Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
* * *
      economic  gain  to  the  member  or  any  person with whom the member is
      associated, and
        (c) in the case of all other public servants, if the interest is  less
      than  ten thousand dollars, such action shall not be prohibited, but the
      public servant shall disclose the interest to the board.
        2. No public servant shall engage  in  any  business,  transaction  or
      private  employment,  or  have  any financial or other private interest,
      direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the  proper  discharge  of
      his or her official duties.
        3.  No  public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position
      as a public servant to obtain any  financial  gain,  contract,  license,
      privilege  or  other  private or personal advantage, direct or indirect,
      for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the  public
      servant.
        4.  No  public  servant  shall  disclose  any confidential information
      concerning the property, affairs or government  of  the  city  which  is
      obtained  as  a result of the official duties of such public servant and
      which is not  otherwise  available  to  the  public,  or  use  any  such
      information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private
      interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated
      with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit
      any  public  servant  from disclosing any information concerning conduct
      which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve  waste,
      inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.
        5.  No  public  servant  shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by
      rule of the board, from any person or firm  which  such  public  servant
      knows  is  or  intends  to  become engaged in business dealings with the
      city, except that nothing  contained  herein  shall  prohibit  a  public
      servant  from  accepting  a gift which is customary on family and social
      occasions.
        6. No  public  servant  shall,  for  compensation,  represent  private
      interests  before  any  city  agency or appear directly or indirectly on
      behalf of private interests in matters involving the city. For a  public
      servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only
      to the agency served by the public servant.
        7.  No  public servant shall appear as attorney or counsel against the
      interests of the city in any litigation to which the city is a party, or
      in any action or proceeding in which the city, or any public servant  of
      the  city,  acting  in  the course of official duties, is a complainant,
* * *
      contribution in consideration of having been or being nominated, elected
      or employed as such public servant  or  to  secure  advantage  in  rank,
      compensation or other job-related status or function, or
        (c)  compel,  induce  or request any subordinate public servant to pay
      any political assessment, subscription or contribution.
        12. No public servant, other than an elected official, who is a deputy
      mayor, or head of an agency or who is charged  with  substantial  policy
      discretion as defined by rule of the board, shall directly or indirectly
      request any person to make or pay any political assessment, subscription
      or  contribution for any candidate for an elective office of the city or
      for any elected official who is a candidate  for  any  elective  office;
      provided  that nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed to
      prohibit such public  servant  from  speaking  on  behalf  of  any  such
      candidate  or  elected  official  at  an  occasion where a request for a
      political assessment,  subscription  or  contribution  may  be  made  by
      others.
        13.  No public servant shall receive compensation except from the city
      for performing any official duty or accept or receive any gratuity  from
      any  person  whose  interests  may  be  affected by the public servant's
      official action.
        14. No public servant shall  enter  into  any  business  or  financial
      relationship   with   another  public  servant  who  is  a  superior  or
      subordinate of such public servant.
        15. No elected  official,  deputy  mayor,  deputy  to  a  citywide  or
      boroughwide elected official, head of an agency, or other public servant
      who  is charged with substantial policy discretion as defined by rule of
      the board may be a member of  the  national  or  state  committee  of  a
      political  party,  serve  as  an assembly district leader of a political
      party or serve as the chair or as an officer of the county committee  or
      county executive committee of a political party, except that a member of
      the  council may serve as an assembly district leader or hold any lesser
      political office as defined by rule of the board.
        c. This section shall not prohibit:
        1. an elected official from appearing without compensation before  any
* * *
      service,   the   public   servant   would  be  disqualified  under  this
      subdivision, or (ii) with any person or firm who or which is involved in
      a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively
      considering, or is directly concerned  or  personally  participating  in
      such particular matter on behalf of the city.
        2.  No  former public servant shall, within a period of one year after
      termination of such person's service with the city,  appear  before  the
      city  agency  served  by  such  public  servant; provided, however, that
      nothing contained herein shall be deemed to  prohibit  a  former  public
      servant  from making communications with the agency served by the public
      servant which are incidental to an otherwise permitted appearance in  an
      adjudicative  proceeding  before  another  agency  or  body, or a court,
      unless the proceeding was pending in the agency served during the period
      of the public servant's service with that agency. For  the  purposes  of
      this  paragraph,  the  agency served by a public servant designated by a
      member of the board of estimate to act in the place of such member as  a
      member of the board of estimate, shall include the board of estimate.
        3.  No  elected  official,  nor  the  holder of the position of deputy
      mayor, director of the office of management and budget, commissioner  of
* * *