Section 10.03. Definitions
  • As  used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        (a) "Agency with jurisdiction" as to a person means that agency which,
      during the period in question,  would  be  the  agency  responsible  for
* * *
        (j)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who  has  been  designated  to  examine  a  person
      pursuant  to  this  article;  such  designee  may,  but  need not, be an
      employee of the  office  of  mental  health  or  the  office  of  mental
      retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (k)  "Qualified  psychiatrist"  means a physician licensed to practice
      medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
      of psychiatry and neurology or is  eligible  to  be  certified  by  that
      board;  or  (2)  is  certified  by  the  American  osteopathic  board of
      neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
        (l) "Related offenses" include any offenses  that  are  prosecuted  as
      part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the
      same  criminal  transaction,  or  which  are  the bases of the orders of
      commitment received  by  the  department  of  correctional  services  in
      connection with an inmate's current term of incarceration.
        (m)  "Release"  and  "released"  means release, conditional release or
      discharge from confinement, from supervision by the division of  parole,
      or from an order of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention.
        (n)  "Respondent"  means  a  person referred to a case review team for
      evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition
      has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed,  or  filed
      by  the  attorney  general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures
      under this article.
        (o) "Secure treatment facility" means a facility or  a  portion  of  a
      facility,  designated  by  the commissioner, that may include a facility
      located on the grounds of a correctional facility, that is staffed  with
      personnel  from  the  office  of  mental  health or the office of mental
      retardation and developmental disabilities for the purposes of providing
      care and treatment to persons confined under this article,  and  persons
      defined  in paragraph five of subdivision (g) of this section. Personnel
      from these same agencies may provide security  services,  provided  that
      such staff are adequately trained in security methods and so equipped as
      to minimize the risk or danger of escape.
        (p)  "Sex  offense"  means an act or acts constituting: (1) any felony
      defined in article one hundred thirty of  the  penal  law,  including  a
      sexually  motivated  felony;  (2)  patronizing a prostitute in the first
      degree as defined in section 230.06 of the  penal  law,  incest  in  the
      second  degree  as defined in section 255.26 of the penal law, or incest
      in the first degree as defined in section 255.27 of the penal law; (3) a
      felony attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses set
      forth in this subdivision; or (4) a designated  felony,  as  defined  in
      subdivision  (f)  of  this  section, if sexually motivated and committed
      prior to the effective date of this article.
        (q) "Sex offender requiring civil management"  means  a  detained  sex
      offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. A sex offender requiring
      civil  management  can,  as  determined  by procedures set forth in this
      article, be either (1) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or
      (2) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.
        (r) "Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" means  a
      detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a
      dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.
        (s)  "Sexually  motivated"  means  that the act or acts constituting a
      designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the
      purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor.