Section 65. Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy
  • 1. Every
      gas corporation, every electric corporation and every municipality shall
      furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities  and  facilities  as
      shall  be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All
      charges  made  or  demanded  by  any  such  gas  corporation,   electric
      corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered
      or  to  be  rendered,  shall  be  just  and reasonable and not more than
      allowed  by  law  or  by  order  of  the  commission.  Every  unjust  or
      unreasonable  charge  made  or demanded for gas, electricity or any such
      service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law
      or by the order of the commission is prohibited.
        2. No gas corporation,  electric  corporation  or  municipality  shall
      directly  or  indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other
      device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person  or
      corporation a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity or for
      any  service  rendered  or  to  be  rendered or in connection therewith,
      except as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects
      or receives from any other person or corporation for doing  a  like  and
      contemporaneous   service   with  respect  thereto  under  the  same  or
      substantially similar circumstances or conditions.
        3. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make
      or grant any undue  or  unreasonable  preference  or  advantage  to  any
      person,  corporation  or  locality,  or to any particular description of
      service in any respect whatsoever, or  subject  any  particular  person,
      corporation  or locality or any particular description of service to any
      undue  or  unreasonable  prejudice  or  disadvantage  in   any   respect
      whatsoever.
        4.  Nothing  in  this  chapter  shall  be  taken  to  prohibit  a  gas
      corporation or electric corporation from establishing  a  sliding  scale
      for  a  fixed  period  for  the automatic adjustment or charges for gas,
      electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered and the  dividends
      to  be  paid  to  stockholders  of  such  gas  corporation  or  electric
      corporation, provided that the sliding scale shall first have been filed
      with and approved by the commission; but  nothing  in  this  subdivision
      shall  operate  to  prevent  the commission after the expiration of such
      fixed period from fixing proper, just and reasonable rates  and  charges
      to be made for service as authorized in this article.
        5.  Nothing  in  this  chapter  shall  be  taken  to  prohibit  a  gas
      corporation or electrical corporation from establishing  classifications
      of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose
* * *