Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
* * *
      community or borough board which may result in  a  personal  and  direct
      economic  gain  to  the  member  or  any  person with whom the member is
      associated, and
        (c) in the case of all other public servants, if the interest is  less
      than  ten thousand dollars, such action shall not be prohibited, but the
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
      concerning the property, affairs or government  of  the  city  which  is
      obtained  as  a result of the official duties of such public servant and
      which is not  otherwise  available  to  the  public,  or  use  any  such
      information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
      with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit
      any  public  servant  from disclosing any information concerning conduct
      which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve  waste,
      inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.
* * *
      knows  is  or  intends  to  become engaged in business dealings with the
      city, except that nothing  contained  herein  shall  prohibit  a  public
      servant  from  accepting  a gift which is customary on family and social
      occasions.
        6. No  public  servant  shall,  for  compensation,  represent  private
      interests  before  any  city  agency or appear directly or indirectly on
      behalf of private interests in matters involving the city. For a  public
      servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only
      to the agency served by the public servant.
        7.  No  public servant shall appear as attorney or counsel against the
      interests of the city in any litigation to which the city is a party, or
      in any action or proceeding in which the city, or any public servant  of
      the  city,  acting  in  the course of official duties, is a complainant,
      provided  that  this  paragraph  shall  not  apply  to  a public servant
      employed by an elected official who appears as attorney or  counsel  for
      that  elected  official in any litigation, action or proceeding in which
      the elected official has standing and authority to participate by virtue
      of his or her capacity as an elected official, including any part  of  a
      litigation,  action  or  proceeding  prior  to  or  at which standing or
      authority to participate is determined. This paragraph shall not in  any
* * *