Section 2603. Powers and obligations
  • * a. Rules. The board shall promulgate
      rules as are necessary to implement and interpret the provisions of this
      chapter,  consistent with the goal of providing clear guidance regarding
* * *
      officer  of  a public servant from terminating or otherwise disciplining
      such  public  servant,  where  such  appointing  officer  is   otherwise
      authorized  to  do  so;  provided,  however,  that  such  action  by the
      appointing officer shall not preclude  the  board  from  exercising  its
      powers  and duties under this chapter with respect to the actions of any
      such public servant.
        7. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term public servant shall
      include a former public servant.
        * i. Annual report. The board shall submit an  annual  report  to  the
      mayor  and the council in accordance with section eleven hundred and six
      of this charter. The report shall include a summary of  the  proceedings
      and activities of the board, a description of the education and training
      conducted  pursuant  to  the requirements of this chapter, a statistical
      summary and evaluation of complaints and referrals  received  and  their
      disposition,  such legislative and administrative recommendations as the
      board  deems  appropriate,  the  rules  of  the  board, and the index of
      opinions and orders of that  year.  The  report,  which  shall  be  made
      available  to  the  public,  shall  not  contain  information, which, if
      disclosed, would constitute an unwarranted invasion of the privacy of  a
      public servant.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        *  j.  Revision. The board shall review the provisions of this chapter
      and shall recommend to the council from time to  time  such  changes  or
      additions  as  it may consider appropriate or desirable. Such review and
      recommendation shall be made at least once every five years.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        * k. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter,  the  records,
      reports,  memoranda  and  files  of  the board shall be confidential and
      shall not be subject to public scrutiny.