Section 9.39. Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment
  • (a) The director  of  any  hospital  maintaining  adequate  staff  and
      facilities  for  the  observation,  examination,  care, and treatment of
      persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the  commissioner  to
      receive  and  retain  patients  pursuant to this section may receive and
      retain therein as a patient for a period  of  fifteen  days  any  person
      alleged  to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care,
      and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result
      in serious harm to himself or others. "Likelihood to result  in  serious
      harm" as used in this article shall mean:
        1.  substantial  risk  of  physical  harm  to himself as manifested by
      threats of or attempts at  suicide  or  serious  bodily  harm  or  other
      conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
        2.  a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested
      by homicidal or other violent behavior by which  others  are  placed  in
      reasonable fear of serious physical harm.
        The  director  shall cause to be entered upon the hospital records the
      name of the person or persons, if any, who have brought such  person  to
      the  hospital  and  the  details  of  the  circumstances  leading to the
      hospitalization of such person.
        The director shall admit such person pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
      this  section only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination
      of such person finds that such person qualifies under  the  requirements
      of  this section. Such person shall not be retained for a period of more
      than forty-eight  hours  unless  within  such  period  such  finding  is
      confirmed  after  examination by another physician who shall be a member
      of the psychiatric staff of the hospital. Such person shall  be  served,
      at  the  time of admission, with written notice of his status and rights
      as a patient under this section. Such notice shall contain the patient's
* * *
      fix the date of such hearing and  cause  the  patient  or  other  person
      requesting  the  hearing, the director, the mental hygiene legal service
      and such other persons as the court may determine to be advised of  such
      date.  Upon  such  date, or upon such other date to which the proceeding
      may be adjourned, the court shall hear testimony and examine the  person
      alleged  to  be  mentally  ill,  if  it be deemed advisable in or out of
      court, and shall render a decision in writing that there  is  reasonable
      cause  to  believe  that  the  patient  has  a  mental illness for which
      immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate  and
      which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. If it be
      determined  that  there  is  such  reasonable  cause,  the  court  shall
      forthwith issue an order authorizing the retention of such  patient  for
      any  such purpose or purposes in the hospital for a period not to exceed
      fifteen days from the date of admission. Any such order entered  by  the
      court  shall  not  be  deemed  to be an adjudication that the patient is
      mentally ill, but only a determination that there is reasonable cause to
      retain the patient for the purposes of this section.
        (b) Within fifteen days of arrival at the hospital, if a determination
      is  made  that  the  person  is  not  in  need  of  involuntary care and
      treatment, he shall be discharged  unless  he  agrees  to  remain  as  a
      voluntary  or informal patient. If he is in need of involuntary care and
      treatment and does not agree  to  remain  as  a  voluntary  or  informal
      patient,  he  may  be  retained  beyond  such fifteen day period only by
      admission to such hospital or another appropriate hospital  pursuant  to
      the  provisions governing involuntary admission on application supported
* * *