Section 2897. Disposal of public authority property
  • 1. Supervision and
      direction. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the contracting
      officer designated by each public authority shall have  supervision  and
      direction over the disposition of property of such public authority.
        2.  Custody  and control. The custody and control of the property of a
      public authority, pending its disposition,  and  the  disposal  of  such
      property,  shall  be  performed  by  the  public authority in possession
      thereof or by the commissioner of general services  when  so  authorized
      under this section.
        3.  Method  of  disposition.  Subject  to section twenty-eight hundred
      ninety-six of this title, any public authority may dispose  of  property
      for  not  less  than  the  fair  market  value of such property by sale,
      exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit,  or  other  property,  with  or
      without  warranty,  and  upon  such  other  terms  and conditions as the
      contracting officer deems proper, and it may execute such documents  for
      the  transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other
      action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under
      the provisions of this section. Provided, however, that  no  disposition
      of  real  property, any interest in real property, or any other property
      which because of its unique nature is not subject to fair market pricing
      shall be made unless an appraisal of the value of such property has been
      made by an independent appraiser and  included  in  the  record  of  the
      transaction.
        4.  Sales  by  the  commissioner of general services. When it shall be
      deemed advantageous to the state, any public authority may enter into an
      agreement with the commissioner of general  services  where  under  such
      commissioner  may  dispose  of  property  of such public authority under
      terms  and  conditions  agreed  to  by  the  public  authority  and  the
      commissioner of general services. In disposing of any such property of a
      public authority, the commissioner of general services shall be bound by
      the  terms of this title and references to the contracting officer shall
      be deemed to refer to such commissioner.
        5. Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument. A deed,
      bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any
      public authority, purporting to transfer title or any other interest  in
      property  of  a  public  authority  under this title shall be conclusive
      evidence of compliance with the provisions  of  this  title  insofar  as
      concerns  title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee
      who has given valuable consideration for such title  or  other  interest
      and  has  not  received  actual  or  constructive notice of lack of such
      compliance prior to the closing.
* * *
        c.  Disposals and contracts for disposal of property may be negotiated
      or made by public auction without regard to paragraphs a and b  of  this
      subdivision  but  subject  to  obtaining such competition as is feasible
      under the circumstances, if:
        (i) the personal property involved is of a nature and quantity  which,
      if  disposed  of  under  paragraphs  a  and b of this subdivision, would
      aversely affect the state or local market for  such  property,  and  the
      estimated  fair  market  value  of  such property and other satisfactory
      terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
        (ii) the fair market value of the property  does  not  exceed  fifteen
      thousand dollars;
        (iii) bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable, either
      as  to  all or some part of the property, or have not been independently
      arrived at in open competition;
        (iv) the disposal will be to the state or any  political  subdivision,
      and   the  estimated  fair  market  value  of  the  property  and  other
      satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation;
        (v) the disposal is for an amount less than the estimated fair  market
      value of the property, the terms of such disposal are obtained by public
      auction  or  negotiation,  the  disposal  of the property is intended to
      further the public health, safety or welfare or an economic  development
      interest  of  the  state  or a political subdivision (to include but not
      limited to, the prevention or remediation of  a  substantial  threat  to
      public  health  or  safety,  the  creation or retention of a substantial
      number  of  job  opportunities,  or  the  creation  or  retention  of  a
      substantial  source  of  revenues,  or  where  the  authority's enabling
      legislation permits), the purpose and the terms  of  such  disposal  are
      documented  in  writing  and  approved by resolution of the board of the
      public authority; or
        (vi) such action is otherwise authorized by law.
        d. (i) An explanatory statement shall be prepared of the circumstances
      of each disposal by negotiation of:
        (A) any personal property which has an estimated fair market value  in
      excess of fifteen thousand dollars;
        (B)  any  real  property  that  has  an estimated fair market value in
      excess of one hundred thousand dollars, except that  any  real  property
      disposed  of  by  lease or exchange shall only be subject to clauses (C)
      through (E) of this subparagraph;
        (C) any real property disposed of by lease for a term of five years or
      less, if the estimated fair annual rent is  in  excess  of  one  hundred
      thousand dollars for any of such years;
        (D)  any  real  property  disposed of by lease for a term of more than
* * *