Section 2603. Powers and obligations
  • * a. Rules. The board shall promulgate
      rules as are necessary to implement and interpret the provisions of this
      chapter,  consistent with the goal of providing clear guidance regarding
* * *
      assist  agencies in conducting ongoing training programs, and shall make
      information concerning this chapter available and known  to  all  public
      servants.  On  or  before  the  tenth  day after an individual becomes a
      public servant, such public servant must file a written  statement  with
      the  board  that such public servant has read and shall conform with the
      provisions of this chapter.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        * c. Advisory opinions. 1. The board shall  render  advisory  opinions
      with respect to all matters covered by this chapter. An advisory opinion
      shall  be  rendered  on the request of a public servant or a supervisory
      official of a public  servant  and  shall  apply  only  to  such  public
      servant.  The request shall be in such form as the board may require and
      shall be signed by the person making the request.  The  opinion  of  the
      board  shall  be  based on such facts as are presented in the request or
      subsequently submitted in a written, signed document.
        2. Advisory opinions shall be issued only  with  respect  to  proposed
      future  conduct  or  action  by a public servant. A public servant whose
      conduct or action is the subject of an advisory  opinion  shall  not  be
      subject  to penalties or sanctions by virtue of acting or failing to act
      due to a reasonable reliance on the opinion, unless material facts  were
      omitted  or misstated in the request for an opinion. The board may amend
      a previously issued advisory opinion after giving reasonable  notice  to
      the  public  servant that it is reconsidering its opinion; provided that
      such amended advisory opinion shall apply  only  to  future  conduct  or
      action of the public servant.
        3.  The  board  shall  make  public  its  advisory  opinions with such
      deletions as may be necessary to prevent disclosure of the indentity  of
      any public servant or other involved party. The advisory opinions of the
      board  shall  be  indexed by subject matter and cross-indexed by charter
      section and rule number and such index shall be maintained on an  annual
      and cumulative basis.
        4. Not later than the first day of September, nineteen hundred ninety,
      the  board  shall initiate a rulemaking to adopt, as interpretive of the
      provisions of this chapter, any advisory opinions of the board of ethics
      constituted pursuant to chapter sixty-eight of the charter heretofore in
      effect, which the board determines to be consistent  with  and  to  have
* * *
      disclosed, would constitute an unwarranted invasion of the privacy of  a
      public servant.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        *  j.  Revision. The board shall review the provisions of this chapter
      and shall recommend to the council from time to  time  such  changes  or
      additions  as  it may consider appropriate or desirable. Such review and
      recommendation shall be made at least once every five years.
        * NB Effective upon confirmation of members per § 2602
        * k. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter,  the  records,
      reports,  memoranda  and  files  of  the board shall be confidential and
      shall not be subject to public scrutiny.