Section 2603. Powers and obligations
  • * a. Rules. The board shall promulgate
      rules as are necessary to implement and interpret the provisions of this
      chapter,  consistent with the goal of providing clear guidance regarding
* * *
      procedural rules. Such public servant shall have a  reasonable  time  to
      respond,  either  orally  or  in writing, and shall have the right to be
      represented by counsel or any other person.
        2. If, after receipt of  the  public  servant's  response,  the  board
      determines  that  there is no probable cause to believe that a violation
      has occurred, the board shall dismiss the matter and inform  the  public
      servant  in  writing of its decision. If, after the consideration of the
      response by the public  servant,  the  board  determines  there  remains
      probable  cause  to  believe  that a violation of the provisions of this
      chapter has occurred, the board shall hold or direct  a  hearing  to  be
      held  on the record to determine whether such violation has occurred, or
      shall refer the matter to the appropriate agency if the  public  servant
      is subject to the jurisdiction of any state law or collective bargaining
      agreement  which  provides  for the conduct of disciplinary proceedings,
      provided that when such a matter is referred to an  agency,  the  agency
      shall consult with the board before issuing a final decision.
        3.  If  the board determines, after a hearing or the opportunity for a
      hearing, that a public servant has violated provisions of this  chapter,
      it  shall,  after  consultation  with  the  head of the agency served or
      formerly served by the public servant, or in the case of an agency head,
      with the mayor, issue an order either imposing such  penalties  provided
      for  by  this  chapter  as  it  deems  appropriate, or recommending such
      penalties to the head of the agency served or  formerly  served  by  the
      public  servant,  or  in  the  case  of  an  agency  head, to the mayor;
      provided, however, that the board shall  not  impose  penalties  against
      members of the council, or public servants employed by the council or by
      members  of the council, but may recommend to the council such penalties
      as it deems appropriate. The order shall include findings  of  fact  and
      conclusions  of  law.  When  a  penalty  is recommended, the head of the
      agency or the council shall report to the board what action was taken.
        4. Hearings of the board shall not be public unless requested  by  the
      public servant. The order and the board's findings and conclusions shall
      be made public.
        5.  The  board  shall  maintain an index of all persons found to be in
      violation of this chapter, by name, office and date of order. The  index
      and  the determinations of probable cause and orders in such cases shall
      be made available for public inspection and copying.
        6. Nothing contained in this section  shall  prohibit  the  appointing
      officer  of  a public servant from terminating or otherwise disciplining
      such  public  servant,  where  such  appointing  officer  is   otherwise
      authorized  to  do  so;  provided,  however,  that  such  action  by the
      appointing officer shall not preclude  the  board  from  exercising  its
      powers  and duties under this chapter with respect to the actions of any
      such public servant.
        7. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term public servant shall
      include a former public servant.
        * i. Annual report. The board shall submit an  annual  report  to  the
      mayor  and the council in accordance with section eleven hundred and six
      of this charter. The report shall include a summary of  the  proceedings
      and activities of the board, a description of the education and training
      conducted  pursuant  to  the requirements of this chapter, a statistical
      summary and evaluation of complaints and referrals  received  and  their
      disposition,  such legislative and administrative recommendations as the
      board  deems  appropriate,  the  rules  of  the  board, and the index of
      opinions and orders of that  year.  The  report,  which  shall  be  made
      available  to  the  public,  shall  not  contain  information, which, if
      disclosed, would constitute an unwarranted invasion of the privacy of  a
      public servant.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        *  j.  Revision. The board shall review the provisions of this chapter
      and shall recommend to the council from time to  time  such  changes  or
      additions  as  it may consider appropriate or desirable. Such review and
      recommendation shall be made at least once every five years.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        * k. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter,  the  records,
      reports,  memoranda  and  files  of  the board shall be confidential and
      shall not be subject to public scrutiny.