Section 1020-G. Powers to provide and maintain generating, transmission and resource recovery waste to energy facilities
  • Without  limiting  the  generality  of  the  powers  conferred upon the authority by section one
* * *
      interconnection of: (i) (A) solar electric generating equipment owned or
      operated  by  residential  customers, (B) farm waste electric generating
      equipment owned or operated by customer-generators, (C)  solar  electric
      generating equipment owned or operated by non-residential customers, (D)
      micro-combined  heat  and  power  generating  equipment owned, leased or
      operated by residential customers, and (E) fuel cell electric generating
      equipment owned, leased or operated by residential  customers,  and  for
      net  energy  metering  consistent with section sixty-six-j of the public
      service law, to increase the efficiency of  energy  end  use,  to  shift
      demand  from  periods  of  high  demand  to periods of low demand and to
      facilitate the development  of  cogeneration;  and  (ii)  wind  electric
      generating  equipment  owned  or operated by customer-generators and for
      net energy metering consistent with section sixty-six-l  of  the  public
      service law.
        (i)  To develop, with public participation, a comprehensive least-cost
      plan which shall consider practical and economical use of  conservation,
      renewable  resources,  and  cogeneration  for  providing  service to its
      customers;
        (j)  To cooperate with and to enter into contractual arrangements with
      private utility companies or public entities:
        (i) with respect to the construction and operation  of  facilities  by
      the authority and the sale of all or part of the output therefrom;
        (ii)  with  respect  to  the  construction,  completion,  acquisition,
      ownership  and/or  operation  of  generating  facilities,  fuel,  docks,
      sidings,  loading  or  unloading equipment, storage facilities and other
      subsidiary  facilities  and  the  disposition  of  the  output  of  such
      generating facilities; and
        (iii)  with  respect  to  the  construction,  acquisition,  ownership,
      operation and/or use of transmission facilities;
        (k) To cooperate with and to enter into contractual arrangements  with
      municipalities   with   respect   to   the   construction,  improvement,
      rehabilitation, ownership and/or operation of generating facilities;
        (l) To cooperate with and to enter into contractual arrangements  with
      the  New  York  state  energy  research  and  development  authority  in
      connection  with  the  planning,  siting,   development,   construction,
      operation  and  maintenance  of  generating  facilities of the authority
      utilizing new energy technologies;
        (m) Subject to the provisions of section ten hundred twenty-aa of this
      title, to construct, maintain and operate  resource  recovery  waste  to
      energy facilities; and
        (n)  After the establishment of Long Island Power Authority (LIPA) and
      the commencement of its function as a utility, LIPA shall  acquire  from
      LILCO  all  franchise  and  utility  service  responsibilities  for  all
      ultimate consumers of gas and electricity within LILCO's former  service
      territory,  including  the  responsibility  to provide safe and adequate
      service.