Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PBH Public Health |
Article 27-F. HIV AND AIDS RELATED INFORMATION |
Section 2781. HIV related testing
1. Except as provided in section three thousand one hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules, or unless otherwise specifically authorized or required by a state or federal law, no person shall order the performance of an HIV related test without first receiving the written, informed consent of the subject of the test who has capacity to consent or, when the subject lacks capacity to consent, of a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to health care for such individual. A physician or other person authorized pursuant to law to order the performance of an HIV related test shall certify, in the order for the performance of an HIV related test, that informed consent required by this section has been received prior to ordering such test by a laboratory or other facility. 2. Informed consent to an HIV related test shall consist of a statement signed by the subject of the test who has capacity to consent or, when the subject lacks capacity to consent, by a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to health care for the subject which includes at least the following: (a) an explanation of the test, including its purpose, the meaning of its results, and the benefits of early diagnosis and medical intervention; and (b) an explanation of the procedures to be followed, including that the test is voluntary, that consent may be withdrawn at any time, and a statement advising the subject that anonymous testing is available; and (c) an explanation of the confidentiality protections afforded confidential HIV related information under this article, including the circumstances under which and classes of persons to whom disclosure of such information may be required, authorized or permitted under this article or in accordance with other provisions of law or regulation. 3. Prior to the execution of a written informed consent, a person ordering the performance of an HIV related test shall provide to the subject of an HIV related test or, if the subject lacks capacity to consent, to a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to health care for the subject, an explanation of the nature of AIDS and HIV related illness, information about discrimination problems that disclosure of the test result could cause and legal protections against such discrimination, and information about behavior known to pose risks for transmission and contraction of HIV infection. 4. A person authorized pursuant to law to order the performance of an HIV related test shall provide to the person seeking such test an opportunity to remain anonymous and to provide written, informed consent through use of a coded system with no linking of individual identity to the test request or results. A health care provider who is not authorized by the commissioner to provide HIV related tests on an anonymous basis shall refer a person who requests an anonymous test to a test site which does provide anonymous testing. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a health care provider ordering the performance of an HIV related test on an individual proposed for insurance coverage. 5. At the time of communicating the test result to the subject of the test, a person ordering the performance of an HIV related test shall provide the subject of the test or, if the subject lacks capacity to consent, the person authorized pursuant to law to consent to health care for the subject with counseling or referrals for counseling: (a) for coping with the emotional consequences of learning the result; (b) regarding the discrimination problems that disclosure of the result could cause; (c) for behavior change to prevent transmission or contraction of HIV infection; (d) to inform such person of available medical treatments; and (e) regarding the test subject's need to notify his or her contacts. 6. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the performance of an HIV related test: (a) by a health care provider or health facility in relation to the procuring, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human body part, including organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood, semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical research or therapy, or for transplantation to individuals provided, however, that where the test results are communicated to the subject, post-test counseling, as described in subdivision five of this section, shall nonetheless be required; or (b) for the purpose of research if the testing is performed in a manner by which the identity of the test subject is not known and may not be retrieved by the researcher; or (c) on a deceased person, when such test is conducted to determine the cause of death or for epidemiological purposes. (d) conducted pursuant to section twenty-five hundred-f of this chapter. 7. In the event that an HIV related test is ordered by a physician or certified nurse practitioner pursuant to the provisions of the education law providing for non-patient specific regimens, then for the purposes of this section the individual administering the test shall be deemed to be the individual ordering the test.