Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
      public  servant  knows  is  engaged in business dealings with the agency
      served by such public  servant;  provided,  however,  that,  subject  to
      paragraph one of subdivision b of this section, an appointed member of a
      community  board  shall  not  be prohibited from having an interest in a
      firm which may be affected by an action on a matter before the community
      or borough board, and
        (b) no regular employee shall have an interest in a  firm  which  such
      regular  employee  knows  is engaged in business dealings with the city,
      except if such interest is in a firm whose shares are  publicly  traded,
      as defined by rule of the board.
        2.  Prior to acquiring or accepting an interest in a firm whose shares
      are publicly traded, a public servant may submit a  written  request  to
      the  head of the agency served by the public servant for a determination
      of whether such firm is engaged in business dealings with  such  agency.
      Such  determination shall be in writing, shall be rendered expeditiously
      and shall be binding on the city and the public servant with respect  to
      the prohibition of subparagraph a of paragraph one of this subdivision.
        3.  An  individual  who,  prior  to  becoming a public servant, has an
      ownership interest which would be prohibited by paragraph one above;  or
      a  public  servant  who  has an ownership interest and did not know of a
* * *
      community or borough board which may result in  a  personal  and  direct
      economic  gain  to  the  member  or  any  person with whom the member is
      associated, and
        (c) in the case of all other public servants, if the interest is  less
      than  ten thousand dollars, such action shall not be prohibited, but the
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
      concerning the property, affairs or government  of  the  city  which  is
      obtained  as  a result of the official duties of such public servant and
      which is not  otherwise  available  to  the  public,  or  use  any  such
      information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
* * *
        5.  No  public  servant  shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by
      rule of the board, from any person or firm  which  such  public  servant
      knows  is  or  intends  to  become engaged in business dealings with the
      city, except that nothing  contained  herein  shall  prohibit  a  public
      servant  from  accepting  a gift which is customary on family and social
      occasions.
        6. No  public  servant  shall,  for  compensation,  represent  private
      interests  before  any  city  agency or appear directly or indirectly on
      behalf of private interests in matters involving the city. For a  public
      servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only
      to the agency served by the public servant.
        7.  No  public servant shall appear as attorney or counsel against the
      interests of the city in any litigation to which the city is a party, or
      in any action or proceeding in which the city, or any public servant  of
      the  city,  acting  in  the course of official duties, is a complainant,
      provided  that  this  paragraph  shall  not  apply  to  a public servant
      employed by an elected official who appears as attorney or  counsel  for
      that  elected  official in any litigation, action or proceeding in which
      the elected official has standing and authority to participate by virtue
      of his or her capacity as an elected official, including any part  of  a
      litigation,  action  or  proceeding  prior  to  or  at which standing or
      authority to participate is determined. This paragraph shall not in  any
      way  be  construed  to  expand or limit the standing or authority of any
      elected official to participate in any litigation, action or proceeding,
      nor shall it in any way affect the powers and duties of the  corporation
      counsel.  For  a  public  servant  who  is  not a regular employee, this
      prohibition shall apply only to the agency served by the public servant.
        8. No public servant shall give opinion  evidence  as  a  paid  expert
      against  the interests of the city in any civil litigation brought by or
      against the city. For a public servant who is not  a  regular  employee,
      this  prohibition  shall  apply  only to the agency served by the public
      servant.
        9. No public servant shall,
        (a)  coerce  or  attempt  to  coerce,  by  intimidation,  threats   or
      otherwise, any public servant to engage in political activities, or
        (b)  request  any  subordinate  public  servant  to  participate  in a
      political campaign. For purposes of this subparagraph, participation  in
      a  political campaign shall include managing or aiding in the management
      of a campaign, soliciting votes or canvassing voters  for  a  particular
      candidate  or  performing  any  similar  acts which are unrelated to the
      public servant's duties or responsibilities.  Nothing  contained  herein
* * *
      candidate  or  elected  official  at  an  occasion where a request for a
      political assessment,  subscription  or  contribution  may  be  made  by
      others.
        13.  No public servant shall receive compensation except from the city
      for performing any official duty or accept or receive any gratuity  from
      any  person  whose  interests  may  be  affected by the public servant's
      official action.
        14. No public servant shall  enter  into  any  business  or  financial
      relationship   with   another  public  servant  who  is  a  superior  or
      subordinate of such public servant.
        15. No elected  official,  deputy  mayor,  deputy  to  a  citywide  or
      boroughwide elected official, head of an agency, or other public servant
      who  is charged with substantial policy discretion as defined by rule of
      the board may be a member of  the  national  or  state  committee  of  a
      political  party,  serve  as  an assembly district leader of a political
      party or serve as the chair or as an officer of the county committee  or
      county executive committee of a political party, except that a member of
      the  council may serve as an assembly district leader or hold any lesser
      political office as defined by rule of the board.
        c. This section shall not prohibit:
        1. an elected official from appearing without compensation before  any
* * *