Section 2603. Powers and obligations
  • * a. Rules. The board shall promulgate
      rules as are necessary to implement and interpret the provisions of this
      chapter,  consistent with the goal of providing clear guidance regarding
* * *
        4. Not later than the first day of September, nineteen hundred ninety,
      the  board  shall initiate a rulemaking to adopt, as interpretive of the
      provisions of this chapter, any advisory opinions of the board of ethics
      constituted pursuant to chapter sixty-eight of the charter heretofore in
      effect, which the board determines to be consistent  with  and  to  have
      interpretive value in construing the provisions of this chapter.
        5.  For  the  purposes  of this subdivision, public servant includes a
      prospective and  former  public  servant,  and  a  supervisory  official
      includes a supervisory official who shall supervise a prospective public
      servant  and  a  supervisory  official  who  supervised  a former public
      servant.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        *  d.  Financial  disclosure.  1.  All financial disclosure statements
      required to be completed and filed by public servants pursuant to  state
      or local law shall be filed by such public servants with the board.
        2.  The  board shall cause each statement filed with it to be examined
      to determine if there  has  been  compliance  with  the  applicable  law
      concerning  financial  disclosure  and  to  determine  if there has been
      compliance with or violations of the provisions of this chapter.
        3. The board shall issue rules  concerning  the  filing  of  financial
      disclosure statements for the purpose of ensuring compliance by the city
      and  all  public  servants  with  the applicable provisions of financial
      disclosure law.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        e.  Complaints.  1.  The  board  shall  receive  complaints   alleging
      violations of this chapter.
        2. Whenever a written complaint is received by the board, it shall:
        (a)  dismiss  the complaint if it determines that no further action is
      required by the board; or
        (b) refer the  complaint  to  the  commissioner  of  investigation  if
      further investigation is required for the board to determine what action
      is appropriate; or
        (c)  make  an  initial  determination  that there is probable cause to
      believe that a public servant has violated a provision of this  chapter;
      or
        (d)  refer  an  alleged  violation  of this chapter to the head of the
      agency served by the public servant, if the board deems the violation to
      be minor or if related disciplinary  charges  are  pending  against  the
      public servant.
        3.  For  the purposes of this subdivision, a public servant includes a
      former public servant.
        f. Investigations. 1. The board shall have the  power  to  direct  the
      department  of  investigation  to conduct an investigation of any matter
* * *