Section 66. General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
  • The commission shall:
        1. Have general supervision  of  all  gas  corporations  and  electric
      corporations  having authority under any general or special law or under
      any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or  maintain  wires,  pipes,
      conduits,  ducts  or  other  fixtures  in,  over  or  under the streets,
      highways and public places  of  any  municipality  for  the  purpose  of
      furnishing   or  distributing  gas  or  of  furnishing  or  transmitting
      electricity  for  light,  heat  or  power,  or  maintaining  underground
      conduits  or  ducts  for  electrical  conductors, and all gas plants and
      electric plants owned, leased or operated  by  any  gas  corporation  or
      electric corporation.
        2.  Investigate  and  ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas
      supplied  by  persons,  corporations  and  municipalities;  examine   or
      investigate  the  methods  employed  by  such  persons, corporations and
      municipalities in  manufacturing,  distributing  and  supplying  gas  or
      electricity  for  light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and
      have power to order such reasonable improvements as  will  best  promote
      the  public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using
      such gas or electricity  and  those  employed  in  the  manufacture  and
      distribution  thereof,  and  have power to order reasonable improvements
      and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines,  conduits,  ducts  and
      other  reasonable  devices,  apparatus and property of gas corporations,
      electric corporations  and  municipalities;  and  have  power  after  an
      investigation  and  a  hearing to order any corporation having authority
      under any general or special law or under any charter or  franchise,  to
      lay  down,  erect  or  maintain  wires,  pipes, conduits, ducts or other
      fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and  public  places  of
      any  municipality  for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing
      natural gas,  to  augment  its  supply  of  natural  gas,  whenever  the
      commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably
      obtained,  by  acquiring  by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply
      thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to  render  adequate
      service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and
      uniform pressure; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to
      order  any corporation having authority under any general or special law
      or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires,
      pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the  streets,
      highways  and  public  places  of  any  municipality  for the purpose of
      supplying, selling or distributing artificial gas, to augment its supply
* * *
      the economic consequences to ratepayers, of the utility's actions.
        12-a.  Have  power  to  fix  and  alter  the  format and informational
      requirements of bills utilized by public and private  gas  corporations,
      electric  corporations  and  gas  and  electric  corporations in levying
      charges for service, to assure simplicity and  clarity  and  to  require
      indication  of any adjustment charges, including but not limited to fuel
      adjustments, in monetary amounts. The commission  shall  further  ensure
      periodic  explanation  of  applicable  rates  and rate schedules for the
      purpose of assisting customers in  making  the  most  efficient  use  of
      energy.
        12-b.  (a)  In consultation with the commissioner of the department of
      commerce have power 1. to designate as economic incentive areas specific
      areas   in   which   reduced   economic   activity,   unemployment   and
      underutilization of utility facilities justifies the approval of reduced
      incentive  rates  for  utility  services, and to promulgate criteria for
      identifying such areas and  customers  eligible  for  such  rates.  Upon
      application  of  a  utility  corporation  the commission shall authorize
      special economic incentive rates in such areas to such customers and for
      such  periods  of  time as the commission finds will best effectuate the
      purposes of this subdivision. The commission may also  provide  for  the
      gradual  elimination  of  the  rate  reduction  authorized,  and for the
      elimination  of  such  reduction,  if  any  conditions  imposed  by  the
      commission  are not met. 2. to designate or form classes of customers as
      appropriate for special rates or tariffs, in order to  prevent  loss  of
      such  customers, or to attract new customers where necessary to maintain
      economic use of utility facilities.
        Any such special rate or tariff shall be so designed as to recover the
      incremental  cost  of  providing  service  to  such  customers  and   to
      contribute  to  the common costs which otherwise would be borne by other
      customers.
        (b) The commission may also authorize utility corporations to contract
      with existing or prospective  industrial  and  commercial  customers  to
      wheel   or  deliver  electricity  or  gas  purchased  directly  by  such
      customers, provided that the commission finds that such arrangements are
      in the overall best interest of the rate payers of the corporation,  and
      that  the rates and fees for the services provided adequately compensate
      the corporation for the use of its facilities.
        12-c. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon application  of
      a  gas  or  electric  corporation,  the  commission shall authorize such
* * *