Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
* * *
      hundred six, a public servant shall be deemed  to  know  of  a  business
      dealing  with  the city if such public servant should have known of such
      business dealing with the city.
        b. Prohibited conduct. 1. A public servant who has an  interest  in  a
      firm which is not prohibited by subdivision a of this section, shall not
      take  any  action  as  a  public  servant  particularly  affecting  that
      interest, except that
        (a) in the case of an elected  official,  such  action  shall  not  be
      prohibited,  but the elected official shall disclose the interest to the
      conflicts of interest board, and on the official records of the  council
      or the board of estimate in the case of matters before those bodies,
        (b)  in  the  case of an appointed community board member, such action
      shall not be prohibited, but no member may vote on any matter before the
      community or borough board which may result in  a  personal  and  direct
      economic  gain  to  the  member  or  any  person with whom the member is
      associated, and
        (c) in the case of all other public servants, if the interest is  less
      than  ten thousand dollars, such action shall not be prohibited, but the
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
* * *
      union  member,  from  requesting  a  subordinate public servant who is a
      member of such union to contribute to union political action  committees
      or other similar entities.
        d.  Post-employment  restrictions. 1. No public servant shall solicit,
      negotiate for or accept any position (i) from which, after leaving  city
      service,   the   public   servant   would  be  disqualified  under  this
      subdivision, or (ii) with any person or firm who or which is involved in
      a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively
      considering, or is directly concerned  or  personally  participating  in
      such particular matter on behalf of the city.
        2.  No  former public servant shall, within a period of one year after
      termination of such person's service with the city,  appear  before  the
      city  agency  served  by  such  public  servant; provided, however, that
      nothing contained herein shall be deemed to  prohibit  a  former  public
      servant  from making communications with the agency served by the public
      servant which are incidental to an otherwise permitted appearance in  an
      adjudicative  proceeding  before  another  agency  or  body, or a court,
      unless the proceeding was pending in the agency served during the period
      of the public servant's service with that agency. For  the  purposes  of
      this  paragraph,  the  agency served by a public servant designated by a
* * *
        7.  Nothing  contained  in  this  subdivision  shall prohibit a former
      public servant from being associated with or having a position in a firm
      which appears before a city agency  or  from  acting  in  a  ministerial
      matter regarding business dealings with the city.
        e.  Allowed  positions.  A public servant or former public servant may
      hold or negotiate for a position otherwise prohibited by  this  section,
      where  the  holding  of  the  position would not be in conflict with the
      purposes and interests of the city, if, after written  approval  by  the
      head  of  the agency or agencies involved, the board determines that the
      position involves no such conflict. Such findings shall  be  in  writing
      and made public by the board.