Section 4138. Birth certificate; new certificate in case of subsequent marriage of unwed parents; adoption; adjudication of parentage; change of name
  • 1. A new certificate of birth shall be made whenever:
        (a)  proof  is submitted to the commissioner that the previously unwed
      parents of a person have intermarried subsequent to the  birth  of  such
      person; or,
        (b)  notification is received by, or proper proof is submitted to, the
      commissioner from or by the clerk of a court of  competent  jurisdiction
      or  the  parents,  or  their  attorneys,  or  the  person  himself, of a
      judgment, order or decree relating to the parentage; or,
        (c) notification is received by, or proper proof is submitted to,  the
      commissioner  from  or by the clerk as aforesaid of a judgment, order or
      decree relating to the adoption of such person. Such judgment, order  or
      decree   shall  also  be  sufficient  authority  to  make  a  new  birth
      certificate with conforming change in the name of  such  person  on  the
      birth  certificate  of  any  of  such person's children under the age of
      eighteen years whose record of birth is on  file  in  the  state  health
      department; or,
        (d)  proper  proof is submitted to the commissioner by the parents, or
      their attorneys, or the person himself or his attorney, of  a  judgment,
      order  or  decree  relating  to  a  change of name granted by a court of
      competent jurisdiction. Such judgment, order or  decree  shall  also  be
      sufficient  authority  to  make  a new birth certificate with conforming
      change in surname for any of such person's children  under  the  age  of
      eighteen  years  whose  record  of  birth is on file in the state health
      department; or,
        (e) the certificate of birth of a child born out of wedlock as defined
      in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section four thousand one hundred
      thirty-five of this article has been filed without entry of the name  of
      the  father  and the commissioner thereafter receives the acknowledgment
      of paternity pursuant to section one  hundred  eleven-k  of  the  social
      services  law or section four thousand one hundred thirty-five-b of this
      article executed by the putative father and mother which authorizes  the
      entry  of  the  name  of  such  father,  and  which may also authorize a
      conforming change in the surname of the child.
        2. (a) On every  new  certificate  of  birth  made  pursuant  to  this
      section,  a  notation that it is filed pursuant to section four thousand
      one hundred thirty-eight of the  public  health  law  shall  be  entered
      thereon.  Notwithstanding other provisions of this article, when a child
      is  adopted  by an unmarried man or woman, the new certificate shall, if
      the adopting parent so requests, reflect the fact that it  is  a  single
      parent adoption.
        (b)  Notwithstanding other provisions of this article, when a petition
* * *