Section 250. Recording certificates of honorable discharge
  • Any certificate
      issued after April sixth, nineteen hundred seventeen, of  the  honorable
      separation  from  or service in the armed forces of the United States of
      any veteran, may be recorded in any one county, in  the  office  of  the
      county clerk, and when so recorded shall constitute notice to all public
      officials  of  the  facts set forth therein. It shall be the duty of the
      county clerk to record the certificate upon presentation thereof without
      the payment  of  any  fee.  For  any  purpose  for  which  the  original
      certificate  may  be required in the state of New York, a certified copy
      of the record shall be deemed sufficient and shall be accepted  in  lieu
      thereof. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, it shall be
      the  duty  of the county clerk of each county, to furnish without charge
      to any veteran, or parent, spouse, dependent or child of the veteran,  a
      certified  copy  of  the  certificate  of the veteran so recorded in the
      office of the county clerk. No  filed  certificate  or  any  information
      contained  therein,  shall be disclosed to any person except the veteran
      or parent, spouse, dependent or child of the veteran, representative  of
      the  estate  of the deceased veteran or a public official, acting within
      the scope of his or her employment, unless such disclosure is authorized
      in writing by the veteran. The provisions of this section also apply  to
      the counties within the city of New York.