Section 11. Official undertakings
  • 1.  Every  official  undertaking,  when
      required by or in pursuance of law to be hereafter executed or filed  by
      any  officer,  shall  be to the effect that he will faithfully discharge
* * *
      law, or in default thereof, that the parties executing such  undertaking
      will  pay  all  damages, costs and expenses resulting from such default,
      not exceeding  a  sum,  if  any,  specified  in  such  undertaking.  The
      undertaking of a state officer or clerk or employee shall be approved by
      the  attorney-general  as to its form and manner of execution and by the
      comptroller as to the sufficiency of the sureties and be  filed  in  the
      comptroller's  office.  The undertaking of a municipal officer shall, if
      not otherwise provided by law, be  approved  as  to  its  form  and  the
      sufficiency  of  the  sureties  by the chief executive officer or by the
      governing body of the municipality and be filed with the clerk  thereof.
      The  approval  by  such  governing body may be a resolution, a certified
      copy of which shall be attached to the undertaking. The  undertaking  of
      such county officer shall, if not otherwise provided by law, be approved
      as  to  its form and the sufficiency of the sureties by the clerk of the
      county, and filed in his office.  The  undertaking  of  a  town  officer
      shall,  if not otherwise provided by law, be approved as to its form and
      the sufficiency of the sureties by the clerk of the county and filed  in
      his  office.  The  sum specified in an official undertaking shall be the
      sum for which such undertaking shall be required by or in  pursuance  of
      law  is given. If no sum, or a different sum from that required by or in
      pursuance of law, be specified in the undertaking, it shall be deemed to
      be an undertaking for the amount so required. If no sum be  required  by
      or  in  pursuance  of  law  to  be  so  specified,  the officer or board
      authorized to approve the undertaking shall fix the sum to be  specified
      therein.   Every   official  undertaking  shall  be  executed  and  duly
      acknowledged by at least two sureties, each of whom  shall  add  thereto
      his  affidavit  that he is a freeholder or householder within the state,
      stating his occupation and  residence  and  the  street  number  of  his
      residence  and  place  of  business  if in a city, and a sum which he is
      worth over and above his just debts and liabilities and property  exempt
      from  execution.  The aggregate of the sums so stated in such affidavits
      must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. If  the
      surety  on an official undertaking of a state or local officer, clerk or
      employee of the state or political subdivision thereof or of a municipal
      corporation be a fidelity or surety corporation, the reasonable  expense
      of procuring such surety, not exceeding one percentum per annum upon the
      sum  for  which such undertaking shall be required by or in pursuance of
      law to be given, shall be  a  charge  against  the  state  or  political
      subdivision or municipal corporation respectively in and for which he is
      elected  or  appointed, except that the expense of procuring such surety
      as aforesaid, on an  official  undertaking  of  any  officer,  clerk  or
      employee  in  any  city  department  of  the city of New York, or of any
* * *