Section 2896. Duties of public authorities with respect to the disposal of property
  • 1. Every authority, as defined in section two of this chapter,  shall adopt by  resolution  comprehensive  guidelines  which  shall  (a)
      detail   the   public  authority's  operative  policy  and  instructions
      regarding the use, awarding, monitoring and reporting of  contracts  for
      the  disposal  of  property, and (b) designate a contracting officer who
      shall be responsible for the public  authority's  compliance  with,  and
      enforcement  of,  such  guidelines.  Such guidelines shall be consistent
      with, and shall require the public authority's contracting activities to
      comply with this section, the authorities enabling legislation  and  any
      other  applicable  law  for  the  disposal of property, except that such
      guidelines may be stricter than the  provisions  of  this  section,  the
      authorities  enabling  legislation  and any other applicable law for the
      disposal of property if the public authority determines that  additional
      safeguards  are  necessary  to  assure  the integrity of its disposition
      activities.  Guidelines  approved  by  the  public  authority  shall  be
      annually  reviewed  and  approved  by  the  governing body of the public
      authority. On or before the thirty-first day of March in each year,  the
      public  authority  shall  file  with  the  comptroller  a  copy  of  the
      guidelines most recently reviewed and approved by the public  authority,
      including  the  name  of  the  public authority's designated contracting
      officer. At the time of filing such  guidelines  with  the  comptroller,
      every  public  authority  shall  also post such guidelines on the public
      authority's  internet  website.  Guidelines   posted   on   the   public
      authority's  internet  website  shall  be  maintained on such website at
      least until the procurement guidelines for the following year are posted
      on such website.
        2. Each public authority shall:
        a. maintain adequate inventory controls and accountability systems for
      all property under its control;
        b. periodically inventory such property to  determine  which  property
      shall be disposed of;
        c.  produce  a  written  report  of  such  property in accordance with
      subdivision three of this section;
        d. transfer or dispose of such property as  promptly  as  possible  in
      accordance with section twenty-eight hundred ninety-seven of this title.
        3.  a.  Each  public authority shall publish, not less frequently than
      annually, a report listing all real property of  the  public  authority.
      Such report shall consist of a list and full description of all real and
      personal  property  disposed  of  during  such  period. The report shall
      contain the price received by the public authority and the name  of  the
      purchaser for all such property sold by the public authority during such
      period.
        b.  The  public  authority  shall deliver copies of such report to the
      comptroller, the director of the budget,  the  commissioner  of  general
      services, and the legislature.