Section 9.40. Emergency observation, care and treatment in comprehensive psychiatric emergency programs
  • (a) The director of any comprehensive  psychiatric  emergency  program
      may  receive  and  retain therein for a period not to exceed seventy-two
      hours, any person alleged to have a mental illness for  which  immediate
      observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which
      is  likely  to  result  in  serious  harm  to  the person or others. The
      director shall cause to be entered upon the program records the name  of
      the  person  or  persons, if any, who have brought the person alleged to
      have  a  mental  illness  to  the  program  and  the  details   of   the
      circumstances  leading the person or persons to bring the person alleged
      to have a mental illness to the program.
        (b) The director  shall  cause  examination  of  such  persons  to  be
      initiated by a staff physician of the program as soon as practicable and
      in  any  event  within  six  hours after the person is received into the
      program's emergency room. Such person may be retained  for  observation,
      care  and  treatment and further examination for up to twenty-four hours
      if, at the conclusion of such  examination,  such  physician  determines
      that  such  person  may  have  a  mental  illness  for  which  immediate
      observation, care and treatment in a comprehensive psychiatric emergency
      program is appropriate, and which is likely to result in serious harm to
      the person or others.
        (c) No person shall be involuntarily retained in accordance with  this
      section for more than twenty-four hours, unless (i) within that time the
      determination  of the examining staff physician has been confirmed after
      examination by another physician who is  a  member  of  the  psychiatric
      staff  of  the  program  and  (ii) the person is admitted to an extended
      observation bed, as such term  is  defined  in  section  31.27  of  this
      chapter.  At  the time of admission to an extended observation bed, such
      person shall be served with written notice of his status and rights as a
      patient under this section. Such  notice  shall  contain  the  patient's
      name. The notice shall be provided to the same persons and in the manner
      as  if  provided  pursuant  to  subdivision  (a) of section 9.39 of this
      article. Written requests for court hearings on the question of need for
      immediate observation, care and  treatment  shall  be  made,  and  court
      hearings shall be scheduled and held, in the manner provided pursuant to
      subdivision  (a) of section 9.39 of this article, provided however, if a
      person is removed or admitted to a hospital pursuant to subdivision  (e)
      or  (f)  of  this  section  the  director  of  such  hospital  shall  be
      substituted for the director of the comprehensive psychiatric  emergency
      program  in  all  legal proceedings regarding the continued retention of
      the person.
        (d) If at any time it is determined that the person is  no  longer  in
      need  of  immediate  observation,  care and treatment in accordance with
      this section and is not in need of involuntary care and treatment  in  a
      hospital, such person shall be released without regard to the provisions
      of  section  29.15  of  this  chapter,  unless  such person agrees to be
      admitted to another appropriate hospital  as  a  voluntary  or  informal
      patient.
        (e) If at any time within the seventy-two hour period it is determined
      that  such  person  continues to require immediate observation, care and
      treatment in accordance with this section and such requirement is likely
      to continue beyond the seventy-two hour period,  such  person  shall  be
      removed  within  a  reasonable period of time to an appropriate hospital
      authorized to receive and retain patients pursuant to  section  9.39  of
      this  article  and  such person shall be evaluated for admission and, if
      appropriate, shall be admitted  to  such  hospital  in  accordance  with
      section 9.39 of this article, except that if the person is admitted, the
      fifteen  day retention period of subdivision (b) of section 9.39 of this
      article shall be calculated from the  time  such  person  was  initially
      registered  into  the  emergency  room  of the comprehensive psychiatric
      emergency  program.  Any  person  removed to a hospital pursuant to this
      paragraph shall be removed without regard to the provisions  of  section
      29.11  or 29.15 of this chapter and shall not be considered to have been
      transferred or discharged to another hospital.
        (f) Nothing in this section shall preclude the  involuntary  admission
      of  a  person  to  an appropriate hospital pursuant to the provisions of
      this article if at any time during the seventy-two  hour  period  it  is
      determined  that the person is in need of involuntary care and treatment
      in a hospital and the person does not agree to be admitted to a hospital
      as a voluntary or informal patient. Efforts shall be made to assure that
      any arrangements for  such  involuntary  admissions  in  an  appropriate
      hospital shall be made within a reasonable period of time.
        (g) If a person is examined and determined to be mentally ill the fact
      that  such  person  suffers  from  alcohol  or substance abuse shall not
      preclude receipt or retention under this section.
        (h) All time periods referenced in this section  shall  be  calculated
      from  the  time  such  person is initially registered into the emergency
      room of the comprehensive psychiatric emergency program.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2012