Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PBA Public Authorities |
Article 9. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Title 5-A. DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY BY PUBLIC AUTHORITIES |
Section 2897. Disposal of public authority property
1. Supervision and direction. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the contracting officer designated by each public authority shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of property of such public authority. 2. Custody and control. The custody and control of the property of a public authority, pending its disposition, and the disposal of such property, shall be performed by the public authority in possession thereof or by the commissioner of general services when so authorized under this section. 3. Method of disposition. Subject to section twenty-eight hundred ninety-six of this title, any public authority may dispose of property for not less than the fair market value of such property by sale, exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the contracting officer deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the provisions of this section. Provided, however, that no disposition of real property, any interest in real property, or any other property which because of its unique nature is not subject to fair market pricing shall be made unless an appraisal of the value of such property has been made by an independent appraiser and included in the record of the transaction. 4. Sales by the commissioner of general services. When it shall be deemed advantageous to the state, any public authority may enter into an agreement with the commissioner of general services where under such commissioner may dispose of property of such public authority under terms and conditions agreed to by the public authority and the commissioner of general services. In disposing of any such property of a public authority, the commissioner of general services shall be bound by the terms of this title and references to the contracting officer shall be deemed to refer to such commissioner. 5. Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument. A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any public authority, purporting to transfer title or any other interest in property of a public authority under this title shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this title insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee who has given valuable consideration for such title or other interest and has not received actual or constructive notice of lack of such compliance prior to the closing. 6. Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation; explanatory statement. a. All disposals or contracts for disposal of property of a public authority made or authorized by the contracting officer shall be made after publicly
* * *
by public auction without regard to paragraphs a and b of this subdivision but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if: (i) the personal property involved is of a nature and quantity which, if disposed of under paragraphs a and b of this subdivision, would aversely affect the state or local market for such property, and the estimated fair market value of such property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation; (ii) the fair market value of the property does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars; (iii) bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable, either as to all or some part of the property, or have not been independently arrived at in open competition; (iv) the disposal will be to the state or any political subdivision, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation; (v) the disposal is for an amount less than the estimated fair market value of the property, the terms of such disposal are obtained by public auction or negotiation, the disposal of the property is intended to further the public health, safety or welfare or an economic development interest of the state or a political subdivision (to include but not limited to, the prevention or remediation of a substantial threat to public health or safety, the creation or retention of a substantial number of job opportunities, or the creation or retention of a substantial source of revenues, or where the authority's enabling legislation permits), the purpose and the terms of such disposal are documented in writing and approved by resolution of the board of the public authority; or (vi) such action is otherwise authorized by law. d. (i) An explanatory statement shall be prepared of the circumstances of each disposal by negotiation of: (A) any personal property which has an estimated fair market value in excess of fifteen thousand dollars; (B) any real property that has an estimated fair market value in excess of one hundred thousand dollars, except that any real property disposed of by lease or exchange shall only be subject to clauses (C) through (E) of this subparagraph; (C) any real property disposed of by lease for a term of five years or less, if the estimated fair annual rent is in excess of one hundred thousand dollars for any of such years; (D) any real property disposed of by lease for a term of more than five years, if the total estimated rent over the term of the lease is in excess of one hundred thousand dollars; or (E) any real property or real and related personal property disposed of by exchange, regardless of value, or any property any part of the consideration for which is real property. (ii) Each such statement shall be transmitted to the persons entitled to receive copies of the report required under section
* * *