Section 2604. Prohibited interests and conduct
  • a. Prohibited interests in
      firms engaged in business dealings with the city.
        1. Except as provided in paragraph three below,
        (a) no public servant shall have an interest  in  a  firm  which  such
      public  servant  knows  is  engaged in business dealings with the agency
      served by such public  servant;  provided,  however,  that,  subject  to
      paragraph one of subdivision b of this section, an appointed member of a
      community  board  shall  not  be prohibited from having an interest in a
      firm which may be affected by an action on a matter before the community
      or borough board, and
        (b) no regular employee shall have an interest in a  firm  which  such
      regular  employee  knows  is engaged in business dealings with the city,
      except if such interest is in a firm whose shares are  publicly  traded,
      as defined by rule of the board.
        2.  Prior to acquiring or accepting an interest in a firm whose shares
      are publicly traded, a public servant may submit a  written  request  to
      the  head of the agency served by the public servant for a determination
      of whether such firm is engaged in business dealings with  such  agency.
      Such  determination shall be in writing, shall be rendered expeditiously
      and shall be binding on the city and the public servant with respect  to
      the prohibition of subparagraph a of paragraph one of this subdivision.
        3.  An  individual  who,  prior  to  becoming a public servant, has an
      ownership interest which would be prohibited by paragraph one above;  or
      a  public  servant  who  has an ownership interest and did not know of a
      business dealing which would cause the interest to be one prohibited  by
* * *
      shall be the executive branch of the city government,
        (c)  a  public servant designated by a member of the board of estimate
      to act in the place of such member as a member of the board of estimate,
      shall include the board of estimate, and
        (d) a member of the council shall be the  legislative  branch  of  the
      city government.
        6.  For  the  purposes  of  subdivisions a and b of section twenty-six
      hundred six, a public servant shall be deemed  to  know  of  a  business
      dealing  with  the city if such public servant should have known of such
      business dealing with the city.
        b. Prohibited conduct. 1. A public servant who has an  interest  in  a
      firm which is not prohibited by subdivision a of this section, shall not
      take  any  action  as  a  public  servant  particularly  affecting  that
      interest, except that
        (a) in the case of an elected  official,  such  action  shall  not  be
      prohibited,  but the elected official shall disclose the interest to the
      conflicts of interest board, and on the official records of the  council
      or the board of estimate in the case of matters before those bodies,
        (b)  in  the  case of an appointed community board member, such action
      shall not be prohibited, but no member may vote on any matter before the
      community or borough board which may result in  a  personal  and  direct
* * *
        8.  a  public  servant  from participating in collective bargaining or
      from paying union or shop fees or dues or, if such public servant  is  a
      union  member,  from  requesting  a  subordinate public servant who is a
      member of such union to contribute to union political action  committees
      or other similar entities.
        d.  Post-employment  restrictions. 1. No public servant shall solicit,
      negotiate for or accept any position (i) from which, after leaving  city
      service,   the   public   servant   would  be  disqualified  under  this
      subdivision, or (ii) with any person or firm who or which is involved in
      a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively
      considering, or is directly concerned  or  personally  participating  in
      such particular matter on behalf of the city.
        2.  No  former public servant shall, within a period of one year after
      termination of such person's service with the city,  appear  before  the
      city  agency  served  by  such  public  servant; provided, however, that
      nothing contained herein shall be deemed to  prohibit  a  former  public
      servant  from making communications with the agency served by the public
      servant which are incidental to an otherwise permitted appearance in  an
      adjudicative  proceeding  before  another  agency  or  body, or a court,
      unless the proceeding was pending in the agency served during the period
* * *
      representation on behalf of any local, state or federal agency.
        7.  Nothing  contained  in  this  subdivision  shall prohibit a former
      public servant from being associated with or having a position in a firm
      which appears before a city agency  or  from  acting  in  a  ministerial
      matter regarding business dealings with the city.
        e.  Allowed  positions.  A public servant or former public servant may
      hold or negotiate for a position otherwise prohibited by  this  section,
      where  the  holding  of  the  position would not be in conflict with the
      purposes and interests of the city, if, after written  approval  by  the
      head  of  the agency or agencies involved, the board determines that the
      position involves no such conflict. Such findings shall  be  in  writing
      and made public by the board.