Section 166. Proceeding to review final determination of the tax commission
  • A proceeding to review or correct on the merits  any  final  determination  of  the tax commission may be had as provided by law, and
      if brought to review a determination mentioned in  section  one  hundred
      sixty-five  must  be  commenced  before  the twenty-fifth day of October
      following the time when the  determination  sought  to  be  reviewed  or
      corrected was made.