Section 135.50. Custodial interference in the first degree
  • A  person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when
      he commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree:
        1. With intent to permanently remove the victim from  this  state,  he
      removes such person from the state; or
        2.  Under  circumstances  which  expose  the victim to a risk that his
      safety will be endangered or his health materially impaired.
        It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution under  subdivision
      one  of  this  section  that  the  victim had been abandoned or that the
      taking was necessary in an emergency to protect the  victim  because  he
      has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
        Custodial interference in the first degree is a class E felony.