Section 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure
  • 1. No person who obtains
      confidential HIV related information in  the  course  of  providing  any
      health  or  social  service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV
      related information may  disclose  or  be  compelled  to  disclose  such
      information, except to the following:
        (a)  the  protected individual or, when the protected individual lacks
      capacity to consent, a person authorized pursuant to law to  consent  to
      health care for the individual;
        (b)  any person to whom disclosure is authorized pursuant to a release
      of confidential HIV related information;
        (c) an agent or employee of a health facility or health care  provider
      if (1) the agent or employee is permitted to access medical records, (2)
      the  health  facility  or  health  care provider itself is authorized to
      obtain the HIV related  information,  and  (3)  the  agent  or  employee
      provides  health  care  to  the  protected  individual,  or maintains or
      processes medical records for billing or reimbursement;
        (d) a health care provider or health facility when  knowledge  of  the
      HIV  related  information  is  necessary  to provide appropriate care or
      treatment to the protected individual, a  child  of  the  individual,  a
      contact of the protected individual or a person authorized to consent to
      health care for such a contact;
        (e)  a  health  facility  or  health care provider, in relation to the
      procurement, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a  human
      body  part,  including  organs,  tissues,  eyes, bones, arteries, blood,
      semen, or other body fluids, for use  in  medical  education,  research,
      therapy, or for transplantation to individuals;
        (f)  health  facility  staff  committees or accreditation or oversight
      review organizations authorized to access medical records; provided that
      such committees or organizations  may  only  disclose  confidential  HIV
      related information: (1) back to the facility or provider of a health or
      social  service; (2) to carry out the monitoring, evaluation, or service
      review for which it was obtained; or (3) to a federal,  state  or  local
      government  agency  for  the  purposes  of and subject to the conditions
      provided in subdivision six of this section;
        (g) a federal,  state,  county  or  local  health  officer  when  such
      disclosure is mandated by federal or state law;
        (h) an authorized agency in connection with foster care or adoption of
      a  child. Such agency shall be authorized to redisclose such information
      only pursuant to this article or in accordance with  the  provisions  of
      subdivision eight of section three hundred seventy-two and section three
      hundred seventy-three-a of the social services law;
        (i) third party reimbursers or their agents to the extent necessary to
      reimburse  health  care  providers  for  health services; provided that,
* * *