Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 65. NEW YORK CITY TAXI AND LIMOUSINE COMMISSION |
Section 2304. Rates
a. The amount to be charged and collected for the hire of a taxicab for one or more passengers within the city of New York shall be the total of the following items: 1. For the first one-fifth mile or fraction thereof, or the first one minute of waiting time or fraction thereof, or the combination thereof, sixty cents. 2. For each additional one-fifth mile or fraction thereof, or seventy-two seconds of waiting time or fraction thereof, or the combination thereof, ten cents. 3. Fifty cents for each trunk. 4. All bridge and tunnel and ferry tolls. 5. There shall be no charge for personal luggage or for other belongings of the passengers transported in the interior of the taxicab. b. Hereafter, and notwithstanding the rates set forth in paragraph a of this section, the commission shall prescribe, revise and otherwise regulate reasonable rates of fare which may be charged and collected for each type of service rendered. c. In determining the rates of fare, the commission may consider all facts which in its judgment have a bearing on a proper determination, with due regard among other things to the time and distance of travel, to the character of the service provided, to the gross revenues derived from operation, to the net return derived from operation, to the expenses of operation including the income of drivers or operators, to the return upon capital actually expended and the necessity of making reservations out of income for surplus and contingencies, to the number of passengers transported, to the effect of fares upon the public and in relation to the fares for other forms of public transportation, and to the fares and practices with respect to similar services in other cities of the United States. d. No determination by the commission changing the rates of fare shall be made except after a public hearing before the commission, at which evidence shall be taken. e. At any public hearing involving a change in the rates of fare, the burden of proof to show that existing rates are not reasonable shall be upon such segment of the business or industry affected by this chapter as is involved in the change in rates. f. The costs reasonably attributable to a public hearing involving a change in the rates of fare, including the expenses of the commission and the compensation of its officers, agents and employees, shall be charged to and paid by such segment of the business or industry affected by this chapter as is involved in the change in rates.