Section 66. General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity
  • The commission shall:
        1. Have general supervision  of  all  gas  corporations  and  electric
      corporations  having authority under any general or special law or under
      any charter or franchise to lay down, erect or  maintain  wires,  pipes,
      conduits,  ducts  or  other  fixtures  in,  over  or  under the streets,
      highways and public places  of  any  municipality  for  the  purpose  of
      furnishing   or  distributing  gas  or  of  furnishing  or  transmitting
      electricity  for  light,  heat  or  power,  or  maintaining  underground
      conduits  or  ducts  for  electrical  conductors, and all gas plants and
      electric plants owned, leased or operated  by  any  gas  corporation  or
      electric corporation.
        2.  Investigate  and  ascertain, from time to time, the quality of gas
      supplied  by  persons,  corporations  and  municipalities;  examine   or
      investigate  the  methods  employed  by  such  persons, corporations and
      municipalities in  manufacturing,  distributing  and  supplying  gas  or
      electricity  for  light, heat or power and in transmitting the same, and
      have power to order such reasonable improvements as  will  best  promote
      the  public interest, preserve the public health and protect those using
      such gas or electricity  and  those  employed  in  the  manufacture  and
      distribution  thereof,  and  have power to order reasonable improvements
      and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines,  conduits,  ducts  and
      other  reasonable  devices,  apparatus and property of gas corporations,
      electric corporations  and  municipalities;  and  have  power  after  an
      investigation  and  a  hearing to order any corporation having authority
      under any general or special law or under any charter or  franchise,  to
      lay  down,  erect  or  maintain  wires,  pipes, conduits, ducts or other
      fixtures in, over or under the streets, highways and  public  places  of
      any  municipality  for the purpose of supplying, selling or distributing
      natural gas,  to  augment  its  supply  of  natural  gas,  whenever  the
      commission deems necessary and whenever artificial gas can be reasonably
      obtained,  by  acquiring  by purchase, manufacture or otherwise a supply
      thereof to be mixed with such natural gas, in order to  render  adequate
      service to the customers of such corporation or to maintain a proper and
      uniform pressure; and have power after an investigation and a hearing to
      order  any corporation having authority under any general or special law
      or under any charter or franchise, to lay down, erect or maintain wires,
      pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or under the  streets,
      highways  and  public  places  of  any  municipality  for the purpose of
      supplying, selling or distributing artificial gas, to augment its supply
      of artificial gas, whenever the commission deems necessary and  whenever
* * *
      be  made  available by the operation of its facilities, gas in excess of
      an amount necessary to supply its consumers for purposes for  which  gas
      may  properly  be  used during such emergency. Upon the making of such a
      determination it shall have power to order such  a  gas  corporation  to
      transfer  and  make  available  to  any  other  gas  corporation where a
      shortage of gas exists, for the duration of the emergency, any or all of
      such  excess  gas  for which the transferring company shall receive just
      compensation. Such order may require the installation and  operation  of
      all   necessary  connections  and  facilities  at  the  expense  of  the
      purchasing gas corporation and require the selling  and  purchasing  gas
      corporation  to adopt appropriate regulations and practices to carry out
      the transfer of gas as ordered.
        3. Have power by order to fix and change from time to  time  standards
      of  the  purity, illuminating power and heating power, and standards for
      the measurement thereof, of gas to be manufactured, distributed or  sold
      by  persons,  corporations  or  municipalities  for lighting, heating or
      power purposes, notwithstanding that  other  standards  of  the  purity,
      illuminating  power  and  heating  power  of  gas  and standards for the
      measurement thereof, may have been fixed by general or  special  statute
      and to prescribe from time to time the efficiency of the electric supply
      system,  of  the  current  supplied  and  of  the lamps furnished by the
      persons, corporations or municipalities generating and selling  electric
      current, and by order to require the gas so manufactured, distributed or
      sold  to  equal the standards so fixed by it, and to prescribe from time
      to time the reasonable minimum and maximum pressure at which  gas  shall
      be  delivered  by  said persons, corporations or municipalities. For the
      purpose of determining whether the gas manufactured, distributed or sold
      by such persons, corporations or municipalities for lighting, heating or
      power purposes conforms to the standards of illuminating power,  heating
      power,  purity  and pressure, and for the purpose of determining whether
      the efficiency of the electric supply system, of  the  current  supplied
      and  of  the  lamps  furnished  conforms  to  the  orders  issued by the
      commission, the commission shall  have  power  of  its  own  motion,  to
      examine   and   investigate   the   plants   and   methods  employed  in
      manufacturing, delivering and supplying gas or  electricity,  and  shall
      have access through its members or persons employed and authorized by it
      to  make  such  examinations  and  investigations  to  all  parts of the
* * *