Section 1020-H. Acquisition of property, including the exercise of the power of eminent domain
  • 1. The legislature hereby expressly  finds  and  determines:
        (a) The acquisition by the authority, through purchase or the exercise
* * *
      such real property. Such an order shall be executed as  if  it  were  an
      execution  for  the  delivery  of the possession of the property. In the
      event the authority elects to abandon the acquisition, the provisions of
      subdivision ten hereof shall apply.
        7. At any time the  authority  and  its  duly  authorized  agents  and
      employees may, on reasonable notice and during business hours, (i) enter
      upon any real property proposed to be acquired for the purpose of making
      the  surveys  or maps mentioned in this section, or of making such other
      surveys, inspections or examinations of real and personal  property  and
      (ii)  inspect  and make copies of the books and records of the issuer of
      such securities, all as the authority may deem necessary  or  convenient
      for the purposes of this title.
        8.  Upon  the  acquisition of all the outstanding shares of stock of a
      corporate issuer representing all the voting rights and equity  thereof,
      the  authority  shall  as  soon as reasonably practicable take all steps
      necessary to assure that the rights and claims of all the holders of any
      other stock and debt securities and all other creditors thereof  are  as
      secure  as  they  were  immediately  prior  to  the  acquisition  by the
      authority. Nothing herein shall prohibit the authority from  taking  any
      appropriate  and prudent action to renegotiate and restructure such debt
      or from purchasing the preferred stock and  debt  securities  issued  by
      such  corporation  at  such  prices  as the authority may determine. The
      authority  may  also  exchange  its  bonds for any outstanding preferred
      stock or debt securities  with  the  consent  of  the  holders  of  such
      preferred stock or debt securities.
        9.  As soon as practicable after the authority has acquired sufficient
      shares of LILCO stock to do so or after it has acquired all the property
      of LILCO pursuant to this title, the authority shall forthwith close and
      decommission the  Shoreham  plant  and  shall  investigate  and  develop
      alternative uses, if any, for such plant.
        10.  If  the  authority  determines,  in its sole discretion, that the
      total cost of acquisition will result in rates in excess  of  the  rates
      which  would  result  from  continued  operation by LILCO, the authority
      shall abandon the acquisition. In such event, the authority shall  serve
      notice  of  such  abandonment (i) in the case of a stock acquisition, by
      causing to be mailed by certified or registered  mail  a  copy  of  such
      notice  to each former owner of stock as shown on LILCO's stock transfer
      books immediately prior to such acquisition at the address shown on such
      stock transfer books and by causing to  be  published  a  copy  of  such
      notice  in  at  least  five  successive  issues  of a daily newspaper of
      national circulation or (ii) in the case of an asset acquisition, in the
      same manner as provided for the service of a petition for acquisition in
      paragraph (c) of subdivision six hereof. In addition, in the case of  an
      asset  acquisition  the  authority  shall  file  a copy of the notice of
      abandonment with the county clerk of the county in which is located  any
      real  property that was taken and with the clerk of the supreme court in
      which the proceeding was instituted.
        11. The provisions with respect to the valuation of stock and property
      set forth in this section shall apply  only  to  stock  or  property  of
      LILCO,  as the case may be, acquired by the authority by the exercise of
      the power of eminent domain.
        * NB There are 2 § 1020-h's