Section 10.03. Definitions
  • As  used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        (a) "Agency with jurisdiction" as to a person means that agency which,
      during the period in question,  would  be  the  agency  responsible  for
* * *
        (d)  "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
      or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
      appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with  reasonable  efforts,
      then the mental hygiene legal service.
        (e)  "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
      is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
      such a strong  predisposition  to  commit  sex  offenses,  and  such  an
      inability  to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
      to others and to commit  sex  offenses  if  not  confined  to  a  secure
      treatment facility.
        (f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
      following  provisions  of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
      defined in section 120.05, assault in the first  degree  as  defined  in
      section  120.10, gang assault in the second degree as defined in section
      120.06, gang assault in the first degree as defined in  section  120.07,
      stalking  in the first degree as defined in section 120.60, manslaughter
      in the second degree as defined in subdivision one  of  section  125.15,
      manslaughter in the first degree as defined in section 125.20, murder in
      the  second  degree  as  defined in section 125.25, aggravated murder as
      defined in section 125.26, murder in the  first  degree  as  defined  in
* * *
      235.22,  use  of  a  child in a sexual performance as defined in section
      263.05, promoting an obscene sexual performance by a child as defined in
      section 263.10, promoting a sexual performance by a child as defined  in
      section 263.15, or any felony attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the
      foregoing offenses.
        (g)  "Detained  sex  offender"  means  a  person  who  is in the care,
      custody, control, or supervision of an agency  with  jurisdiction,  with
      respect  to  a  sex  offense or designated felony, in that the person is
      either:
        (1) A person who stands convicted of  a  sex  offense  as  defined  in
      subdivision  (p)  of  this  section, and is currently serving a sentence
      for, or subject to supervision by the division  of  parole,  whether  on
      parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related
      offense;
        (2)  A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be
      an incapacitated person with  respect  to  that  offense  and  has  been
      committed  pursuant  to  article  seven  hundred  thirty of the criminal
      procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
        (3) A person charged with  a  sex  offense  who  has  been  found  not
      responsible  by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of
      that offense;
        (4) A person who stands convicted of  a  designated  felony  that  was
      sexually  motivated  and  committed  prior to the effective date of this
      article;
* * *
      respectively; or
        (6) A person who has been determined to be a  sex  offender  requiring
      civil management pursuant to this article.
        (h)  "Licensed  psychologist"  means  a  person who is registered as a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (i) "Mental abnormality" means a  congenital  or  acquired  condition,
      disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
      capacity  of  a  person  in  a manner that predisposes him or her to the
      commission of conduct constituting a sex offense  and  that  results  in
      that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.
        (j)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who  has  been  designated  to  examine  a  person
      pursuant  to  this  article;  such  designee  may,  but  need not, be an
      employee of the  office  of  mental  health  or  the  office  of  mental
      retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (k)  "Qualified  psychiatrist"  means a physician licensed to practice
      medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
      of psychiatry and neurology or is  eligible  to  be  certified  by  that
      board;  or  (2)  is  certified  by  the  American  osteopathic  board of
      neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
        (l) "Related offenses" include any offenses  that  are  prosecuted  as
      part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the
      same  criminal  transaction,  or  which  are  the bases of the orders of
      commitment received  by  the  department  of  correctional  services  in
      connection with an inmate's current term of incarceration.
        (m)  "Release"  and  "released"  means release, conditional release or
      discharge from confinement, from supervision by the division of  parole,
      or from an order of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention.
        (n)  "Respondent"  means  a  person referred to a case review team for
      evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition
      has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed,  or  filed
      by  the  attorney  general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures
      under this article.
        (o) "Secure treatment facility" means a facility or  a  portion  of  a
      facility,  designated  by  the commissioner, that may include a facility
* * *
      prior to the effective date of this article.
        (q) "Sex offender requiring civil management"  means  a  detained  sex
      offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. A sex offender requiring
      civil  management  can,  as  determined  by procedures set forth in this
      article, be either (1) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or
      (2) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.
        (r) "Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" means  a
      detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a
      dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.
        (s)  "Sexually  motivated"  means  that the act or acts constituting a
      designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the
      purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor.