Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
      public  servant  knows  is  engaged in business dealings with the agency
      served by such public  servant;  provided,  however,  that,  subject  to
      paragraph one of subdivision b of this section, an appointed member of a
      community  board  shall  not  be prohibited from having an interest in a
      firm which may be affected by an action on a matter before the community
      or borough board, and
        (b) no regular employee shall have an interest in a  firm  which  such
      regular  employee  knows  is engaged in business dealings with the city,
      except if such interest is in a firm whose shares are  publicly  traded,
      as defined by rule of the board.
        2.  Prior to acquiring or accepting an interest in a firm whose shares
      are publicly traded, a public servant may submit a  written  request  to
      the  head of the agency served by the public servant for a determination
      of whether such firm is engaged in business dealings with  such  agency.
      Such  determination shall be in writing, shall be rendered expeditiously
      and shall be binding on the city and the public servant with respect  to
      the prohibition of subparagraph a of paragraph one of this subdivision.
        3.  An  individual  who,  prior  to  becoming a public servant, has an
      ownership interest which would be prohibited by paragraph one above;  or
      a  public  servant  who  has an ownership interest and did not know of a
      business dealing which would cause the interest to be one prohibited  by
* * *
      than  ten thousand dollars, such action shall not be prohibited, but the
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
      concerning the property, affairs or government  of  the  city  which  is
      obtained  as  a result of the official duties of such public servant and
      which is not  otherwise  available  to  the  public,  or  use  any  such
      information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
      with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit
      any  public  servant  from disclosing any information concerning conduct
      which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve  waste,
      inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.
* * *