Section 76. Rates charged veteran organizations, religious bodies and community residences
  • No  gas  corporation,  electric  corporation  or
      municipality  shall,  directly or indirectly, charge, demand, collect or
      receive from any post or  hall  owned  or  leased  by  a  not-for-profit
      corporation   that  is  a  veterans'  organization,  or  corporation  or
      association  organized  and  conducted  in  good  faith  for   religious
      purposes,  including the operation by such corporation or association of
      a school, notwithstanding that  secular  subjects  are  taught  at  such
      school,  or  from  a  community  residence  as  defined  in  subdivision
      twenty-eight, twenty-eight-a or twenty-eight-b of section  1.03  of  the
      mental  hygiene  law,  provided,  however,  that such residence shall be
      operated by a not-for-profit corporation and if supervisory staff is  on
      site  on  a  twenty-four hour per day basis, that the residence provides
      living  accommodations  for  fourteen  or  fewer  residents,   a   rate,
      regardless  of  the  type  of  service  offered, for any gas or electric
      service  utilized  exclusively   in   connection   with   such   veteran
      organization  or  for such religious purposes or utilized exclusively at
      such community residence greater than  the  rates  or  charges  charged,
      demanded,  collected  or  received  by  such  gas  corporation, electric
      corporation  or   municipality   from   domestic   consumers   receiving
      single-phase service within the same village, town or municipality.