Section 10.03. Definitions
  • As  used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        (a) "Agency with jurisdiction" as to a person means that agency which,
      during the period in question,  would  be  the  agency  responsible  for
* * *
      respectively; or
        (6) A person who has been determined to be a  sex  offender  requiring
      civil management pursuant to this article.
        (h)  "Licensed  psychologist"  means  a  person who is registered as a
      psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
        (i) "Mental abnormality" means a  congenital  or  acquired  condition,
      disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
      capacity  of  a  person  in  a manner that predisposes him or her to the
      commission of conduct constituting a sex offense  and  that  results  in
      that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.
        (j)  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or  a
      licensed psychologist who  has  been  designated  to  examine  a  person
      pursuant  to  this  article;  such  designee  may,  but  need not, be an
      employee of the  office  of  mental  health  or  the  office  of  mental
      retardation and developmental disabilities.
        (k)  "Qualified  psychiatrist"  means a physician licensed to practice
      medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
      of psychiatry and neurology or is  eligible  to  be  certified  by  that
      board;  or  (2)  is  certified  by  the  American  osteopathic  board of
      neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
* * *