Section 10.11. Regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment
  • (a) (1) Before ordering the release of a person to a regimen of strict
      and  intensive  supervision  and treatment pursuant to this article, the
* * *
      attorney general may file: (i) a petition for  confinement  pursuant  to
      paragraph  four  of  this subdivision and/or (ii) a petition pursuant to
      subdivision (e) of this section to modify the conditions of a regimen of
      strict and intensive supervision and treatment. Either petition shall be
      filed in the court that issued the order imposing the regimen of  strict
      and intensive supervision and treatment. The attorney general shall seek
      to  file  the  petition  within five days after the person is taken into
      custody for evaluation. If no petition is filed within  that  time,  the
      respondent  shall  be  released immediately, subject to the terms of the
      previous order imposing the regimen of strict and intensive supervision,
      but failure to file a petition within such time  shall  not  affect  the
      validity of such petition or any subsequent action.
        (3)  A petition filed under paragraph two of this subdivision shall be
      served promptly on the respondent and the mental hygiene legal  service.
      The court shall appoint legal counsel in accordance with subdivision (c)
      of  section  10.06  of  this  article.  Counsel  for respondent shall be
      provided with a copy of the written report, if any, of  the  psychiatric
      examiner who conducted the evaluation pursuant to this section.
        (4)  A  petition  for  confinement  shall contain the parole officer's
      sworn allegations demonstrating reasonable cause  to  believe  that  the
      respondent  violated  a  condition  of  his  or her strict and intensive
      supervision, and shall be accompanied  by  any  written  evaluations  or
      reports by a treating professional indicating that the respondent may be
      a  dangerous  sex offender requiring confinement. If a petition is filed
      within the five-day period seeking the  respondent's  confinement,  then
      the  court  shall  promptly  review  the  petition  and,  based  on  the
      allegations in the  petition  and  any  accompanying  papers,  determine
      whether  there  is  probable  cause  to believe that the respondent is a
      dangerous sex  offender  requiring  confinement.  Upon  the  finding  of
      probable  cause,  the respondent may be retained in a local correctional
      facility or a secure treatment facility pending the  conclusion  of  the
      proceeding.  In  the  absence of such a finding, the respondent shall be
      released, but the court may impose revised conditions of supervision and
      treatment pending completion of the hearing. Within thirty days after  a
      petition   for   confinement  is  filed  under  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether  the
      respondent  is  a  dangerous  sex  offender  requiring  confinement. Any
      failure to commence the hearing within the time period  specified  shall
      not  result  in  the  dismissal of the petition and shall not affect the
      validity of the hearing or the determination. The court shall  make  its
      determination  of  whether  the  respondent  is a dangerous sex offender
      requiring confinement in accordance with  the  standards  set  forth  in
      subdivision  (f)  of  section  10.07 of this article. If the court finds
      that the attorney general has not met the burden of showing by clear and
* * *