Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
      public  servant  knows  is  engaged in business dealings with the agency
      served by such public  servant;  provided,  however,  that,  subject  to
      paragraph one of subdivision b of this section, an appointed member of a
      community  board  shall  not  be prohibited from having an interest in a
      firm which may be affected by an action on a matter before the community
      or borough board, and
        (b) no regular employee shall have an interest in a  firm  which  such
      regular  employee  knows  is engaged in business dealings with the city,
      except if such interest is in a firm whose shares are  publicly  traded,
      as defined by rule of the board.
        2.  Prior to acquiring or accepting an interest in a firm whose shares
      are publicly traded, a public servant may submit a  written  request  to
      the  head of the agency served by the public servant for a determination
      of whether such firm is engaged in business dealings with  such  agency.
      Such  determination shall be in writing, shall be rendered expeditiously
      and shall be binding on the city and the public servant with respect  to
      the prohibition of subparagraph a of paragraph one of this subdivision.
        3.  An  individual  who,  prior  to  becoming a public servant, has an
      ownership interest which would be prohibited by paragraph one above;  or
      a  public  servant  who  has an ownership interest and did not know of a
      business dealing which would cause the interest to be one prohibited  by
* * *
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
      concerning the property, affairs or government  of  the  city  which  is
      obtained  as  a result of the official duties of such public servant and
      which is not  otherwise  available  to  the  public,  or  use  any  such
      information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
      with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit
      any  public  servant  from disclosing any information concerning conduct
      which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve  waste,
      inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.
* * *
      negotiate for or accept any position (i) from which, after leaving  city
      service,   the   public   servant   would  be  disqualified  under  this
      subdivision, or (ii) with any person or firm who or which is involved in
      a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively
      considering, or is directly concerned  or  personally  participating  in
      such particular matter on behalf of the city.
        2.  No  former public servant shall, within a period of one year after
      termination of such person's service with the city,  appear  before  the
      city  agency  served  by  such  public  servant; provided, however, that
      nothing contained herein shall be deemed to  prohibit  a  former  public
      servant  from making communications with the agency served by the public
      servant which are incidental to an otherwise permitted appearance in  an
      adjudicative  proceeding  before  another  agency  or  body, or a court,
      unless the proceeding was pending in the agency served during the period
      of the public servant's service with that agency. For  the  purposes  of
      this  paragraph,  the  agency served by a public servant designated by a
      member of the board of estimate to act in the place of such member as  a
      member of the board of estimate, shall include the board of estimate.
        3.  No  elected  official,  nor  the  holder of the position of deputy
      mayor, director of the office of management and budget, commissioner  of
* * *
      branch  of  city  government  served by such person. For the purposes of
      this paragraph, the legislative branch  of  the  city  consists  of  the
      council  and the offices of the council, and the executive branch of the
      city consists of all other agencies of the city, including the office of
      the public advocate.
        4.  No person who has served as a public servant shall appear, whether
      paid or unpaid,  before  the  city,  or  receive  compensation  for  any
      services  rendered,  in  relation to any particular matter involving the
      same party or parties with  respect  to  which  particular  matter  such
      person had participated personally and substantially as a public servant
      through  decision,  approval,  recommendation,  investigation  or  other
      similar activities.
        5. No public servant shall, after leaving city  service,  disclose  or
      use  for  private  advantage  any  confidential  information gained from
      public service which is not otherwise  made  available  to  the  public;
      provided,  however, that this shall not prohibit any public servant from
      disclosing any information concerning conduct which the  public  servant
      knows or reasonably believes to involve waste, inefficiency, corruption,
      criminal activity or conflict of interest.
        6.  The  prohibitions  on negotiating for and having certain positions
      after leaving city  service,  shall  not  apply  to  positions  with  or
* * *