Section 163. Application for correction of assessment for taxation
  • a. When used in this chapter:
        1.  "Class  designation"  shall  mean  the  determination, pursuant to
      section eighteen hundred two of the real property tax  law,  of  whether
* * *
      hundred five of the real property tax law.
        3. "Misclassification" or real property which is  misclassified  shall
      mean and include:
        (a)  an entry on an assessment roll of an incorrect class designation;
      or
        (b) an entry on an  assessment  roll  of  a  class  designation  which
      results  in  an  incorrect  allocation  of a parcel's assessed valuation
      between two or more classes.
        4. "Unequal assessment" or an assessment which is unequal  shall  mean
      and  include an entry on an assessment roll of the assessed valuation of
      real property which is made at a higher proportionate valuation than the
      assessed valuation of other real property in the same class on the  same
      roll by the same officer.
        5. "Unlawful assessment" or an assessment which is unlawful shall mean
      and include:
        (a)  an  entry  on  the  taxable  portion of an assessment roll of the
      assessed value of real property  which,  except  for  the  provisons  of
      section  four  hundred  ninety  of  the Real Property Tax Law, is wholly
      exempt from taxation; or
        (b) an entry on an assessment roll  of  the  assessed  value  of  real
      property  which  is  entirely  outside the boundaries of the city of New
      York; or
        (c) an entry on an assessment roll  of  the  assessed  value  of  real
      property which cannot be identified from the assessment roll description
      or tax map land parcel number on the assessment roll; or
        (d)  an  entry of the assessed value of real property on an assessment
      roll which has been made by a person or body without authority  to  make
      such entry.
        b.  During  the  time that the books of annual records of the assessed
      valuation of real estate are open for public inspection, any  person  or
      corporation  claiming  to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation of real
      estate may apply for correction of  such  assessment.  Such  application
      shall  be  duly  verified  by  a person having personal knowledge of the
      facts stated therein, provided that if  the  application  is  signed  by
      someone  other than the person or an officer of the corporation claiming
      to be aggrieved, the application must be accompanied by a duly  executed
      power  of attorney as prescribed by the rules and regulations of the tax
      commission.
        c. The  grounds  for  review  of  an  assessment  shall  be  that  the
      assessment complained of is excessive, unequal, or unlawful, or that the
      real property is misclassified.
        d.  The  application  with respect to an assessment shall be on a form
      prescribed  by  the  tax  commission  and  shall  contain  a   statement
      specifying the respect in which the assessment is excessive, unequal, or
      unlawful,  or  the  respect in which the real property is misclassified,
      and the reduction in assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation or
      change in class designation or allocation of assessed valuation sought.
        e.  Except  in  the  case  of  a  multiple  or other dwelling which is
      occupied or is to be occupied exclusively by fewer than seven  families,
      all  income received or accrued and all expenses paid or incurred in the
      operation of the property, to be reported as follows:
        (a) if the applicant's books and records reflecting the  operation  of
      the  property are maintained on a calendar year basis, and the applicant
      operated the property or has knowledge of the  income  and  expenses  of
      said  operation for a period of operation of at least two calendar years
      preceding the first day of January of the year of the  application,  the
      income  and  expense  figures for the second calendar year preceding the
      date of the application shall be filed with the application;
        (b) if the applicant's books and records reflecting the  operation  of
      the  property are maintained on a calendar year basis, and the applicant
      has operated the property or has knowledge of the income and expenses of
      such operation for a period of less than two calendar years but at least
      six months of the calendar year immediately preceding the  date  of  the
      application,  the income and expense figures, related to the time during
      which the applicant operated the property or had knowledge of the income
      and expenses of the operation in the calendar year immediately preceding
      the date of the application, shall be filed either with the  application
      or  prior  to  the  twenty-fifth  day  of  March  in  the  year  of  the
      application;
        (c) if the applicant's books and records reflecting the  operation  of
      the  property  are  maintained on a fiscal year basis for federal income
      tax purposes and such fiscal year ended at least six months prior to the
      date of the application, and the applicant has operated the property for
      at least one year and six months prior to the date of the application or
      has knowledge of the income and expenses of the property for a period of
      at least one year and six months prior to the date of  the  application,
      the  income and expense figures of the operation of the property for the
      last complete fiscal year preceding the date of the application shall be
      filed with the application;
        (d) if the books and records reflecting the operation of the  property
      are  maintained  on  a fiscal year basis for federal income tax purposes
      and either such fiscal year ended less than six months prior to the date
* * *