Section 2897. Disposal of public authority property
  • 1. Supervision and
      direction. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the contracting
      officer designated by each public authority shall have  supervision  and
* * *
        (i) the advertisement for bids shall be made at such time prior to the
      disposal or contract, through  such  methods,  and  on  such  terms  and
      conditions as shall permit full and free competition consistent with the
      value and nature of the property;
        (ii) all bids shall be publicly disclosed at the time and place stated
      in the advertisement; and
        (iii)  the award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to
      the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids,
      will be  most  advantageous  to  the  state,  price  and  other  factors
      considered;  provided,  that  all bids may be rejected when it is in the
      public interest to do so.
        c.  Disposals and contracts for disposal of property may be negotiated
      or made by public auction without regard to paragraphs a and b  of  this
      subdivision  but  subject  to  obtaining such competition as is feasible
      under the circumstances, if:
        (i) the personal property involved is of a nature and quantity  which,
      if  disposed  of  under  paragraphs  a  and b of this subdivision, would
      aversely affect the state or local market for  such  property,  and  the
      estimated  fair  market  value  of  such property and other satisfactory
      terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
        (ii) the fair market value of the property  does  not  exceed  fifteen
      thousand dollars;
        (iii) bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable, either
      as  to  all or some part of the property, or have not been independently
      arrived at in open competition;
        (iv) the disposal will be to the state or any  political  subdivision,
      and   the  estimated  fair  market  value  of  the  property  and  other
      satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation;
        (v) the disposal is for an amount less than the estimated fair  market
      value of the property, the terms of such disposal are obtained by public
      auction  or  negotiation,  the  disposal  of the property is intended to
      further the public health, safety or welfare or an economic  development
      interest  of  the  state  or a political subdivision (to include but not
      limited to, the prevention or remediation of  a  substantial  threat  to
      public  health  or  safety,  the  creation or retention of a substantial
      number  of  job  opportunities,  or  the  creation  or  retention  of  a
      substantial  source  of  revenues,  or  where  the  authority's enabling
      legislation permits), the purpose and the terms  of  such  disposal  are
      documented  in  writing  and  approved by resolution of the board of the
      public authority; or
        (vi) such action is otherwise authorized by law.
        d. (i) An explanatory statement shall be prepared of the circumstances
      of each disposal by negotiation of:
        (A) any personal property which has an estimated fair market value  in
      excess of fifteen thousand dollars;
* * *