Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
NYC New York City Charter |
Chapter 14. FRANCHISES, REVOCABLE CONSENTS AND CONCESSIONS |
Section 373. Franchise and concession review committee
a. A franchise and concession review committee is hereby established. The committee shall consist of the following officials or their designees: the mayor, who shall serve as chair; the director of the office of management and budget; the corporation counsel; the comptroller; and one additional appointee of the mayor. Whenever the committee reviews a proposed franchise or concession or the procedures for granting a particular concession, the borough president of the borough in which such franchise or concession is located or his or her designee shall also serve as a member of the committee. If such a franchise, concession or procedure relates to more than one borough, the borough presidents of such boroughs shall designate one of such borough presidents or another individual to serve as a member of the committee for the purpose of considering such matter. b. The mayor shall designate a public officer or employee to act as the clerk of the committee who shall be responsible for maintaining the records and minutes of the committee and performing such other duties as may be required. c. The committee shall act by the affirmative vote of at least four members except that the affirmative vote of at least five members shall be required to approve a franchise agreement. d. The committee shall: (1) adopt rules establishing procedures for granting concessions through public bidding or by other means designed to ensure a competitive and fair process; (2) review and approve the granting of concessions that are proposed to be granted pursuant to procedures that differ from the procedures established by the rules of the committee; provided, however, that the committee need not review awards of concessions that are not subject to renewal and have a term of less than thirty days; (3) determine whether each franchise agreement proposed by a city agency is consistent with the request for proposal or other solicitation pursuant to which such agreement was negotiated and require appropriate modifications to any such agreements to correct any significant inconsistencies; and (4) review and approve the selection of franchisees pursuant to subdivision f of section three hundred sixty-three.