Section 165.30. Fraudulent accosting
  • 1. A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person
      in  a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property
      by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game.
        2. A person who, either at the time he accosts  another  in  a  public
      place  or  at  some  subsequent  time  or  at  some  other  place, makes
      statements to him or engages in conduct with respect to him  of  a  kind
      commonly  made  or  performed  in  the  perpetration  of a known type of
      confidence game, is presumed to intend to defraud such person  of  money
      or other property.
        Fraudulent accosting is a class A misdemeanor.