Section 164. Procedure on application
a. Between the fifteenth day of January and the twenty-fifth day of May, the tax commission may itself or by a commissioner or assessor thereunto authorized by the commission or any other person with qualifications relevant to the review of real property tax assessments, including real estate and real estate law, as determined by the commission and consistent with state law, act upon applications, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths or affirmations and examine applicants and other witnesses under oath. It shall make rules of practice for proceedings before the tax commission, and such rules and regulations as may be appropriate and expedient to the end that the taxpayers may have a hearing in the borough in which they reside or in which their property is located, except that all applications with respect to property indicated on the tax maps by identification numbers shall be heard by the tax commission sitting as a body at its main office. b. The tax commission shall determine the final assesed valuation or taxable assessed valuation, or the actual assessment or transition assessment, or the proper class designation of the real property of each applicant. The final assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation of real property may be the same as or less than the original assessment or, if determined to be unlawful, the same shall be ordered stricken from the roll or where appropriate entered on the exempt portion of the roll. If it is determined that the real property is misclassified, the correct class designation or allocation of assessed valuation shall be entered on the roll.