Section 2303. Jurisdiction, powers and duties of commission
  • a.  The
      jurisdiction, powers and duties of  the  commission  shall  include  the
      regulation   and   supervision   of   the   business   and  industry  of
      transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for  hire  in  the  city,
      pursuant  to  provisions  of  this chapter. Except as otherwise provided
      herein, charges of violations of the provisions  of  the  administrative
      code  and  rules  promulgated  thereunder  shall  be  adjudicated by the
      administrative tribunal established by the commission  and  governed  by
      the citywide administrative procedure act.
        b. Such regulation and supervision shall extend to:
        1.  The  regulation and supervision of rates of fare to be charged and
      collected.
        2. The regulation and  supervision  of  standards  and  conditions  of
      service.
        3.  The revocation and suspension of licenses for vehicles, other than
      licenses issued pursuant to state law, provided, however,  that  taxicab
      licenses  represented  by  medallions  heretofore  issued  shall  in all
      respects remain valid in accordance with their  terms  and  transferable
      according to law.
        4.  Taxicab  licenses  represented by medallions which have heretofore
      been surrendered are hereby revoked. Additional taxicab licenses may  be
      issued  from  time  to  time  only  upon  the  enactment  of a local law
      providing therefor. Any nontransferable licenses shall be deemed revoked
      upon the surrender by or death of the holder thereof.
        5. The issuance,  revocation,  suspension  of  licenses  for  drivers,
      chauffeurs,  owners or operators of vehicles, other than licenses issued
      pursuant to state law, and for taxicab brokers and the establishment  of
      qualifying standards required for such licensees.
        6.   Requirements   of  standards  of  safety,  and  design,  comfort,
      convenience, noise and air  pollution  control  and  efficiency  in  the
      operation of vehicles and auxiliary equipment.
        7.  Requirements  for  the  maintenance  of  financial responsibility,
      insurance and minimum coverage.
        8. The establishment of, and the requirement of adherence to,  uniform
      system  of  accounts,  with the right of the commission to inspect books
      and records and to  require  the  submission  of  such  reports  as  the
      commission may determine.
        9.  The  development  and  effectuation  of  a  broad public policy of
      transportation affected by this chapter as it relates to forms of public
      transportation in the city, including innovation and experimentation  in
      relation to type and design of equipment, modes of service and manner of
      operation,  which  for  limited purposes and limited periods of time may
      depart from the requirements otherwise established for licensed vehicles
      pursuant to this chapter.
* * *