Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
* * *
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
      with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit
      any  public  servant  from disclosing any information concerning conduct
      which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve  waste,
      inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.
        5.  No  public  servant  shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by
      rule of the board, from any person or firm  which  such  public  servant
      knows  is  or  intends  to  become engaged in business dealings with the
      city, except that nothing  contained  herein  shall  prohibit  a  public
      servant  from  accepting  a gift which is customary on family and social
      occasions.
        6. No  public  servant  shall,  for  compensation,  represent  private
      interests  before  any  city  agency or appear directly or indirectly on
      behalf of private interests in matters involving the city. For a  public
      servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only
      to the agency served by the public servant.
        7.  No  public servant shall appear as attorney or counsel against the
      interests of the city in any litigation to which the city is a party, or
      in any action or proceeding in which the city, or any public servant  of
      the  city,  acting  in  the course of official duties, is a complainant,
      provided  that  this  paragraph  shall  not  apply  to  a public servant
      employed by an elected official who appears as attorney or  counsel  for
      that  elected  official in any litigation, action or proceeding in which
      the elected official has standing and authority to participate by virtue
      of his or her capacity as an elected official, including any part  of  a
      litigation,  action  or  proceeding  prior  to  or  at which standing or
      authority to participate is determined. This paragraph shall not in  any
      way  be  construed  to  expand or limit the standing or authority of any
      elected official to participate in any litigation, action or proceeding,
      nor shall it in any way affect the powers and duties of the  corporation
* * *
      branch  of  city  government  served by such person. For the purposes of
      this paragraph, the legislative branch  of  the  city  consists  of  the
      council  and the offices of the council, and the executive branch of the
      city consists of all other agencies of the city, including the office of
      the public advocate.
        4.  No person who has served as a public servant shall appear, whether
      paid or unpaid,  before  the  city,  or  receive  compensation  for  any
      services  rendered,  in  relation to any particular matter involving the
      same party or parties with  respect  to  which  particular  matter  such
      person had participated personally and substantially as a public servant
      through  decision,  approval,  recommendation,  investigation  or  other
      similar activities.
        5. No public servant shall, after leaving city  service,  disclose  or
      use  for  private  advantage  any  confidential  information gained from
      public service which is not otherwise  made  available  to  the  public;
      provided,  however, that this shall not prohibit any public servant from
      disclosing any information concerning conduct which the  public  servant
      knows or reasonably believes to involve waste, inefficiency, corruption,
      criminal activity or conflict of interest.
        6.  The  prohibitions  on negotiating for and having certain positions
      after leaving city  service,  shall  not  apply  to  positions  with  or
* * *