Section 10. Official oaths
  • Every officer shall take and file the oath of
      office required by law, and every judicial officer of the unified  court
      system,  in  addition,  shall  file a copy of said oath in the office of
      court administration, before he shall be  entitled  to  enter  upon  the
      discharge  of  any  of  his  official  duties.  An oath of office may be
      administered by a judge of the court of appeals, the  attorney  general,
      or   by   any   officer  authorized  to  take,  within  the  state,  the
      acknowledgment of the execution of a deed of real  property,  or  by  an
      officer  in whose office the oath is required to be filed or by his duly
      designated assistant, or may be administered to any member of a body  of
      officers, by a presiding officer or clerk, thereof, who shall have taken
      an oath of office. An oath of office may be administered to any state or
      local  officer  who is a member of the armed forces of the United States
      by any commissioned officer, in active service, of the armed  forces  of
      the United States. In addition to the requirements of any other law, the
      certificate of the officer in the armed forces administering the oath of
      office  under  this  section  shall  state  (a)  the rank of the officer
      administering the oath, and (b) that the person taking the oath  was  at
      the  time,  enlisted,  inducted,  ordered  or commissioned in or serving
      with, attached to or accompanying the armed forces of the United States.
      The fact that the officer administering the oath was at  the  time  duly
      commissioned  and  in  active  service  with  the armed forces, shall be
      certified by the secretary of the army, secretary of the air force or by
      the secretary of the navy, as the case may be, of the United States,  or
      by a person designated by him to make such certifications, but the place
      where  such  oath  was  administered  need not be disclosed. The oath of
      office of a notary public or commissioner of deeds shall be filed in the
      office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside. The oath  of
      office  of  every  state  officer  shall  be  filed in the office of the
      secretary of  state;  of  every  officer  of  a  municipal  corporation,
      including  a school district, with the clerk thereof; and of every other
      officer, including the trustees and officers of a public library and the
      officers of boards of cooperative educational services, in the office of
      the clerk of the county in  which  he  shall  reside,  if  no  place  be
      otherwise provided by law for the filing thereof.