Section 207. The number of trustees of Jewish congregations and voting by proxy at certain meetings thereof
  • A congregation of  the  Jewish  faith  may  at  any  general  or  special  corporate meeting thereof change the
      number of its trustees to not more than seventy-two and classify them so
      that the terms of one-third shall expire  each  year  and  the  trustees
      elected  shall  hold  office  for  three  years.  Whenever the number of
      trustees in office is less than the  number  determined  on,  sufficient
      additional  trustees  shall  be  elected  to  make  the  total number of
      trustees equal to the number determined on. The additional  trustees  so
      to  be  elected  shall be classified and hold office for such terms, not
      exceeding three years each, so that the terms of one-third of the  total
      number  of trustees shall expire each year, and thereafter for a term of
      three years each. The right of the members of such congregation to  vote
      at  meetings  thereof shall be fixed by its by-laws, but every member of
      such congregation entitled to vote at any meeting thereof  may  vote  by
      proxy  on any proposition to sell, mortgage or lease any of its property
      or for its consolidation with one or more other  religious  corporations
      of the Jewish faith, or, in a city having a population of one million or
      more according to the latest federal census, in any election of trustees
      or  officers.  Every  proxy  must  be  executed in writing by the member
      conferring the same and shall not be given to any person  other  than  a
      member of the congregation. No proxy shall be valid after the expiration
      of  one  year  from  the  date  of its execution.   Every proxy shall be
      revocable at the pleasure of the person executing it.