Section 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure
  • 1. No person who obtains
      confidential HIV related information in  the  course  of  providing  any
      health  or  social  service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV
* * *
      in the judgment of the physician: (A) the disclosure would not be in the
      best  interest  of  the  protected  individual;  or  (B)  the  protected
      individual is authorized pursuant to law to consent  to  such  care  and
      treatment.  Any  decision or action by a physician under this paragraph,
      and the basis therefor, shall be recorded in the protected  individual's
      medical record.
        5.  (a) Whenever disclosure of confidential HIV related information is
      made pursuant to this article, except for disclosures made  pursuant  to
      paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section or paragraph (a) or (e)
      of   subdivision   four  of  this  section,  such  disclosure  shall  be
      accompanied or followed by a statement in  writing  which  includes  the
      following  or substantially similar language: "This information has been
      disclosed to you from confidential records which are protected by  state
      law.  State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of this
      information without the specific written consent of the person  to  whom
      it  pertains, or as otherwise permitted by law. Any unauthorized further
      disclosure in violation of state law  may  result  in  a  fine  or  jail
      sentence  or both. A general authorization for the release of medical or
      other  information  is  NOT   sufficient   authorization   for   further
      disclosure." An oral disclosure shall be accompanied or followed by such
      a notice within ten days.
        (b)   Except  for  disclosures  made  pursuant  to  paragraph  (c)  of
      subdivision one of this section, or to persons reviewing information  or
      records  in the ordinary course of ensuring that a health facility is in
      compliance with applicable  quality  of  care  standards  or  any  other
      authorized  program evaluation, program monitoring or service review, or
      to governmental agents requiring information necessary for  payments  to
      be  made  on  behalf  of  patients or clients pursuant to contract or in
      accordance to law, a notation of all such disclosures shall be placed in
      the medical record of a protected individual, who shall be  informed  of
      such  disclosures  upon request; provided, however, that for disclosures
      made to insurance institutions such a notation need only be  entered  at
      the time the disclosure is first made.
        6. (a) The provisions of this subdivision shall apply where a provider
      of  a  health  or  social  service  possesses  confidential  HIV related
      information relating to individuals who are recipients of  the  service,
      and  a  federal, state or local government agency supervises or monitors
      the provider or administers the  program  under  which  the  service  is
      provided.
        (b)  Confidential  HIV  related information relating to a recipient of
* * *