Section 412. Agency of members or managers
  • (a) Unless the articles of
      organization of a limited  liability  company  provide  that  management
      shall  be  vested  in a manager or managers, every member is an agent of
      the limited liability company for the purpose of its business,  and  the
      act  of every member, including the execution in the name of the limited
      liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying on  in  the
      usual  way  the  business  of  the  limited liability company, binds the
      limited liability company, unless (i) the member so acting has  in  fact
      no  authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular
      matter and (ii) the person with whom he or she is dealing has  knowledge
      of the fact that the member has no such authority.
        (b)  If  the  articles  of organization of a limited liability company
      provide that management shall be vested in one or more managers:
        (1) no member, solely by reason of being a member, is an agent of  the
      limited  liability company for the purpose of its business except to the
      extent that authority has been delegated to such member by  the  manager
      or managers or by the provisions of the operating agreement; and
        (2) every manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the
      purpose  of  its  business,  and the act of every manager, including the
      execution  in  the  name  of  the  limited  liability  company  of   any
      instrument,  for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of
      the limited liability  company  binds  the  limited  liability  company,
      unless  (A)  the  manager acting has in fact no authority to act for the
      limited liability company in the particular matter and  (B)  the  person
      with  whom  he  or  she  is  dealing  has knowledge of the fact that the
      manager has no such authority.
        (c) An act of a member or manager  that  is  not  apparently  for  the
      carrying  on  of  the  business  of the limited liability company in the
      usual way does not bind the limited liability company unless  authorized
      in fact by the limited liability company in the particular matter.
        (d)  No act of a member, manager or other agent of a limited liability
      company in contravention of a restriction on authority  shall  bind  the
      limited   liability   company   to   persons  having  knowledge  of  the
      restriction.