Section 10.10. Treatment and confinement
  • (a)  If  the  respondent  is  found  to  be  a  dangerous sex offender
      requiring confinement and committed to a secure treatment facility, that
      facility shall provide care, treatment, and control  of  the  respondent
* * *
      danger;
        (7)  any  law  enforcement  agency  and  any person the facility staff
      believes would be able to apprise such victim or victims that the person
      escaped from the facility; and
        (8) any other person the committing court may designate.
        (h) The  person  may  be  apprehended,  restrained,  transported,  and
      returned  to  the  facility  from  which he or she escaped by any police
      officer or peace officer, and it shall be the duty of  such  officer  to
      assist  any  representative  of the commissioner to take the person into
      custody upon the request of such representative.
        (i) The commissioner shall submit to the governor and the  legislature
      no   later   than   December  first  of  each  year,  a  report  on  the
      implementation of this article. Such report shall include,  but  not  be
      limited  to,  the census of each existing treatment facility, the number
      of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under  this
      article, the number of persons committed pursuant to this article, their
      crimes of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.