Section 249. State and municipal officers and employees granted leaves of absence on July fourth in certain cases
  • Each officer and  employee  of
      the  state  or  of  a  municipal  corporation  or of any other political
      subdivision thereof who was a member of  the  national  guard  or  naval
      militia  or  a  member  of  the  reserve corps at a time when the United
      States was not at war and who has been honorably  discharged  therefrom,
      shall,  in so far as practicable, be entitled to absent himself from his
      duties  or  service,  with  pay,  on   July   fourth   of   each   year.
      Notwithstanding  the  provisions of any general, special or local law or
      the provisions of any city charter, no such officer or employee shall be
      subjected by any person whatever directly or  indirectly  by  reason  of
      such  absence to any loss or diminution of vacation or holiday privilege
      or be prejudiced by reason of such absence with reference  to  promotion
      or  continuance in office or employment or to reappointment to office or
      to re-employment.