Section 165.35. Fortune telling
  • A  person is guilty of fortune telling when, for a fee or compensation
      which he directly or indirectly  solicits  or  receives,  he  claims  or
      pretends  to  tell  fortunes,  or  holds  himself  out as being able, by
      claimed or pretended use of occult powers, to answer questions  or  give
      advice  on  personal  matters  or  to exorcise, influence or affect evil
      spirits or curses; except that this section does not apply to  a  person
      who  engages  in  the  aforedescribed  conduct  as  part  of  a  show or
      exhibition solely for the purpose of entertainment or amusement.
        Fortune telling is a class B misdemeanor.