Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
* * *
      community or borough board which may result in  a  personal  and  direct
      economic  gain  to  the  member  or  any  person with whom the member is
      associated, and
        (c) in the case of all other public servants, if the interest is  less
      than  ten thousand dollars, such action shall not be prohibited, but the
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
      concerning the property, affairs or government  of  the  city  which  is
      obtained  as  a result of the official duties of such public servant and
      which is not  otherwise  available  to  the  public,  or  use  any  such
      information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
      with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit
      any  public  servant  from disclosing any information concerning conduct
      which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve  waste,
      inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.
        5.  No  public  servant  shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by
      rule of the board, from any person or firm  which  such  public  servant
      knows  is  or  intends  to  become engaged in business dealings with the
      city, except that nothing  contained  herein  shall  prohibit  a  public
      servant  from  accepting  a gift which is customary on family and social
      occasions.
* * *
      for performing any official duty or accept or receive any gratuity  from
      any  person  whose  interests  may  be  affected by the public servant's
      official action.
        14. No public servant shall  enter  into  any  business  or  financial
      relationship   with   another  public  servant  who  is  a  superior  or
      subordinate of such public servant.
        15. No elected  official,  deputy  mayor,  deputy  to  a  citywide  or
      boroughwide elected official, head of an agency, or other public servant
      who  is charged with substantial policy discretion as defined by rule of
      the board may be a member of  the  national  or  state  committee  of  a
      political  party,  serve  as  an assembly district leader of a political
      party or serve as the chair or as an officer of the county committee  or
      county executive committee of a political party, except that a member of
      the  council may serve as an assembly district leader or hold any lesser
      political office as defined by rule of the board.
        c. This section shall not prohibit:
        1. an elected official from appearing without compensation before  any
      city  agency  on  behalf of constituents or in the performance of public
      official or civic obligations;
        2. a public  servant  from  accepting  or  receiving  any  benefit  or
      facility  which  is  provided  for  or  made  available  to  citizens or
      residents, or classes of citizens or residents, under housing  or  other
* * *