Section 163. Application for correction of assessment for taxation
  • a. When used in this chapter:
        1.  "Class  designation"  shall  mean  the  determination, pursuant to
      section eighteen hundred two of the real property tax  law,  of  whether
* * *
        (a)  an  entry  on  the  taxable  portion of an assessment roll of the
      assessed value of real property  which,  except  for  the  provisons  of
      section  four  hundred  ninety  of  the Real Property Tax Law, is wholly
      exempt from taxation; or
        (b) an entry on an assessment roll  of  the  assessed  value  of  real
      property  which  is  entirely  outside the boundaries of the city of New
      York; or
        (c) an entry on an assessment roll  of  the  assessed  value  of  real
      property which cannot be identified from the assessment roll description
      or tax map land parcel number on the assessment roll; or
        (d)  an  entry of the assessed value of real property on an assessment
      roll which has been made by a person or body without authority  to  make
      such entry.
        b.  During  the  time that the books of annual records of the assessed
      valuation of real estate are open for public inspection, any  person  or
      corporation  claiming  to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation of real
      estate may apply for correction of  such  assessment.  Such  application
      shall  be  duly  verified  by  a person having personal knowledge of the
      facts stated therein, provided that if  the  application  is  signed  by
      someone  other than the person or an officer of the corporation claiming
      to be aggrieved, the application must be accompanied by a duly  executed
      power  of attorney as prescribed by the rules and regulations of the tax
      commission.
        c. The  grounds  for  review  of  an  assessment  shall  be  that  the
      assessment complained of is excessive, unequal, or unlawful, or that the
      real property is misclassified.
        d.  The  application  with respect to an assessment shall be on a form
      prescribed  by  the  tax  commission  and  shall  contain  a   statement
      specifying the respect in which the assessment is excessive, unequal, or
      unlawful,  or  the  respect in which the real property is misclassified,
      and the reduction in assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation or
      change in class designation or allocation of assessed valuation sought.
        e.  Except  in  the  case  of  a  multiple  or other dwelling which is
      occupied or is to be occupied exclusively by fewer than seven  families,
      all  income received or accrued and all expenses paid or incurred in the
      operation of the property, to be reported as follows:
        (a) if the applicant's books and records reflecting the  operation  of
      the  property are maintained on a calendar year basis, and the applicant
      operated the property or has knowledge of the  income  and  expenses  of
      said  operation for a period of operation of at least two calendar years
      preceding the first day of January of the year of the  application,  the
* * *