Section 163. Application for correction of assessment for taxation
  • a. When used in this chapter:
        1.  "Class  designation"  shall  mean  the  determination, pursuant to
      section eighteen hundred two of the real property tax  law,  of  whether
* * *
      to be aggrieved, the application must be accompanied by a duly  executed
      power  of attorney as prescribed by the rules and regulations of the tax
      commission.
        c. The  grounds  for  review  of  an  assessment  shall  be  that  the
      assessment complained of is excessive, unequal, or unlawful, or that the
      real property is misclassified.
        d.  The  application  with respect to an assessment shall be on a form
      prescribed  by  the  tax  commission  and  shall  contain  a   statement
      specifying the respect in which the assessment is excessive, unequal, or
      unlawful,  or  the  respect in which the real property is misclassified,
      and the reduction in assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation or
      change in class designation or allocation of assessed valuation sought.
        e.  Except  in  the  case  of  a  multiple  or other dwelling which is
      occupied or is to be occupied exclusively by fewer than seven  families,
      all  income received or accrued and all expenses paid or incurred in the
      operation of the property, to be reported as follows:
        (a) if the applicant's books and records reflecting the  operation  of
      the  property are maintained on a calendar year basis, and the applicant
      operated the property or has knowledge of the  income  and  expenses  of
      said  operation for a period of operation of at least two calendar years
      preceding the first day of January of the year of the  application,  the
      income  and  expense  figures for the second calendar year preceding the
      date of the application shall be filed with the application;
        (b) if the applicant's books and records reflecting the  operation  of
      the  property are maintained on a calendar year basis, and the applicant
      has operated the property or has knowledge of the income and expenses of
      such operation for a period of less than two calendar years but at least
* * *
      encompassed  at  least  six  months  and  further provided however, such
      fiscal year ends prior to the taxable status date under review;
        (e) if the applicant has not operated the property for  at  least  six
      months of the calendar year preceding the date of the application and is
      without  knowledge  of  the  income  and expenses of operation, it shall
      state such facts under oath in lieu of  filing  an  income  and  expense
      statement.
        f.  The  filing  of  an application in the manner and form hereinabove
      described shall be prerequisite to the review of a  final  determination
      of the tax commission as provided in section one hundred sixty-six. Such
      application,  in  the  case of real property indicated on a tax map by a
      parcel number, shall be filed in the office of the tax commission in the
      borough  in which such real property is situated and in the case of real
      property indicated by an identification number, it shall be filed in the
      main office of the tax commission. Employees of the commission  assigned
      by  the  president  for  the  purpose of receiving such applications are
      thereby authorized to administer oaths  between  the  fifteenth  day  of
      January and the first day of March.