Section 1020-H. Acquisition of property, including the exercise of the power of eminent domain
  • 1. The legislature hereby expressly  finds  and  determines:
        (a) The acquisition by the authority, through purchase or the exercise
      of  the  power  of eminent domain, of either the securities or assets of
      LILCO whichever is less expensive for the ratepayers, as  the  authority
      may determine will be just to the ratepayers in the service area, is the
      most  appropriate  means  of  dealing  with  the emergency involving the
      economy, health and  safety  of  the  residents  and  the  industry  and
      commerce  in  the  service  area,  notwithstanding  the  fact that LILCO
      presently may be devoted to a public use, since the public use  of  such
      property  by the authority is hereby deemed to be superior to the public
      use of such property by any other person, association, or corporation.
        (b) The authority, prior to exercising its power of eminent domain  to
      acquire the stock or assets of LILCO, shall enter into negotiations with
      LILCO  for the purpose of acquiring such stock or assets upon such terms
      as the authority, in its sole  discretion,  determines  will  result  in
      rates  equal  to or less than the rates which would result if LILCO were
      to continue in operation.
        (c) The situs of all stock issued by LILCO, a New York corporation, is
      the state of New York.
        (d) The compensation paid by the authority to LILCO shall be  just  to
      the ratepayers in the service area who must pay such compensation.
        (e)  If  the  authority  determines that it is the stock of LILCO that
      should be taken, the proper measure of damages shall be the fair  market
      value thereof as evidenced by the price of such stock on the exchange on
      which  they  are  traded  on  the  valuation  date  since  there  is  an
      established market for such stock that is reflective of its value. In no
      event, however, shall consequential or severance damages be  awarded  if
      control of LILCO shall have been taken by the authority.
        (f)  If  the  authority determines that it is the assets of LILCO that
* * *
      adjustments granted by the public service commission.
        (n)  Such  an acquisition by the authority of the securities or assets
      of LILCO serves the public purposes of  assuring  the  provision  of  an
      adequate  supply  of  gas  and  electricity in a reliable, efficient and
      economic manner and retaining existing  commerce  and  industry  in  and
      attracting  new  commerce and industry to the service area, all of which
      are matters of state-wide concern.
        2. In furtherance of the legislative findings and  determinations  set
      forth  in  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  the authority is hereby
      authorized and empowered to acquire, through purchase or the exercise of
      the power of eminent domain, all or any part of the securities or assets
      of LILCO, as  the  authority  in  its  sole  discretion  may  determine;
      provided,  however,  that  prior to proceeding with any such acquisition
      under this title, the board shall  determine,  in  its  sole  discretion
      based  upon  such  engineering,  financial  and  legal data, studies and
      opinions as it may deem appropriate, that  the  rates  projected  to  be
      charged after such acquisition and for such reasonable period of time as
      the  board  may determine will not be higher than the rates projected to
      be charged by LILCO during such  period  if  such  acquisition  had  not
      occurred.
        3.  The authority also is authorized and empowered, in its discretion,
      to make a tender offer or tender offers for all or any  portion  of  the
      securities  of  LILCO  at  such  price  or  prices  as the authority may
* * *
      stock or debt securities  with  the  consent  of  the  holders  of  such
      preferred stock or debt securities.
        9.  As soon as practicable after the authority has acquired sufficient
      shares of LILCO stock to do so or after it has acquired all the property
      of LILCO pursuant to this title, the authority shall forthwith close and
      decommission the  Shoreham  plant  and  shall  investigate  and  develop
      alternative uses, if any, for such plant.
        10.  If  the  authority  determines,  in its sole discretion, that the
      total cost of acquisition will result in rates in excess  of  the  rates
      which  would  result  from  continued  operation by LILCO, the authority
      shall abandon the acquisition. In such event, the authority shall  serve
      notice  of  such  abandonment (i) in the case of a stock acquisition, by
      causing to be mailed by certified or registered  mail  a  copy  of  such
      notice  to each former owner of stock as shown on LILCO's stock transfer
      books immediately prior to such acquisition at the address shown on such
      stock transfer books and by causing to  be  published  a  copy  of  such
      notice  in  at  least  five  successive  issues  of a daily newspaper of
      national circulation or (ii) in the case of an asset acquisition, in the
      same manner as provided for the service of a petition for acquisition in
      paragraph (c) of subdivision six hereof. In addition, in the case of  an
* * *