Section 168. Tribunal for tax appeals
  • a.  An  independent tax appeals
      tribunal is hereby established. Such tribunal shall be within the office
      of administrative tax appeals  established  under  section  one  hundred
* * *
      and  charges administered by the State of New York on behalf of the City
      of New York. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if the commissioner
      of finance fails to act with respect to a refund application before  the
      expiration  of  the  time  period  after  which  the taxpayer may file a
      petition for refund with the tribunal pursuant  to  subdivision  (c)  of
      section   11-529   or   subdivision  three  of  section  11-680  of  the
      administrative code, such failure shall be deemed  to  be  a  notice  of
      denial  of  a  refund  issued by the commissioner of finance pursuant to
      such  subdivision.  The  tribunal  shall  review  petitions  and   other
      documents  submitted  to  it,  hold  hearings,  and  render decisions as
      provided in this chapter. In rendering its decisions on claims  asserted
      by taxpayers or the commissioner of finance, the tribunal shall have the
      same  power  and  authority  as  the  commissioner of finance to impose,
      modify or waive any taxes within its jurisdiction, interest thereon, and
      any applicable civil penalties. In appeals in which  the  rules  of  the
      commissioner  of finance are at issue, the tribunal shall have the power
      and authority to rule on the legality of such rules.
        b. The tribunal shall be composed of three commissioners, each of whom
      shall be appointed by the mayor. The mayor shall designate  one  of  the
      three  commissioners  as  president  of the tribunal, who shall serve as
      president during his or her term as commissioner. The president  of  the
      tribunal, in addition to performing his or her duties as a commissioner,
      shall  be in charge of the administration and operation of the tribunal.
      Each commissioner shall serve a term of  six  years,  except  the  mayor
      shall  specify  in  the  case of the first three commissioners appointed
      that (i) the term of one of those commissioners  shall  expire  on  June
      thirtieth,  nineteen hundred and ninety-two, (ii) the term of another of
      those commissioners shall expire on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and
      ninety-four, and (iii) the term of the commissioner designated president
      shall expire on June thirtieth, nineteen  hundred  and  ninety-six.  The
      mayor may remove any commissioner from the tribunal for neglect of duty,
      for   inability   to  perform  duties  because  of  mental  or  physical
      disability, for malfeasance or for any other just cause, after providing
      such commissioner prior notice and an opportunity to be heard. The mayor
      shall  fill  any  vacancy  in  the  tribunal  occurring  other  than  by
      expiration   of   term  in  the  same  manner  as  for  making  original
      appointments, except an appointment to fill a vacancy  shall  expire  at
* * *