Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title J. OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT |
Article 165. OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO THEFT |
Section 165.54. Criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree
A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner, and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars. Criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree is a class B felony.