Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PBH Public Health |
Article 25. MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH |
Title 2. PRENATAL CARE |
Section 2522. Programs; powers of the commissioner
1. Comprehensive prenatal care services available under the prenatal care assistance program include: (a) prenatal risk assessment; (b) prenatal care visits; (c) laboratory services; (d) health education for both parents regarding prenatal nutrition and other aspects of prenatal care, alcohol and tobacco use, substance abuse, use of medication, labor and delivery, family planning to prevent future unintended pregnancies, breast feeding, infant care and parenting; (e) referral for pediatric care; (f) referral for nutrition services including screening, education, counseling, follow-up and provision of services under the women, infants and children's program and the supplemental nutrition assistance program; (g) mental health and related social services including screening and counseling; (h) transportation services for prenatal care services; (i) labor and delivery services; (j) post-partum services including family planning services; (k) inpatient care, specialty physician and clinic services which are necessary to assure a healthy delivery and recovery; (l) dental services; (m) emergency room services; (n) home care; and (o) pharmaceuticals. 2. The commissioner shall provide for the development of prenatal care assistance programs in those areas of the state that lack prenatal care services for low-income pregnant women or where eligible service recipients are unserved or underserved. 3. If the prenatal care service provider is a physician or nurse midwife practicing on an individual or group basis and is unable to directly provide the services enumerated in subdivision one of this section, payment may be provided to such physician or nurse midwife for those services that will be provided by such physician or nurse midwife. Payment may be provided to a public or private not-for-profit agency or organization for those services not provided by the physician or nurse midwife. The prenatal care service provider and the agency or organization receiving payment under this subdivision shall develop linkages to coordinate services provided to an eligible service recipient. 4. The commissioner is also authorized to provide funds, including the awarding of grants to public education organizations, for public education, outreach and referral to prenatal care service providers. This education, outreach and referral may include: (a) public education concerning availability of prenatal services; (b) promotion of community awareness of the benefits of pre-conception health and early and continued prenatal care; (c) outreach and direct recruitment of service recipients; (d) referrals and linkage with other community services; and (e) follow-up of patient participation in prenatal care assistance programs. 5. The commissioner is authorized to seek and obtain the cooperation and assistance of federal and state agencies, including the United States departments of agriculture and health and human services, and New York state divisions of alcohol and alcohol abuse and substance abuse services and the department of social services. 6. The commissioner is authorized to set standards for prenatal care service providers including, but not limited to, quality of care assurances. The commissioner is authorized to inquire into services provided, and providers and organizations shall furnish the department such reports, records and information as it may require to effectuate the provisions of this title and section seven of the Prenatal Care Act of 1987. All information concerning service recipients shall be kept confidential, except as otherwise provided in this title and section seven of the Prenatal Care Act of 1987. All information concerning applicants for or recipients of medical assistance shall be kept confidential as required by subdivision three of section three hundred sixty-nine of the social services law.