Catholic  church
      corporation  is  given  the  remaining  part  of  the old parish, and it
      further appears that by reason of the said division the  original  Roman
      Catholic  church corporation holds title to real property situate within
      the part of the old parish that was given to the  new  or  second  Roman
      Catholic  church corporation, then the said Roman Catholic bishop or his
      successor shall have the right and power, of himself,  independently  of
      any  action or consent on the part of the trustees of the original Roman
      Catholic church corporation, to transfer the  title  of  the  said  real
      property,  with  or  without  valuable consideration, to the said new or
      second Roman Catholic church corporation. Said transfer shall be made by
      the said Roman Catholic bishop or his successor  after  having  complied
      with the requirements of this chapter in the same manner as the trustees
      of  any  religious  corporation  are  compelled  to  do  before making a
      transfer of church property. If a valuable consideration is paid for the
      transfer the same shall be received by the said Roman Catholic bishop or
      his successor and distributed between the said original  Roman  Catholic
      church   corporation  and  the  new  or  second  Roman  Catholic  church
      corporation in such proportions as in the discretion of the said  bishop
      or his successor may seem proper.