Section 122. Application for a certificate
  • 1.  An  applicant  for  a
      certificate shall file with the commission an application, in such  form
      as  the  commission may prescribe, containing the following information:
* * *
        ii.  the  commissioner of environmental conservation, the commissioner
      of commerce, the secretary of state, the commissioner of agriculture and
      markets  and  the  commissioner  of  parks,  recreation   and   historic
      preservation;
        iii.  each  member  of  the  legislature  through  whose  district the
      facility or any alternate proposed in the application would pass;
        iv. in the event such facility  or  any  portion  thereof  is  located
      within its jurisdiction, the Tug Hill commission.
        v. in the event such facility or any portion thereof is located within
      the Adirondack park, as defined in subdivision one of section 9--0101 of
      the environmental conservation law, the Adirondack park agency.
        (b) a notice of such application on persons residing in municipalities
      entitled  to  receive  notice under subparagraph i. of paragraph a. Such
      notice shall be given by the publication of a summary of the application
      and the date on or about which it will be filed, to be  published  under
      regulations  to  be  promulgated  by the commission, in such form and in
      such newspapers as will serve substantially to inform the public of such
      application.
        3. Inadvertent failure  of  service  on  any  of  the  municipalities,
      persons, agencies, bodies or commissions named in subdivision two may be
      cured  pursuant to regulations of the commission designed to afford such
      persons adequate notice to enable them to participate effectively in the
      proceeding. In addition, the commission may, after filing,  require  the
      applicant  to  serve notice of the application or copies thereof or both
      upon such other persons and file proof thereof  as  the  commission  may
      deem appropriate.
        4.  An  application for an amendment of a certificate shall be in such
      form and contain such information as  the  commission  shall  prescribe.
      Notice of such an application shall be given as set forth in subdivision
      two.
        5.  (a)  For every application deemed complete by the commission after
      the effective date  of  this  subdivision,  each  application  shall  be
      accompanied  by  a fee in an amount equal to: for electric major utility
      transmission facilities of one hundred  twenty-five  kilovolts  or  more
      extending  a  distance  of  over  one  hundred miles, four hundred fifty
      thousand dollars; for electric major utility transmission facilities  of
      one  hundred  twenty-five kilovolts or more extending a distance of over
      fifty miles to one hundred miles, three hundred fifty thousand  dollars;
      for  electric  major  utility  transmission  facilities, requiring a new
      right  of  way and one hundred twenty-five kilovolts or more extending a
      distance of ten miles to fifty miles, one hundred thousand dollars;  for
      electric  major  utility  transmission  facilities utilizing an existing
      right of way and one hundred twenty-five kilovolts or more  extending  a
      distance  of  ten miles to fifty miles, fifty thousand dollars. All such
      fees shall be deposited in the intervenor account, established  pursuant
      to  section ninety-seven-tt of the state finance law, to be disbursed at
      the commission's direction, to defray expenses incurred by municipal and
      other parties to the proceeding (except  a  municipality  which  is  the
      applicant)  for  expert  witness,  consultant,  administrative and legal
      fees, provided, however,  such  expenses  shall  not  be  available  for
      judicial  review.  If  at  any  time  subsequent  to  the  filing of the
      application, the application  is  amended  in  a  manner  that  warrants
      substantial   additional   scrutiny,   the  commission  may  require  an
      additional intervenor fee  in  an  amount  not  to  exceed  one  hundred
      twenty-five   thousand   dollars.   The  commission  shall  provide  for
      transcripts,  the  reproduction  and  service  of  documents,  and   the
      publication  of required notices, for municipal and other local parties,
      in all appropriate languages. Any moneys  remaining  in  the  intervenor
      account  after  the  commission's  jurisdiction  over an application has
      ceased shall be returned to the applicant.
        (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  the
      commission  shall provide by rules and regulations for the management of
      the intervenor account and for disbursements  from  the  account,  which
      rules  and  regulations  shall  be  consistent  with the purpose of this
      section to make available to municipal parties at least one-half of  the
      amount of the intervenor account and for uses specified in paragraph (a)
      of  this  subdivision.  In  addition, the commission shall provide other
      parties up  to  one-half  of  the  amount  of  the  intervenor  account,
      provided,  however,  that  the commission shall assure that the purposes
      for which moneys  in  the  intervenor  account  will  be  expended  will
      contribute to an informed decision as to the appropriateness of the site
      and  facility  and  are made available on an equitable basis in a manner
      which facilitates broad public participation.