Section 220.39. Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree
  • A  person  is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the
      third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells:
        1. a narcotic drug; or
        2. a stimulant, hallucinogen, hallucinogenic  substance,  or  lysergic
      acid  diethylamide  and  has  previously  been  convicted  of an offense
      defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt  or  conspiracy  to
      commit any such offense; or
        3. a stimulant and the stimulant weighs one gram or more; or
        4.  lysergic  acid  diethylamide  and  the  lysergic acid diethylamide
      weighs one milligram or more; or
        5. a hallucinogen and the hallucinogen weighs  twenty-five  milligrams
      or more; or
        6.  a hallucinogenic substance and the hallucinogenic substance weighs
      one gram or more; or
        7.  one  or  more  preparations,  compounds,  mixtures  or  substances
      containing  methamphetamine,  its salts, isomers or salts of isomers and
      the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an  aggregate
      weight of one-eighth ounce or more; or
        8.  phencyclidine  and  the  phencyclidine  weighs  two  hundred fifty
      milligrams or more; or
        9. a narcotic preparation to a person less than twenty-one years old.
        Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class
      B felony.