Section 10.03. Definitions
  • As  used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        (a) "Agency with jurisdiction" as to a person means that agency which,
      during the period in question,  would  be  the  agency  responsible  for
* * *
      is defined in section two of the correction law.
        (d)  "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
      or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
      appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with  reasonable  efforts,
      then the mental hygiene legal service.
        (e)  "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
      is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
      such a strong  predisposition  to  commit  sex  offenses,  and  such  an
      inability  to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
      to others and to commit  sex  offenses  if  not  confined  to  a  secure
      treatment facility.
        (f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
      following  provisions  of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
      defined in section 120.05, assault in the first  degree  as  defined  in
      section  120.10, gang assault in the second degree as defined in section
      120.06, gang assault in the first degree as defined in  section  120.07,
      stalking  in the first degree as defined in section 120.60, manslaughter
      in the second degree as defined in subdivision one  of  section  125.15,
      manslaughter in the first degree as defined in section 125.20, murder in
      the  second  degree  as  defined in section 125.25, aggravated murder as
      defined in section 125.26, murder in the  first  degree  as  defined  in
* * *
      respectively; or
        (6) A person who has been determined to be a  sex  offender  requiring
      civil management pursuant to this article.
        (h)  "Licensed  psychologist"  means  a  person who is registered as a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (i) "Mental abnormality" means a  congenital  or  acquired  condition,
      disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
      capacity  of  a  person  in  a manner that predisposes him or her to the
      commission of conduct constituting a sex offense  and  that  results  in
      that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.
        (j)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who  has  been  designated  to  examine  a  person
      pursuant  to  this  article;  such  designee  may,  but  need not, be an
      employee of the  office  of  mental  health  or  the  office  of  mental
      retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (k)  "Qualified  psychiatrist"  means a physician licensed to practice
      medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
      of psychiatry and neurology or is  eligible  to  be  certified  by  that
      board;  or  (2)  is  certified  by  the  American  osteopathic  board of
      neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
* * *
      prior to the effective date of this article.
        (q) "Sex offender requiring civil management"  means  a  detained  sex
      offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. A sex offender requiring
      civil  management  can,  as  determined  by procedures set forth in this
      article, be either (1) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or
      (2) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.
        (r) "Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" means  a
      detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a
      dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.
        (s)  "Sexually  motivated"  means  that the act or acts constituting a
      designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the
      purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor.