Section 168. Tribunal for tax appeals
  • a.  An  independent tax appeals
      tribunal is hereby established. Such tribunal shall be within the office
      of administrative tax appeals  established  under  section  one  hundred
* * *
      administrative code, such failure shall be deemed  to  be  a  notice  of
      denial  of  a  refund  issued by the commissioner of finance pursuant to
      such  subdivision.  The  tribunal  shall  review  petitions  and   other
      documents  submitted  to  it,  hold  hearings,  and  render decisions as
      provided in this chapter. In rendering its decisions on claims  asserted
      by taxpayers or the commissioner of finance, the tribunal shall have the
      same  power  and  authority  as  the  commissioner of finance to impose,
      modify or waive any taxes within its jurisdiction, interest thereon, and
      any applicable civil penalties. In appeals in which  the  rules  of  the
      commissioner  of finance are at issue, the tribunal shall have the power
      and authority to rule on the legality of such rules.
        b. The tribunal shall be composed of three commissioners, each of whom
      shall be appointed by the mayor. The mayor shall designate  one  of  the
      three  commissioners  as  president  of the tribunal, who shall serve as
      president during his or her term as commissioner. The president  of  the
      tribunal, in addition to performing his or her duties as a commissioner,
      shall  be in charge of the administration and operation of the tribunal.
      Each commissioner shall serve a term of  six  years,  except  the  mayor
      shall  specify  in  the  case of the first three commissioners appointed
      that (i) the term of one of those commissioners  shall  expire  on  June
      thirtieth,  nineteen hundred and ninety-two, (ii) the term of another of
      those commissioners shall expire on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and
      ninety-four, and (iii) the term of the commissioner designated president
      shall expire on June thirtieth, nineteen  hundred  and  ninety-six.  The
      mayor may remove any commissioner from the tribunal for neglect of duty,
      for   inability   to  perform  duties  because  of  mental  or  physical
      disability, for malfeasance or for any other just cause, after providing
      such commissioner prior notice and an opportunity to be heard. The mayor
      shall  fill  any  vacancy  in  the  tribunal  occurring  other  than  by
      expiration   of   term  in  the  same  manner  as  for  making  original
      appointments, except an appointment to fill a vacancy  shall  expire  at
      the  end  of  the  term  of the commissioner whose departure created the
      vacancy. The number of commissioners on the tribunal may be increased by
      local law.
        c. No person shall be appointed as a commissioner unless  that  person
      possesses  substantial  knowledge and competence in the area of taxation
      and has been admitted to practice as an attorney in  the  State  of  New
      York  for at least ten years. Every commissioner, while in office, shall
      give his or her whole time to the duties of the office,  and  shall  not
      engage  in  the  practice  of  law  or  other  occupation, profession or
      employment. Each commissioner shall receive an annual salary in the same
      amount as is payable to a judge of the civil court of the  City  of  New
      York.  A commissioner's annual salary shall not be diminished during his
      or her term of office.
        d.  The  president  of  the  tribunal shall appoint administrative law
      judges, subject to appropriations therefor, who shall be  authorized  to
      conduct  any  hearing or motion procedure within the jurisdiction of the
      tribunal, subject to en banc review by the tribunal. Each administrative
      law judge shall be an attorney admitted to practice in the state of  New
      York  for  at  least  five  years or are currently employed as a hearing
      officer in the department of  finance.  Each  administrative  law  judge
      shall  be appointed pursuant to the civil service law. The president may
      designate  one  of  the  administrative  law  judges  to  be  the  chief
      administrative law judge, having such powers as are prescribed under the
      rules  of  the tribunal. A determination issued by an administrative law
      judge shall finally decide the matters in controversy unless  any  party
      to  the  hearing  takes  exception  by timely requesting a review by the
      tribunal sitting en banc as provided for by rules adopted under  section
      one   hundred  sixty-nine  of  the  charter.  Determinations  issued  by
      administrative law judges shall not be cited, shall not be considered as
      precedent nor given  any  force  or  effect  in  any  other  proceedings
      conducted  by  the  tribunal or in any judicial proceedings conducted in
      this state.
        e. The president of the tribunal  shall  appoint  presiding  officers,
      subject  to  appropriations therefor, who shall be authorized to conduct
      small claims hearings  under  a  procedural  system  to  be  established
      pursuant  to  subdivision  e  of  section  one hundred sixty-nine of the
      charter. The qualifications for the position of presiding officer  shall
      be  determined by rules adopted pursuant to subdivision e of section one
      hundred sixty-nine of the charter, and each presiding officer  shall  be
      appointed pursuant to the civil service law.
        f.  The  tribunal  shall  collect, compile and prepare for publication
      statistics and other data with respect  to  its  operations,  and  shall
      submit annually to the mayor a report on such operations, including, but
      not  limited  to,  the  number  of  proceedings  initiated, the types of
      dispositions made and the number of proceedings pending.