Section 208. Consolidation
  • Any two or more religious corporations of the
      Jewish faith, incorporated under or by  general  or  special  laws,  may
      enter  into  an  agreement  for  the consolidation of such corporations,
      setting forth the terms and conditions of consolidation, the name of the
      proposed corporation, the number of its trustees, the time of the annual
      election and the names of the persons to be its trustees until the first
      annual meeting. Each corporation may petition the supreme court  for  an
      order  consolidating  the  corporations, setting forth the agreement for
      consolidation  and  a  statement  of  its  real  property  and  of   its
      liabilities.  Before  the  presentation of the petition to the court the
      agreement and petition must be approved by two-thirds of the votes  cast
      in  person  or  by proxy at a meeting of the members of each corporation
      called for the purpose of considering the proposed consolidation in  the
      manner  prescribed by section forty-three of the membership corporations
      law. An affidavit by the president and the secretary of each corporation
      stating that such approval has  been  given  shall  be  annexed  to  the
      petition.  On  presentation  to the court of such petition and agreement
      for consolidation and on such notice as the court may direct, the  court
      after  hearing all the parties interested desiring to be heard, may make
      an order approving the consolidation.  When such order is made and  duly
      entered  and  a certified copy thereof filed with the secretary of state
      and in  the  offices  of  the  clerks  of  the  counties  in  which  the
      certificates  of  incorporation  of the several constituent corporations
      were recorded, or if no such  certificate  was  recorded,  then  in  the
      office  of  the  clerk  of  the  county  in which the principal place of
      worship of  the  new  corporation  is  intended  to  be  situated,  such
      corporations  shall become one corporation by the name designated in the
      order and the trustees named in the agreement for consolidation shall be
      the first trustees of the consolidated corporation.