Section 165.55. Criminal possession of stolen property; presumptions
  • 1.  A  person  who  knowingly possesses stolen property is presumed to
      possess it with intent to benefit himself or  a  person  other  than  an
      owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.
        2.  A  collateral  loan  broker or a person in the business of buying,
      selling or otherwise dealing in property who possesses  stolen  property
      is  presumed  to  know  that  such property was stolen if he obtained it
      without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that  the  person  from
      whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it.
        3. A person who possesses two or more stolen credit cards, debit cards
      or  public  benefit  cards  is  presumed to know that such credit cards,
      debit cards or public benefit cards were stolen.
        4. A  person  who  possesses  three  or  more  tickets  or  equivalent
      instrument  for air transportation service, which tickets or instruments
      were stolen by reason of having been obtained from the issuer  or  agent
      thereof  by  the  use  of  one or more stolen or forged credit cards, is
      presumed to know that such tickets or instruments were stolen.