Section 10.11. Regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment
  • (a) (1) Before ordering the release of a person to a regimen of strict
      and  intensive  supervision  and treatment pursuant to this article, the
* * *
      validity of such petition or any subsequent action.
        (3)  A petition filed under paragraph two of this subdivision shall be
      served promptly on the respondent and the mental hygiene legal  service.
      The court shall appoint legal counsel in accordance with subdivision (c)
      of  section  10.06  of  this  article.  Counsel  for respondent shall be
      provided with a copy of the written report, if any, of  the  psychiatric
      examiner who conducted the evaluation pursuant to this section.
        (4)  A  petition  for  confinement  shall contain the parole officer's
      sworn allegations demonstrating reasonable cause  to  believe  that  the
      respondent  violated  a  condition  of  his  or her strict and intensive
      supervision, and shall be accompanied  by  any  written  evaluations  or
      reports by a treating professional indicating that the respondent may be
      a  dangerous  sex offender requiring confinement. If a petition is filed
      within the five-day period seeking the  respondent's  confinement,  then
      the  court  shall  promptly  review  the  petition  and,  based  on  the
      allegations in the  petition  and  any  accompanying  papers,  determine
      whether  there  is  probable  cause  to believe that the respondent is a
      dangerous sex  offender  requiring  confinement.  Upon  the  finding  of
      probable  cause,  the respondent may be retained in a local correctional
      facility or a secure treatment facility pending the  conclusion  of  the
      proceeding.  In  the  absence of such a finding, the respondent shall be
      released, but the court may impose revised conditions of supervision and
      treatment pending completion of the hearing. Within thirty days after  a
      petition   for   confinement  is  filed  under  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether  the
      respondent  is  a  dangerous  sex  offender  requiring  confinement. Any
      failure to commence the hearing within the time period  specified  shall
      not  result  in  the  dismissal of the petition and shall not affect the
      validity of the hearing or the determination. The court shall  make  its
      determination  of  whether  the  respondent  is a dangerous sex offender
      requiring confinement in accordance with  the  standards  set  forth  in
      subdivision  (f)  of  section  10.07 of this article. If the court finds
      that the attorney general has not met the burden of showing by clear and
      convincing evidence that the respondent  is  a  dangerous  sex  offender
      requiring  confinement,  but finds that the respondent continues to be a
      sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision, the court shall
      order the person to be released under  the  previous  order  imposing  a
* * *
      supervision and treatment pursuant to this article  may  petition  every
      two years for modification or termination, commencing no sooner than two
      years  after  the  regimen  of  strict  and  intensive  supervision  and
      treatment commenced, with service  of  such  petition  on  the  attorney
      general, the division of parole, and the commissioner. Upon receipt of a
      petition  for  modification or termination pursuant to this section, the
      court may require the division of parole and the commissioner to provide
      a report concerning the person's conduct while subject to a  regimen  of
      strict  and  intensive  supervision  and  treatment.  If  more  than one
      petition is filed, the petitions may be considered in a single hearing.
        (g) Upon receipt of a  petition  for  modification  pursuant  to  this
      section,  the  court  may  hold  a  hearing  on such petition. The party
      seeking modification  shall  have  the  burden  of  showing  that  those
      modifications   are   warranted,   and   the   court  shall  order  such
      modifications to the extent that it finds that the party  has  met  that
      burden.
        (h)  Upon  receipt  of  a  petition  for  termination pursuant to this
      section, the court may  hold  a  hearing  on  such  petition.  When  the
      petition is filed by the respondent, the attorney general shall have the
      burden  of  showing by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent
      is currently a sex offender requiring civil  management.  If  the  court
      finds  that the attorney general has not sustained that burden, it shall
      order  the  respondent's  discharge  from  the  regimen  of  strict  and
      intensive  supervision and treatment. Otherwise the court shall continue
      the  regimen  of  strict and intensive supervision and treatment but may
      revise conditions of supervision and treatment as warranted.