Section 2603. Powers and obligations
  • * a. Rules. The board shall promulgate
      rules as are necessary to implement and interpret the provisions of this
      chapter,  consistent with the goal of providing clear guidance regarding
* * *
      penalties to the head of the agency served or  formerly  served  by  the
      public  servant,  or  in  the  case  of  an  agency  head, to the mayor;
      provided, however, that the board shall  not  impose  penalties  against
      members of the council, or public servants employed by the council or by
      members  of the council, but may recommend to the council such penalties
      as it deems appropriate. The order shall include findings  of  fact  and
      conclusions  of  law.  When  a  penalty  is recommended, the head of the
      agency or the council shall report to the board what action was taken.
        4. Hearings of the board shall not be public unless requested  by  the
      public servant. The order and the board's findings and conclusions shall
      be made public.
        5.  The  board  shall  maintain an index of all persons found to be in
      violation of this chapter, by name, office and date of order. The  index
      and  the determinations of probable cause and orders in such cases shall
      be made available for public inspection and copying.
        6. Nothing contained in this section  shall  prohibit  the  appointing
      officer  of  a public servant from terminating or otherwise disciplining
      such  public  servant,  where  such  appointing  officer  is   otherwise
      authorized  to  do  so;  provided,  however,  that  such  action  by the
      appointing officer shall not preclude  the  board  from  exercising  its
      powers  and duties under this chapter with respect to the actions of any
      such public servant.
        7. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term public servant shall
      include a former public servant.
        * i. Annual report. The board shall submit an  annual  report  to  the
      mayor  and the council in accordance with section eleven hundred and six
* * *
      available  to  the  public,  shall  not  contain  information, which, if
      disclosed, would constitute an unwarranted invasion of the privacy of  a
      public servant.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        *  j.  Revision. The board shall review the provisions of this chapter
      and shall recommend to the council from time to  time  such  changes  or
      additions  as  it may consider appropriate or desirable. Such review and
      recommendation shall be made at least once every five years.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        * k. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter,  the  records,
      reports,  memoranda  and  files  of  the board shall be confidential and
      shall not be subject to public scrutiny.