Section 10.03. Definitions
  • As  used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        (a) "Agency with jurisdiction" as to a person means that agency which,
      during the period in question,  would  be  the  agency  responsible  for
* * *
      is defined in section two of the correction law.
        (d)  "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
      or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
      appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with  reasonable  efforts,
      then the mental hygiene legal service.
        (e)  "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
      is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
      such a strong  predisposition  to  commit  sex  offenses,  and  such  an
      inability  to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
      to others and to commit  sex  offenses  if  not  confined  to  a  secure
      treatment facility.
        (f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
      following  provisions  of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
      defined in section 120.05, assault in the first  degree  as  defined  in
      section  120.10, gang assault in the second degree as defined in section
      120.06, gang assault in the first degree as defined in  section  120.07,
      stalking  in the first degree as defined in section 120.60, manslaughter
      in the second degree as defined in subdivision one  of  section  125.15,
      manslaughter in the first degree as defined in section 125.20, murder in
      the  second  degree  as  defined in section 125.25, aggravated murder as
      defined in section 125.26, murder in the  first  degree  as  defined  in
* * *
      indecent material to minors in the first degree as  defined  in  section
      235.22,  use  of  a  child in a sexual performance as defined in section
      263.05, promoting an obscene sexual performance by a child as defined in
      section 263.10, promoting a sexual performance by a child as defined  in
      section 263.15, or any felony attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the
      foregoing offenses.
        (g)  "Detained  sex  offender"  means  a  person  who  is in the care,
      custody, control, or supervision of an agency  with  jurisdiction,  with
      respect  to  a  sex  offense or designated felony, in that the person is
      either:
        (1) A person who stands convicted of  a  sex  offense  as  defined  in
      subdivision  (p)  of  this  section, and is currently serving a sentence
      for, or subject to supervision by the division  of  parole,  whether  on
      parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related
      offense;
        (2)  A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be
      an incapacitated person with  respect  to  that  offense  and  has  been
      committed  pursuant  to  article  seven  hundred  thirty of the criminal
      procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
        (3) A person charged with  a  sex  offense  who  has  been  found  not
      responsible  by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of
      that offense;
        (4) A person who stands convicted of  a  designated  felony  that  was
      sexually  motivated  and  committed  prior to the effective date of this
      article;
        (5) A person convicted of a sex offense who is, or  was  at  any  time
      after  September  first,  two  thousand  five,  a  patient in a hospital
* * *
      prior to the effective date of this article.
        (q) "Sex offender requiring civil management"  means  a  detained  sex
      offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. A sex offender requiring
      civil  management  can,  as  determined  by procedures set forth in this
      article, be either (1) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or
      (2) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.
        (r) "Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" means  a
      detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a
      dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.
        (s)  "Sexually  motivated"  means  that the act or acts constituting a
      designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the
      purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor.