Section 135.45. Custodial interference in the second degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  custodial interference in the second degree
      when:
        1. Being a relative of a child less than sixteen years old,  intending
      to  hold  such child permanently or for a protracted period, and knowing
      that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from
      his lawful custodian; or
        2. Knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he  takes  or  entices
      from  lawful custody any incompetent person or other person entrusted by
      authority of law to the custody of another person or institution.
        Custodial interference in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.