Section 10.10. Treatment and confinement
  • (a)  If  the  respondent  is  found  to  be  a  dangerous sex offender
      requiring confinement and committed to a secure treatment facility, that
      facility shall provide care, treatment, and control  of  the  respondent
* * *
      article. Such commissioner shall provide training in the use of safe and
      appropriate   security   interventions   to  employees  responsible  for
      transporting persons under this article.
        (d)  The  commissioner  shall  have  the  discretion  to  enter   into
      agreements   with  the  department  of  correctional  services  for  the
      provision of security services relating to this article.
        (e) Persons in the  custody  of  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  this
      article  shall  be kept separate from other persons in the care, custody
      and control of the commissioner, and shall be segregated from such other
      persons,  provided,  however,  that  persons  committed  or  subject  to
      proceedings  under  this  article  need not be segregated from other sex
      offenders committed  or  subject  to  proceedings  under  this  article,
      article  nine  of  this  title,  or  section  four  hundred  two  of the
      correction law. If any dangerous sex offenders requiring confinement are
      committed to a secure treatment facility located on  the  grounds  of  a
      correctional  facility,  they  shall  be  kept  separate from persons in
      custody as a result of criminal cases, and shall be segregated from such
      persons. Occasional instances of supervised, incidental contact  between
      persons  required  by  this  subdivision  to  be segregated shall not be
      considered a violation of such segregation requirements.
        (f)  In  accordance  with  security  procedures   developed   by   the
      commissioner,  a  person  committed under this article may be granted an
      escorted privilege by the director of the secure treatment  facility  in
      which  he  or  she  is  receiving  care  and  treatment but only for the
      purposes of allowing the person to receive medical  or  dental  care  or
      treatment not available at the facility, to visit a family member who is
      seriously  ill  or  to  attend  the funeral of a family member. A person
      granted an escorted privilege shall be under the constant supervision of
      one  or  more  facility  employees  who  have  been  designated  by  the
      commissioner  or  other  specially  trained  personnel  approved  by the
      commissioner to provide care and supervision of such persons.
        (g) If a person is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant  to  an
      order  issued  under this article, and such person escapes from custody,
      notice of such escape shall be given  as  soon  as  the  facility  staff
      learns  of  such  escape,  and  shall  include  such information as will
      adequately identify  the  escaped  individual,  any  person  or  persons
      believed  to  be  in  danger,  and the nature of the danger. Such notice
      shall be given by any means reasonably calculated to give prompt  actual
      notice, and shall be given to:
        (1)  the  district  attorney  of  the  county  where  the  person  was
      convicted, adjudicated, or charged; the attorney  general;  and  counsel
      for respondent or the mental hygiene legal service;
        (2) the superintendent of the state police;
        (3) the sheriff of the county where the escape occurred;
        (4)  the  police  department having jurisdiction of the area where the
      escape occurred;
        (5)  any  victim  or  victims  who  submitted  the  notification  form
      described  in  subdivision  four  of  section  380.50  of  the  criminal
      procedure law;
        (6) any person the facility staff  reasonably  believes  could  be  in
      danger;
        (7)  any  law  enforcement  agency  and  any person the facility staff
      believes would be able to apprise such victim or victims that the person
      escaped from the facility; and
        (8) any other person the committing court may designate.
        (h) The  person  may  be  apprehended,  restrained,  transported,  and
      returned  to  the  facility  from  which he or she escaped by any police
      officer or peace officer, and it shall be the duty of  such  officer  to
      assist  any  representative  of the commissioner to take the person into
      custody upon the request of such representative.
        (i) The commissioner shall submit to the governor and the  legislature
      no   later   than   December  first  of  each  year,  a  report  on  the
      implementation of this article. Such report shall include,  but  not  be
      limited  to,  the census of each existing treatment facility, the number
      of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under  this
      article, the number of persons committed pursuant to this article, their
      crimes of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.